Sampre Nutritions Revenue Rises 37% in June 2026 Quarter
Key highlights
- Sampre Nutritions reported June 2026 net sales of ₹14.85 crore, up 36.61% year on year.
- June 2026 reported PAT was ₹0.70 crore, down 1.41% from ₹0.71 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA rose 11.35% year on year to ₹1.57 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
- FY26 consolidated net sales increased 72.57% to ₹43.35 crore and net profit was ₹3.08 crore.
powered by IRIS

Sampre Nutritions Limited reported revenue of ₹14.85 crore for the June 2026 quarter, up 36.61% from ₹10.87 crore a year earlier, while net profit declined 1.41% to ₹0.70 crore. The result shows strong sales growth but limited profit growth in the first quarter of FY27.
Know Sampre Nutritions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Sampre Nutritions report for the June 2026 quarter?
Sampre Nutritions reported net sales turnover of ₹14.85 crore in the quarter ended June 2026, compared with ₹10.87 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Total income, including other income of ₹0.07 crore, stood at ₹14.92 crore. This was lower than total income of ₹15.50 crore in the March 2026 quarter.
Reported profit after tax was ₹0.70 crore, compared with ₹0.71 crore in June 2025. The company therefore recorded a small year-on-year decline in quarterly profit despite the increase in sales. EBITDA rose 11.35% year on year to ₹1.57 crore from ₹1.41 crore, while earnings per share declined to ₹0.33 from ₹0.34 on the standalone numbers cited in the results coverage.
How did the June quarter compare with the March 2026 quarter?
The June 2026 quarter showed a moderation after Sampre Nutritions' stronger March 2026 performance. Net sales were ₹14.85 crore in June, down from ₹15.10 crore in March, while total income declined from ₹15.50 crore to ₹14.92 crore. Revenue was therefore lower sequentially, although it remained substantially above the level recorded in June 2025.
Profit after tax fell from ₹1.07 crore in the March 2026 quarterly table to ₹0.70 crore in June 2026. The separate Q4 FY26 results report had cited net profit of ₹1.35 crore, indicating that reported figures can differ across standalone and consolidated presentations. Investors should compare numbers on a like-for-like basis and refer to the relevant standalone or consolidated filing.
What were Sampre Nutritions' FY26 financial results?
Sampre Nutritions' consolidated annual results for the year ended March 2026 showed net sales of ₹43.35 crore, up 72.57% from ₹25.12 crore in FY25. The company reported consolidated net profit of ₹3.08 crore for FY26, compared with a net loss of ₹7.67 crore in the previous financial year.
The annual improvement followed a stronger March quarter. In the Q4 FY26 results report, sales rose 94.34% year on year to ₹15.10 crore from ₹7.77 crore. The report also stated that the company recorded consolidated net profit of ₹1.35 crore in the March 2026 quarter, against a net loss of ₹7.35 crore in the March 2025 quarter.
Operating performance also improved on an annual basis. Consolidated operating profit before depreciation, interest and tax, excluding other income, was ₹4.77 crore in FY26, compared with a loss of ₹3.87 crore in FY25. These figures indicate that the business moved back into profitability during FY26 after a loss-making prior year.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did profit not rise in line with June-quarter revenue?
Profit did not keep pace with revenue because expenses increased alongside sales and margins were lower than the prior-year quarter. The reported June 2026 figures show total expenses of ₹13.35 crore, compared with ₹9.48 crore in June 2025. EBITDA increased to ₹1.57 crore, but the rise was slower than the increase in revenue.
The quarterly results coverage attributed the decline in margin to higher expenses. Another reported summary placed June-quarter profit margin at 4.7%, compared with 6.5% in the comparable period. The available data therefore points to cost pressure as the immediate reason profit was broadly flat even as sales increased by more than one-third.
For investors, this distinction is important. The June result confirms higher sales activity, but also shows that revenue growth alone did not translate into proportionate net-profit growth. Interest expense was ₹0.26 crore in June 2026, lower than ₹0.31 crore a year earlier, while tax expense was ₹0.10 crore compared with nil in June 2025.
What should investors watch in the next Sampre Nutritions results?
Investors should watch whether Sampre Nutritions can sustain revenue growth while improving its cost structure and profit margin. The June quarter delivered year-on-year sales growth of 36.61%, but profit after tax remained at ₹0.70 crore. Trends in expenses, EBITDA and EBIT will be relevant indicators of whether operating gains are translating into higher profitability.
The board was scheduled to meet on 6 November 2026 to approve standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. That update is expected to provide the next reported view of sales, costs and profit performance after the June quarter.
Conclusion
Sampre Nutritions entered FY27 with stronger June-quarter sales, reporting ₹14.85 crore of revenue against ₹10.87 crore a year earlier. However, net profit slipped marginally to ₹0.70 crore as expenses increased and margins weakened. The result follows FY26, when the company returned to annual profitability with consolidated net profit of ₹3.08 crore.
The next focus is the September 2026 quarter, which was scheduled for board approval on 6 November 2026. Investors will watch whether sales remain above prior-year levels and whether cost management supports an improvement in margins and profit conversion.


