Samhi Hotels Ltd FII Holding Rises to 48.32% in September 2026
Key highlights
- Samhi Hotels Ltd's FII ownership rose 3.70 percentage points to 48.32% in September 2026.
- Total institutional ownership increased to 62.87% in September 2026 from 61.97% in June 2026.
- Samhi Hotels Ltd reported zero promoter holding and zero pledged promoter shares in September 2026.
- The company had 80,587 shareholders in September 2026, compared with 83,908 in June 2026.
powered by IRIS

Samhi Hotels Ltd reported foreign institutional investor ownership of 48.32% in September 2026, up 3.70 percentage points from 44.62% in June 2026, while domestic institutional investor ownership fell to 14.55% from 17.35%. The quarterly change is material because the company has no promoter shareholding and is owned entirely by public shareholders and institutions.
Know Samhi Hotels inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What changed in Samhi Hotels Ltd's September 2026 shareholding pattern?
Samhi Hotels Ltd's foreign institutional investor, or FII, holding rose to 48.32% at the end of September 2026. This was the highest FII ownership shown in the four most recent quarterly disclosures, compared with 44.62% in June 2026, 44.28% in March 2026 and 44.14% in December 2025.
The increase of 3.70 percentage points in the September quarter lifted the institutional category to 62.87% from 61.97% in June. The institutional category includes foreign portfolio investors, mutual funds, alternative investment funds and other institutional holders. The reported FII figure is also the largest component of this institutional ownership.
Domestic institutional investor, or DII, ownership moved in the other direction. It declined by 2.80 percentage points sequentially to 14.55% in September from 17.35% in June. Mutual fund ownership declined to 11.66% from 12.57%, a fall of 0.91 percentage points.
Samhi Hotels reported no promoter or promoter-group shareholding, and no pledged promoter stake, in September 2026. Its ownership structure is therefore distinct from many listed Indian companies where promoter holding remains a central factor in quarterly shareholding analysis.
Who are the notable institutional holders of Samhi Hotels Ltd?
Samhi Hotels Ltd's disclosed shareholder list includes Acic Mauritius 1 with 14.91%, Government of Singapore with 6.36%, and Steinberg India Emerging Opportunities Fund Limited with 3.51%. Other named holders include Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies Pool with 3.43% and Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - Monsoon with 2.54%.
The presence of these investors is consistent with the company's institutional ownership model. Samhi Hotels describes itself as a branded hotel ownership and asset management platform and states that it is majority owned by institutional investors, with a separation of management and ownership practices.
Among mutual funds, Tata Small Cap Direct-G reported an investment value of Rs 182.99 crore as of 30 September 2026. SBI Infrastructure Direct-G reported Rs 76.84 crore, while Aditya Birla SL Large & Mid Cap Direct-G reported Rs 56.39 crore. These figures represent reported investment values rather than the funds' percentage ownership in Samhi Hotels.
The ownership data also shows an alternative investment fund holding of 2.81% in September 2026, compared with 4.70% in June. Individual shareholders with nominal share capital of up to Rs 1 lakh held 21.37%, down from 22.41% in the preceding quarter.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How has Samhi Hotels Ltd's ownership structure changed over time?
Samhi Hotels Ltd's FII ownership has recovered from its recent low point but remains below the levels reported in the period soon after listing. FII ownership was 69.48% in March 2024, then declined through several quarters to 44.14% in December 2025 before rising to 48.32% in September 2026.
DII ownership has also varied over the period. It stood at 21.43% in December 2023, fell to 13.97% in March 2025, rose to 18.07% in December 2025 and was 14.55% in September 2026. The latest quarter therefore reflects a change in the composition of institutional ownership, with higher foreign ownership and lower domestic ownership.
Public shareholding increased substantially compared with the first reported post-listing period. It was 14.16% in December 2023 and stood at 37.14% in September 2026. The number of shareholders rose from 35,416 in December 2023 to 80,587 in September 2026, although it declined from 83,908 in June 2026.
What does the shareholding change mean for investors and operations?
The September disclosure shows that foreign investors were the main source of the quarterly increase in institutional ownership. The 3.70 percentage-point FII increase was larger than the 2.80 percentage-point fall in DII ownership, resulting in a 0.90 percentage-point rise in total institutional ownership.
For investors, the disclosure provides ownership information rather than a direct measure of business performance. The supplied data does not include a Samhi Hotels share-price movement, revenue, profit, occupancy metric or management guidance for the September quarter. It therefore does not establish the reason for changes in individual investor holdings.
The company operates in the hotel, resort and restaurant industry and has described its portfolio as comprising 3,839 keys across 25 operating hotels in 12 key urban consumption centres as of 28 February 2023. Its asset-management and hotel-ownership model means changes in the holder base are relevant to market participation, but they do not by themselves alter hotel operations.
Samhi Hotels has also disclosed investments relating to renewable-energy arrangements at hotels in Maharashtra and Karnataka. It proposed acquiring 49% equity interests in Clean Max Nile Private Limited and Clean Max Solomon Private Limited through investments of Rs 1.458 crore in each entity. The stated purpose was to source renewable energy under group-captive arrangements and reduce annual utility costs at certain hotels.
Why does the absence of promoter ownership matter?
Samhi Hotels has reported zero promoter holding in each quarter shown from December 2025 to September 2026, and the longer shareholding data also presents the company as institutionally held. This places greater focus on the actions of foreign investors, domestic institutions, funds and public shareholders when investors assess ownership concentration.
The reported no-pledge position is also straightforward because there is no promoter holding to pledge. However, the shareholding pattern is only a periodic disclosure. It should be considered alongside the company's financial results, debt position, hotel portfolio performance and future regulatory filings when those are available.
Conclusion
Samhi Hotels Ltd's September 2026 filing showed a clear increase in foreign institutional ownership to 48.32%, while domestic institutional and mutual fund ownership declined. Total institutional ownership nevertheless increased to 62.87%, and the company remained fully held by public and institutional shareholders with no promoter stake.
The next shareholding disclosure will show whether the September shift in institutional composition persists. Investors can also watch for subsequent filings on the company's renewable-energy arrangements, the proposed investment in Duet India Hotels (Hyderabad) Private Limited, and any updated operating or financial disclosures from Samhi Hotels.


