Ruparel Food's associate lifts half-year income to ₹19.18 lakh
Key highlights
- Ruparel Food reported ₹19.18 lakh consolidated total comprehensive income for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- SAMT Foods contributed ₹38.22 lakh under equity accounting, compared with ₹14.89 lakh a year earlier.
- Ruparel Food’s loss from continuing operations widened to ₹19.04 lakh from ₹8.13 lakh.
- Consolidated assets rose to ₹4.9112 crore at September 30, 2026 from ₹4.4207 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Ruparel Food Products Limited reported consolidated total comprehensive income of ₹19.18 lakh for the half year ended September 30, 2026, because its ₹38.22 lakh share of profit from associate SAMT Foods Private Limited exceeded its ₹19.04 lakh loss from continuing operations. The board approved the unaudited results on November 2, 2026.
Know Ruparel Food Products inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Ruparel Food report positive consolidated income?
Ruparel Food reported ₹19.18 lakh of consolidated total comprehensive income for the six months ended September 30, 2026 after recognising a ₹38.22 lakh share of profit from its associate against a ₹19.04 lakh loss from continuing operations. The statement reported no tax expense, exceptional items or discontinued-operation result for the half year.
The associate result is included through the equity method, under which Ruparel Food records its share of the associate’s profit or loss rather than consolidating the associate’s revenue and expenses line by line. The filing identifies SAMT Foods as the group’s only associate, and says it has been consolidated under the equity method.
The year-on-year comparison shows that the associate contribution rose by ₹23.33 lakh from ₹14.89 lakh in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Ruparel Food’s own loss widened by ₹10.91 lakh from ₹8.13 lakh, but consolidated total comprehensive income increased by ₹12.42 lakh from ₹6.76 lakh.
What did SAMT Foods contribute to Ruparel Food’s result?
SAMT Foods contributed ₹38.22 lakh of profit after tax and total comprehensive income to Ruparel Food’s accounts for the half year ended September 30, 2026. Its contribution for the September 2026 quarter was ₹6.12 lakh, compared with ₹32.10 lakh recorded in the preceding June 2026 quarter.
The half-year associate contribution exceeded Ruparel Food’s ₹19.04 lakh loss by ₹19.18 lakh, the same amount as consolidated total comprehensive income. The filing does not disclose SAMT Foods’ revenue, expenses, ownership percentage or standalone balance sheet, so it supports analysis of Ruparel Food’s recorded share rather than the associate’s full operating performance.
The limited-review report states that the associate’s financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026 and the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 were reviewed by other auditors. Those reports were furnished to the reporting auditor by management, and the auditor said its conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter.
Why did Ruparel Food’s continuing operations make a loss?
Ruparel Food made a ₹19.04 lakh loss before and after tax for the half year ended September 30, 2026 because revenue from operations of ₹68.88 lakh was lower than total expenses of ₹87.92 lakh. The company reported no other income, so operating revenue was the only stated income line before the associate contribution.
Revenue declined by ₹1.6428 crore from ₹2.3316 crore in the corresponding six months of 2025. Total expenses fell by ₹1.5337 crore from ₹2.4129 crore, but that reduction was smaller than the decline in revenue, widening the pre-associate loss from ₹8.13 lakh to ₹19.04 lakh.
Purchases of stock-in-trade declined by ₹1.9853 crore from ₹2.6579 crore to ₹67.26 lakh. However, e-commerce expenses, including advertising and logistics, were ₹27.32 lakh against nil in the prior-year half, while inventory changes moved from a ₹37.99 lakh credit to a ₹19.23 lakh expense.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in Ruparel Food’s balance sheet?
Ruparel Food’s consolidated total assets increased to ₹4.9112 crore at September 30, 2026 from ₹4.4207 crore at March 31, 2026, a rise of ₹49.05 lakh. Non-current investments rose to ₹2.0599 crore from ₹1.6777 crore, an increase of ₹38.22 lakh that equals the half-year share of associate profit recorded under the equity method.
Trade receivables declined by ₹1.0123 crore to ₹1.5029 crore from ₹2.5152 crore over the six months. Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹87.73 lakh from ₹1.53 lakh, while inventories rose to ₹20.26 lakh from ₹1.03 lakh.
Equity attributable to Ruparel Food’s owners increased to ₹4.5793 crore from ₹4.3874 crore. Current liabilities rose to ₹33.19 lakh from ₹3.33 lakh, with trade payables at ₹30.85 lakh versus ₹1.12 lakh and current borrowings at ₹1.58 lakh versus nil at March 31, 2026.
What does Ruparel Food’s cash flow disclose?
Ruparel Food reported net cash generated from operating activities of ₹86.20 lakh for the half year ended September 30, 2026. Its consolidated cash-flow statement deducts the ₹38.22 lakh share in associate profit from profit before tax and exceptional items of ₹19.18 lakh, separating the equity-accounted result from the operating cash-flow calculation.
The cash-flow statement records a ₹19.23 lakh inventory movement, a ₹29.73 lakh movement in trade payables, a ₹12.12 lakh movement in other current financial assets and ₹1.58 lakh in current loans. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹87.96 lakh at the end of the period, compared with ₹1.76 lakh at the beginning of the year.
The results were subject to a limited review under Regulation 33 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India listing regulations, not an audit opinion. Ruparel Food also reported no investor complaints received or pending as of September 30, 2026.
Conclusion
Ruparel Food’s ₹19.18 lakh consolidated half-year comprehensive income came from the ₹38.22 lakh equity-accounted profit contribution from SAMT Foods rather than a profitable continuing operation. The company’s revenue fell to ₹68.88 lakh from ₹2.3316 crore, while its loss before the associate contribution widened to ₹19.04 lakh from ₹8.13 lakh.
The next disclosed issue to watch is management’s evaluation of business restructuring possibilities to improve management focus and control. Ruparel Food said its name changed on January 29, 2025 as part of that process, while future results will show the development of revenue, e-commerce expenses and the associate contribution.


