Rossell Techsys H1 revenue rises 60% as EBITDA margin reaches 15.3%
Key highlights
- Rossell Techsys reported H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 340.2 crore, up 60% from Rs 212.2 crore in H1 FY26.
- H1 FY27 EBITDA rose 93% to Rs 52.2 crore, and EBITDA margin increased to 15.3% from 12%.
- H1 FY27 PBT rose 108% to Rs 22.3 crore, while profit after tax increased 106% to Rs 16.4 crore.
- Q2 FY27 revenue reached Rs 185.5 crore, while inventory carrying levels improved to 6.70 months from 7.98 months.
powered by IRIS

Rossell Techsys Limited increased H1 FY27 revenue 60% to Rs 340.2 crore, while EBITDA margin reached 15.3% from 12.0% a year earlier. EBITDA rose 93% to Rs 52.2 crore and profit before tax rose 108% to Rs 22.3 crore, showing that first-half profit growth exceeded revenue growth.
Know Rossell Techsys inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove Rossell Techsys’ H1 FY27 revenue growth?
Rossell Techsys reported revenue from operations of Rs 340.2 crore in H1 FY27, up from Rs 212.2 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of Rs 128 crore or 60%. The company identifies Aerospace & Defence as its principal revenue engine and Semiconductor as a segment scaling fast, while also reporting the onboarding of a leading global semiconductor equipment manufacturer in Q2 FY27.
Q2 FY27 supplied Rs 185.5 crore of the H1 revenue total, making it Rossell Techsys’ highest quarterly revenue reported in the presentation. Quarterly revenue rose 48% from Rs 125.3 crore in Q2 FY26 and 20% from Rs 154.7 crore in Q1 FY27, a sequential increase of Rs 30.8 crore.
How did Rossell Techsys’ H1 FY27 margins change?
Rossell Techsys’ earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, margin rose 3.3 percentage points to 15.3% in H1 FY27 from 12.0% in H1 FY26. EBITDA increased by Rs 25.2 crore to Rs 52.2 crore, growing 93% against the 60% rise in revenue from operations.
Profit before tax, or PBT, rose to Rs 22.3 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 10.7 crore a year earlier, an increase of 108%. Profit after tax increased 106% to Rs 16.4 crore from Rs 8 crore, while earnings per share, or EPS, rose 105% to Rs 4.35 from Rs 2.12; Rossell Techsys states that both H1 EPS figures are not annualised.
The Q2 FY27 PBT margin was 6.7%, compared with 5.3% in Q2 FY26 and 6.2% in Q1 FY27. Chief Financial Officer Jayanth V attributed the Q2 result, including PBT of Rs 12.7 crore, to operating leverage from growth scale together with cost control and execution discipline.
What did Q2 FY27 contribute to Rossell Techsys’ first-half results?
Rossell Techsys recorded Q2 FY27 EBITDA of Rs 29 crore, up 25% from Rs 23.2 crore in Q1 FY27 and 92% from Rs 15.1 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin increased from 14.9% in Q1 FY27 to 15.3% in Q2 FY27, after standing at 12% in the year-earlier quarter.
Q2 FY27 PBT of Rs 12.7 crore was 32% above Rs 9.6 crore in Q1 FY27 and 89% above Rs 6.7 crore in Q2 FY26. Rossell Techsys described this as its first double-digit quarterly PBT, while basic and diluted EPS rose to Rs 2.50 from Rs 1.85 sequentially and Rs 1.33 year on year.
The second quarter accounted for more than half of H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 340.2 crore and more than half of H1 EBITDA of Rs 52.2 crore. The presentation reports Q2 revenue, EBITDA and PBT growth of 20%, 25% and 32%, respectively, compared with Q1 FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Rossell Techsys’ costs and working-capital measures move?
Rossell Techsys reported standalone H1 FY27 total income of Rs 345.026 crore, compared with Rs 212.9824 crore in H1 FY26, while total expenses rose to Rs 322.7537 crore from Rs 202.2693 crore. The resulting PBT was Rs 22.2723 crore in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 10.7131 crore in the prior-year period.
Material costs rose to Rs 213.401 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 141.935 crore in H1 FY26, while employee benefit expense increased to Rs 48.6356 crore from Rs 33.7175 crore. Other expenses increased to Rs 30.6657 crore from Rs 21.0132 crore, alongside the Rs 128 crore increase in revenue from operations.
Finance cost rose to Rs 21.2193 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 9.7577 crore in H1 FY26, and depreciation and amortisation rose to Rs 8.7176 crore from Rs 6.578 crore. Separately, management reported that inventory carrying levels improved to 6.70 months in Q2 FY27 from 7.98 months in Q2 FY26.
How much FY26 revenue had Rossell Techsys achieved by H1 FY27?
Rossell Techsys’ H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 340.2 crore was 70% of its FY26 full-year revenue of Rs 485.2 crore. The presentation says H2 has historically been the stronger half for the business, although it does not disclose a FY27 revenue or profitability forecast.
Revenue visibility disclosed by Rossell Techsys includes an order book of Rs 900 crore as of 30 September 2026 and approximately Rs 1,350 crore of submitted bids. Management also reported fresh Q2 FY27 order inflows of about Rs 190 crore, providing figures for both secured work and the bid pipeline.
Rossell Techsys completed a Rs 300 crore capital raise in Q2 FY27. Its Chief Financial Officer said the proceeds supported debt reduction, liquidity and financial flexibility, while management said the new Aerospace Park facility was expected to commence operations shortly and add capacity for semiconductor and other non-defence opportunities.
Conclusion
Rossell Techsys’ H1 FY27 results show profit rising faster than revenue: revenue increased 60% to Rs 340.2 crore, EBITDA increased 93% to Rs 52.2 crore, and PBT increased 108% to Rs 22.3 crore. The EBITDA margin increase to 15.3% from 12% and Q2 PBT margin of 6.7% quantify the higher profitability reported alongside the revenue increase.
The next matters to watch are the planned start of operations at the new Aerospace Park facility and execution against the Rs 900 crore order book disclosed as of 30 September 2026. Progress in converting approximately Rs 1,350 crore of submitted bids, as well as future inventory carrying levels after the Q2 FY27 reading of 6.70 months, will be additional measures of the stated growth plan.


