Prerna Infrabuild September revenue reaches Rs 6.77 crore
Key highlights
- Prerna Infrabuild reported September-quarter operating revenue of Rs 6.77 crore, versus Rs 1.63 crore in June 2026.
- Consolidated net profit was Rs 87.41 lakh, compared with Rs 94.90 lakh in the September 2025 quarter.
- First-half operating revenue rose to Rs 8.30 crore from Rs 6.37 crore a year earlier.
- Six-month financing cash inflow was Rs 19.31 crore, including a Rs 20.68 crore change in borrowings.
powered by IRIS

Prerna Infrabuild Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 6.77 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up from Rs 1.63 crore in the preceding quarter and Rs 6.37 crore a year earlier, while consolidated net profit fell to Rs 87.41 lakh from Rs 94.90 lakh.
Know Prerna Infrabuild inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Prerna Infrabuild perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Prerna Infrabuild’s operating revenue was Rs 6.77 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, an increase of Rs 5.14 crore from Rs 1.63 crore in the June 2026 quarter and Rs 40.25 lakh above the Rs 6.37 crore recorded in the September 2025 quarter. The September result was unaudited and approved by the board on November 4, 2026.
Other income was Rs 53.44 lakh in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 48.67 lakh in June 2026 and Rs 56.84 lakh a year earlier. This took total revenue to Rs 7.30 crore, against Rs 2.01 crore sequentially and Rs 6.93 crore in the corresponding prior-year quarter. The quarter’s operating-revenue increase was larger than the movement in other income.
The consolidated accounts include Prerna Infrabuild, a subsidiary partnership firm in which Prerna Infrabuild has a 90% share, and Prenamount Infrabuild LLP, a subsidiary partnership firm in which it has a 51% share. The filing reports consolidated results and does not set out separate revenue or profit figures for those two entities.
Why did Prerna Infrabuild’s September-quarter profit decline year on year?
Prerna Infrabuild’s consolidated net profit was Rs 87.41 lakh for the September 2026 quarter, Rs 7.49 lakh below the Rs 94.90 lakh reported a year earlier, although it was higher than Rs 13.17 lakh in the June 2026 quarter. Profit before tax was Rs 1.09 crore, compared with Rs 1.13 crore in September 2025 and Rs 20.42 lakh in June 2026.
Total expenses were Rs 6.22 crore, compared with Rs 5.81 crore a year earlier, while total revenue rose to Rs 7.30 crore from Rs 6.93 crore. Contract cost and project expenses declined to Rs 4.48 crore from Rs 8.51 crore, while the inventory-change line was negative Rs 84.56 lakh compared with negative Rs 4.03 crore a year earlier, changing the composition of expenses.
Finance costs were Rs 1.59 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 10.71 lakh in June 2026 and Rs 23.47 lakh in September 2025. Current tax was Rs 20.49 lakh, against Rs 18.58 lakh a year earlier, while deferred tax was Rs 60,000 compared with a deferred-tax credit of Rs 60,000 in the prior-year quarter. These reported financing and tax movements accompanied the year-on-year fall in profit.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does Prerna Infrabuild’s first-half comparison show?
Prerna Infrabuild reported operating revenue of Rs 8.30 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 6.37 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Total revenue increased to Rs 9.32 crore from Rs 8.05 crore, while net profit rose to Rs 1.01 crore from Rs 86.33 lakh.
The half-year comparison includes a June 2026 quarter with Rs 1.63 crore of operating revenue and a September 2026 quarter with Rs 6.77 crore. Other income fell to Rs 1.02 crore in the six months from Rs 1.68 crore in the prior-year half year, even as revenue from operations increased by Rs 1.93 crore.
Profit before tax for the six months was Rs 1.29 crore, up from Rs 1.12 crore a year earlier, and total tax expense was Rs 28.34 lakh, compared with Rs 25.78 lakh. Basic and diluted earnings per share, or EPS, were Rs 0.37 for the half year, compared with Rs 0.25 in the previous corresponding half year. The company reported no profit or loss from discontinued operations in either period.
What did Prerna Infrabuild’s cash flow and capital data show?
Prerna Infrabuild reported net cash used in operating activities of Rs 1.95 crore for the period from April 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026. The cash-flow statement showed operating profit before working-capital changes of Rs 2.07 crore, while inventories increased by Rs 6.30 crore and trade receivables increased by Rs 3.44 crore.
Investing activities used Rs 11.52 crore in the six months, including Rs 12.00 crore for purchase of investment property and Rs 57.69 lakh for fixed assets. Financing activities generated Rs 19.31 crore, led by a Rs 20.68 crore change in borrowings and partly offset by Rs 1.70 crore of finance costs. The reported net increase in cash and cash equivalents was Rs 5.84 crore, taking the balance to Rs 6.52 crore at September 30, 2026.
Paid-up equity share capital was unchanged at Rs 36.13 crore, with a face value of Rs 10 per share. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent was Rs 99.24 lakh in the September quarter, while non-controlling interest was a loss of Rs 11.83 lakh; together, these reconcile to reported consolidated net profit of Rs 87.41 lakh. The independent auditor conducted a limited review and stated that nothing had come to its attention indicating a material misstatement.
Conclusion
Prerna Infrabuild’s September-quarter filing shows operating revenue rose sharply from the June quarter to Rs 6.77 crore and increased from Rs 6.37 crore a year earlier. Net profit, however, was Rs 7.49 lakh below the prior-year quarter at Rs 87.41 lakh, while first-half operating revenue of Rs 8.30 crore and net profit of Rs 1.01 crore were both above the corresponding prior-year levels.
The filing does not disclose a plan, target or scheduled operating event. It also does not identify the investment property acquired for Rs 12.00 crore or explain the Rs 20.68 crore borrowing movement in the six months to September 30, 2026, leaving the use of financing inflows of Rs 19.31 crore as an unresolved matter to watch in later disclosures.


