Prerna Infrabuild Limited Q1 profit turns positive at ₹13.17 lakh
Key highlights
- Prerna Infrabuild reported Q1 FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹13.17 lakh versus a ₹8.57 lakh loss in Q1 FY26.
- Q1 FY27 consolidated total revenue rose 80.8% year-on-year to ₹2.01 crore.
- Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹1.53 crore in June 2026 versus nil a year earlier.
- FY26 reported revenue was ₹15.63 crore and operating profit was ₹4.39 crore, up 11.09% and 169.33% respectively.
powered by IRIS
Prerna Infrabuild Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹13.17 lakh in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reversing a ₹8.57 lakh loss a year earlier, while total revenue increased 80.8% year-on-year to ₹2.01 crore. The result marks a return to profit in Q1 FY27 after renewed operational income.
Know Prerna Infrabuild inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Prerna Infrabuild report for Q1 FY27?
Prerna Infrabuild reported consolidated total revenue of ₹2.01 crore for Q1 FY27, compared with ₹1.11 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26. Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹1.53 crore, against nil in the year-earlier period. The company said the improvement reflected renewed operational activity along with higher other income.
Consolidated profit before tax stood at ₹0.20 crore, compared with a loss before tax of ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.13 crore, or ₹13.17 lakh, versus a net loss of ₹0.09 crore, or ₹8.57 lakh, a year earlier. The stated year-on-year growth rate for net profit was 253.4%, calculated from the turnaround against the prior-period loss.
The reported standalone result was higher than the consolidated result. Standalone profit for the June 2026 quarter was ₹0.32 crore, compared with a standalone loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY26. The company indicated that non-controlling interests affected the consolidated bottom line.
How did the June quarter compare with March 2026?
On a quarter-on-quarter basis, the June result was lower than the March 2026 quarter on the figures presented in the result highlights. Consolidated revenue fell to ₹2.02 crore from ₹3.14 crore, a decline of 35.67%, while operating profit declined to ₹0.20 crore from ₹2.22 crore, down 90.99%.
Consolidated net profit fell to ₹0.13 crore from ₹1.83 crore in March 2026, a quarter-on-quarter decline of 92.90%. Earnings per share for June 2026 were reported at ₹0.90 in the quarterly highlights. These comparisons show that, despite the year-on-year return to profitability, the June quarter was weaker than the immediately preceding quarter.
Standalone quarterly data supplied separately show sales of ₹1.53 crore in June 2026 against ₹0.14 crore in March 2026. Standalone operating profit was ₹0.05 crore in June, following an operating loss of ₹1.05 crore in March, and standalone profit after tax was ₹0.32 crore against ₹1.45 crore. The different figures reflect the distinction between standalone and consolidated reporting and other result-data presentations.
What do the FY26 financial figures show?
For FY26, Prerna Infrabuild reported revenue of ₹15.63 crore, compared with ₹14.07 crore in FY25. This represented year-on-year growth of 11.09%. Operating profit increased more sharply to ₹4.39 crore from ₹1.63 crore, an increase of 169.33%.
The company also filed its integrated annual report for FY26 and issued notice of its 38th annual general meeting. Its standalone profit after tax for the year ended March 31, 2026 was ₹3.24 crore, compared with ₹1.35 crore in the previous year. This annual profit comparison indicates a material improvement in the standalone full-year result.
The supplied data contain other financial series that use different scopes and labels. For example, a geographical sales table lists India sales of ₹9.49 crore for FY26, while the annual revenue highlight states ₹15.63 crore. Investors should avoid treating these values as directly interchangeable unless the company’s financial statements specify the reporting basis, such as standalone, consolidated, net sales, total revenue, or geographical revenue.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why do the Q1 figures matter for investors?
The June quarter is relevant because Prerna Infrabuild moved from a consolidated loss in Q1 FY26 to a consolidated profit in Q1 FY27. Revenue from operations of ₹1.53 crore also contrasts with nil operational revenue in the comparable prior-year quarter. These changes provide evidence of resumed operating activity during the quarter.
But the sequential comparison remains important. Consolidated revenue, operating profit and net profit were all below the March 2026 levels cited in the quarterly highlights. The difference between the year-on-year turnaround and the quarter-on-quarter decline means investors need to assess both comparisons rather than relying on only one growth measure.
The company had earlier reported a consolidated Q2 FY26 net profit of ₹0.95 crore and total revenue of ₹6.93 crore for the period ended September 30, 2025. It also disclosed that, of ₹48.17 crore raised through a rights issue in April 2023, ₹42.73 crore had been deployed for working capital and corporate purposes, leaving ₹5.44 crore unutilised at that update. The use of rights-issue proceeds is relevant to working-capital funding and future corporate disclosures.
What should investors monitor after the Q1 FY27 result?
Investors can monitor whether revenue from operations remains present and whether consolidated profitability is sustained in subsequent quarters. The June quarter had ₹1.53 crore of consolidated operational revenue, but total revenue and net profit were lower than the cited March 2026 levels.
They can also track disclosures that reconcile standalone and consolidated performance, particularly because the June 2026 standalone profit of ₹0.32 crore exceeded the consolidated profit of ₹0.13 crore. Updates on the remaining ₹5.44 crore of unutilised rights-issue proceeds and the agenda of the 38th annual general meeting may offer further context on capital deployment and corporate plans.
Conclusion
Prerna Infrabuild returned to consolidated profitability in Q1 FY27, recording net profit of ₹13.17 lakh against a loss of ₹8.57 lakh a year earlier. Total revenue rose 80.8% to ₹2.01 crore and operational revenue resumed, while FY26 data also showed higher reported revenue and operating profit on a full-year basis.
The next results will indicate whether the June quarter’s year-on-year improvement can be maintained after sequential declines from March 2026. Investors should also watch the company’s disclosures on the unutilised ₹5.44 crore of rights-issue funds and matters placed before its 38th annual general meeting.


