Pattech Fitwell Tube Components Limited Reports 39.2% H1 Revenue Fall
Key highlights
- PATTECH reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹21.56 crore, down 39.2% year on year from ₹35.47 crore.
- H1 FY27 net profit fell 54.1% year on year to ₹0.40 crore, while basic EPS declined to ₹0.43 from ₹1.08.
- PATTECH fully utilised ₹12.71 crore of preferential equity proceeds with no reported deviation from the stated use.
- PATTECH reported partial utilisation of ₹2.92 crore from ₹4.80 crore of preferential warrant proceeds for planned capital expenditure.
powered by IRIS

Pattech Fitwell Tube Components Limited reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹21.56 crore, down 39.2% year on year from ₹35.47 crore, while net profit declined 54.1% to ₹0.40 crore. The standalone unaudited results, approved on 3 November 2026, show lower revenue and profitability during the six months ended 30 September 2026.
Know Pattech Fitwell Tube Components inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did PATTECH report for H1 FY27?
PATTECH reported revenue from operations of ₹21.56 crore for the half year ended 30 September 2026, compared with ₹35.47 crore in H1 FY26. The decline amounted to 39.2% on a year-on-year basis. Revenue was also 11.3% lower than the preceding half-year, according to the reported results summary.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹0.40 crore, against ₹0.88 crore in the corresponding period a year earlier. This represented a 54.1% year-on-year decline. Profit before tax fell to ₹0.50 crore from ₹1.19 crore, while basic earnings per share declined to ₹0.43 from ₹1.08.
The exchange filing classified the financial statements as standalone and unaudited. The reporting period began on 1 April 2026 and ended on 30 September 2026. PATTECH's board approved the results at its meeting held on 3 November 2026.
Why did PATTECH's revenue and profit decline?
PATTECH's filing records the lower revenue and profit but does not specify the operational reasons behind the year-on-year decline. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for the quarter, and the available results statement does not provide management guidance or a detailed explanation for the movement in sales and profitability.
The financial statement reported total income of ₹21.87 crore for H1 FY27, including ₹0.30 crore of other income. Cost of materials consumed was ₹18.98 crore. Changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade were reported as negative ₹0.41 crore. These figures form part of the standalone half-yearly accounts.
Separately, the available Q2 FY27 results summary stated quarterly EBITDA of ₹1.89 crore, up 65.7% year on year, and an operating margin of 8.35%, up 70 basis points. It also reported quarterly profit after tax of ₹0.40 crore, up 11.2% year on year, and stated an objective of improving EBITDA margin to 10-11%. The company did not provide an earnings-call transcript to elaborate on these reported quarterly metrics.
How has PATTECH used preferential issue proceeds?
PATTECH confirmed that it fully utilised ₹12.71 crore raised through a preferential equity issue, with no deviation from the stated use of proceeds. The company also reported partial utilisation of ₹2.92 crore from ₹4.80 crore raised through a preferential warrant issue.
The stated purpose of both fund raises included capital expenditure. PATTECH has outlined plans to install new machinery and expand its existing capacity. The disclosure does not quantify the capacity addition, project completion schedule, or the financial contribution expected from the planned investment.
The use-of-funds update is relevant because the company is pursuing capital expenditure even as its H1 FY27 revenue and net profit were lower year on year. The available filing confirms the utilisation status but does not provide additional project-level progress details.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does the H1 performance compare with PATTECH's recent history?
PATTECH's H1 FY27 result followed a period of annual revenue growth. Revenue increased to ₹60.42 crore in FY26 from ₹48.22 crore in FY25, while annual net profit rose to ₹1.88 crore from ₹1.23 crore. FY25 revenue had grown from ₹37.74 crore in FY24.
For FY25, the company reported turnover of ₹48.14 crore and said this was 27.63% higher than the previous year. Profit before tax, depreciation and finance cost was ₹3.75 crore, compared with ₹3.22 crore in the prior year. However, profit before tax for FY25 declined to ₹1.74 crore from ₹1.94 crore.
PATTECH manufactures forged and machined components, including elbows, flanges, tees, reducers, caps, pipe spools and other fabrication products. Its customer base is in India. The H1 FY27 result therefore marks a reversal from the revenue growth recorded in the two preceding full financial years.
What does the result mean for PATTECH investors and operations?
PATTECH's reported H1 FY27 numbers indicate that the fall in revenue was accompanied by a steeper decline in net profit and earnings per share. Operating profit was ₹1.50 crore, down 20.9% year on year, while the reported operating margin was 6.8%. The filing does not include a share-price reaction or any revised financial forecast.
For investors, the results provide two distinct data points: a weaker half-year performance and continuing capital expenditure funded through preferential proceeds. The company has disclosed an intention to improve EBITDA margins to 10-11%, but the available material does not provide a timeframe for reaching that range or management commentary on the H1 decline.
The reported capital expenditure plan is also relevant to operations because it covers new machinery and expansion of existing capacity. Its eventual effect on output, costs or revenue cannot be assessed from the disclosure, as PATTECH has not disclosed capacity figures, commissioning dates or project returns.
Conclusion
PATTECH reported a weaker H1 FY27, with revenue falling 39.2% year on year to ₹21.56 crore and net profit falling 54.1% to ₹0.40 crore. The results were approved as standalone unaudited financial statements on 3 November 2026, and the company did not provide an earnings-call transcript or detailed reasons for the decline.
The next disclosed matters to watch are the execution of planned machinery installation and capacity expansion, the use of the remaining warrant proceeds, and any further disclosure on the stated 10-11% EBITDA margin objective. PATTECH's next financial updates may provide additional detail on operational progress and profitability.


