Ruparel Food Products Q2 loss widens to ₹11.10 lakh
Key highlights
- Ruparel Food Products reported Q2FY27 revenue from operations of ₹50.18 lakh, versus ₹18.70 lakh in Q1FY27.
- The Q2FY27 standalone net loss widened to ₹11.10 lakh from ₹7.94 lakh in the preceding quarter.
- E-commerce advertisement and logistics expenses rose to ₹20.35 lakh from ₹6.97 lakh quarter on quarter.
- Half-year operating cash flow was positive at ₹86.20 lakh as trade receivables fell to ₹150.29 lakh.
powered by IRIS

Ruparel Food Products Limited reported a net loss of ₹11.10 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as total expenses of ₹61.28 lakh exceeded revenue from operations of ₹50.18 lakh. The Q2FY27 loss widened from ₹7.94 lakh in Q1FY27 despite a substantial sequential increase in reported revenue.
Know Ruparel Food Products inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Ruparel Food Products report for Q2FY27?
Ruparel Food Products reported revenue from operations of ₹50.18 lakh in Q2FY27, compared with ₹18.70 lakh in Q1FY27 and ₹233.16 lakh in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. The company recorded a net loss of ₹11.10 lakh, or ₹0.36 per share, for the September quarter.
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, revenue from operations was ₹68.88 lakh and the net loss was ₹19.04 lakh, or ₹0.62 per share. Total expenses for the half year were ₹87.92 lakh. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on November 2, 2026.
Why did Ruparel Food Products' quarterly loss widen?
Ruparel Food Products' loss widened because expenses rose faster than income during the quarter. Total expenses increased to ₹61.28 lakh in Q2FY27 from ₹26.64 lakh in Q1FY27, while revenue from operations rose to ₹50.18 lakh from ₹18.70 lakh over the same period.
The most prominent change was in e-commerce expenses, including advertisement and logistics costs. This expense category rose to ₹20.35 lakh in Q2FY27 from ₹6.97 lakh in the previous quarter and was nil in the year-ago quarter. Employee benefits expense was ₹1.93 lakh, while finance costs and depreciation were nil, according to the reported figures.
The company consequently reported a loss before tax of ₹11.10 lakh for the quarter. The results indicate that the increase in sales recorded during the quarter was not sufficient to absorb the higher operating expenditure, particularly the e-commerce-related outgo.
How did revenue and costs change during the period?
Ruparel Food Products' Q2FY27 revenue improved sequentially but remained substantially below the ₹233.16 lakh reported in Q2FY26. The quarter-on-quarter rise followed revenue of ₹18.70 lakh in Q1FY27, while the half-year revenue of ₹68.88 lakh reflects the combined performance of the June and September quarters.
The cost structure changed materially with the addition of higher e-commerce spending. Advertisement and logistics costs under the e-commerce category represented ₹20.35 lakh of the ₹61.28 lakh quarterly expense total. This expenditure was more than three times the ₹6.97 lakh reported under the same category in Q1FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Ruparel Food Products' balance-sheet and cash-flow figures show?
Ruparel Food Products reported a decline in trade receivables to ₹150.29 lakh as of September 30, 2026, from ₹251.52 lakh at the end of FY26. The reduction of ₹101.24 lakh was accompanied by an increase in bank balances other than cash equivalents to ₹87.73 lakh from ₹1.53 lakh.
Net cash generated from operating activities was positive at ₹86.20 lakh for the half year. The reported operating cash flow was primarily supported by lower trade receivables and higher trade payables. These working-capital movements improved cash generation during the period even as the company remained loss-making at the net level.
The gap between the reduction in receivables and the reported revenue trend is relevant for investors assessing the quality and timing of cash inflows. The disclosures point to collection activity and changes in working capital as key contributors to half-year operating cash flow, rather than the quarterly revenue figure alone.
What was the consolidated result and associate contribution?
Ruparel Food Products' consolidated disclosures include its share of profit or loss from associate company SAMT Foods Private Limited. The results narrative states that the associate contributed a profit of ₹6.12 lakh in Q2FY27, partly offsetting the standalone loss and resulting in a consolidated net loss of ₹4.97 lakh for the quarter.
However, another consolidated-results summary in the provided disclosures lists Q2FY27 consolidated revenue from operations at ₹50.18 lakh and net loss at ₹11.10 lakh. The supplied information therefore contains differing consolidated loss figures. The associate contribution and the detailed reconciliation would need to be checked in the underlying approved financial statements for a definitive consolidated comparison.
For shareholders, the standalone performance remains the clearest measure of the company's direct operating costs and revenue during the quarter. The associate's reported profit contribution is relevant to consolidated earnings, but it does not change the reported rise in standalone e-commerce expenses or the standalone quarterly loss.
Conclusion
Ruparel Food Products recorded a sequential rise in Q2FY27 revenue, but its ₹11.10 lakh standalone loss widened as total expenses climbed to ₹61.28 lakh. E-commerce advertisement and logistics spending of ₹20.35 lakh was the largest disclosed change in costs, while improved collections supported positive half-year operating cash flow of ₹86.20 lakh.
Investors will watch whether revenue growth can keep pace with e-commerce-related expenditure, as well as the company's working-capital position after receivables fell to ₹150.29 lakh. The differing consolidated-loss figures in the supplied disclosures and the impact of SAMT Foods Private Limited's ₹6.12 lakh associate contribution are also matters to monitor in the detailed approved results.


