Savita Oil Technologies Q2 Profit Rises to Rs 215.83 Crore
Key highlights
- Savita Oil Technologies reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs 215.83 crore, compared with Rs 43.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs 1,709.39 crore.
- Profit before tax increased to Rs 287.08 crore from Rs 58.54 crore a year earlier.
- Petroleum Products segment revenue rose to Rs 1,695.99 crore from Rs 1,062.49 crore.
powered by IRIS

Savita Oil Technologies reported standalone net profit of Rs 215.83 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 43.66 crore in Q2 FY26, as revenue from operations rose to Rs 1,709.39 crore. The result shows a substantial year-on-year increase in both sales and profitability in the company’s core petroleum products business.
Know Savita Oil Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Savita Oil Technologies report for Q2 FY27?
Savita Oil Technologies reported standalone profit before tax of Rs 287.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against Rs 58.54 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. Net profit for the quarter rose to Rs 215.83 crore, while basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 31.48.
Revenue from operations stood at Rs 1,709.39 crore for the September 2026 quarter. The company’s half-year standalone net profit for the period ended 30 September 2026 was Rs 508.07 crore. These figures were disclosed in the company’s quarterly financial results filed with BSE on 3 November 2026.
What drove Savita Oil Technologies' revenue growth?
Savita Oil Technologies' Petroleum Products segment was the primary contributor to quarterly revenue, recording Rs 1,695.99 crore in Q2 FY27 compared with Rs 1,062.49 crore in Q2 FY26. The segment accounted for nearly all of the company’s reported revenue from operations for the quarter.
The increase in petroleum products revenue coincided with a rise in the cost of materials consumed. Material costs were Rs 1,319.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up from Rs 848.38 crore a year earlier. The reported cost movement is consistent with the higher sales level, though the filing data provided does not separately quantify volumes, price realisation, or product-wise margins.
The company had already reported stronger business activity in the June 2026 quarter. Its standalone revenue from operations in Q1 FY27 was Rs 1,479.76 crore, with standalone net profit of Rs 292.25 crore. The September-quarter revenue was therefore higher than the June-quarter revenue, while Q2 profit was lower than the prior quarter’s reported standalone profit.
How does Q2 FY27 compare with the previous year?
Savita Oil Technologies' Q2 FY27 standalone net profit was nearly five times the Rs 43.66 crore reported in Q2 FY26, while profit before tax rose from Rs 58.54 crore to Rs 287.08 crore. The result reflects a sharp improvement in the company’s reported profitability over the year-ago period.
The comparison is also supported by growth in petroleum products segment revenue of about Rs 633.50 crore year on year. This segment includes the company’s lubricants and specialty oils operations and remains central to its financial performance. The available Q2 data does not provide a separate consolidated profit figure, so the quarterly comparison is based on standalone results.
For the first half of FY27, standalone net profit reached Rs 508.07 crore. The half-year figure combines the September-quarter result with the company’s previously reported June-quarter performance and indicates that the first two quarters contributed materially to the period’s earnings.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the result mean for investors and operations?
Savita Oil Technologies' result highlights the importance of the Petroleum Products business to revenue and earnings, with segment revenue of Rs 1,695.99 crore against total revenue from operations of Rs 1,709.39 crore. Investors assessing the quarterly performance will therefore focus on this segment’s sales trend, cost structure and ability to sustain profitability.
Higher material costs are also relevant because they increased by Rs 471.15 crore from the year-ago quarter. The reported results show that profit before tax and net profit increased despite this rise, but the filing information does not provide sufficient detail to attribute the improvement to a specific combination of volume growth, pricing, product mix or input-cost movements.
The company’s reported EPS of Rs 31.48 gives a per-share measure of the Q2 FY27 standalone profit. For shareholders, the half-year profit of Rs 508.07 crore and the quarterly revenue trend provide the clearest disclosed indicators of the company’s financial progress through September 2026.
Why is the half-year performance important?
Savita Oil Technologies' half-year net profit of Rs 508.07 crore puts the Q2 result in the context of a strong first half of FY27. The company had reported Q1 FY27 standalone net profit of Rs 292.25 crore on revenue from operations of Rs 1,479.76 crore, following a reported year-on-year improvement in that quarter as well.
The two quarterly results show continued high revenue in FY27, although quarterly profit moved from Rs 292.25 crore in Q1 to Rs 215.83 crore in Q2. This variation makes the underlying mix of sales, material costs and operating expenses relevant areas for investors to monitor through subsequent disclosures.
Conclusion
Savita Oil Technologies delivered a large year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 standalone profit, supported by revenue growth led by the Petroleum Products segment. Revenue from operations reached Rs 1,709.39 crore, while profit before tax rose to Rs 287.08 crore and net profit reached Rs 215.83 crore.
The next key reference point will be the company’s subsequent quarterly results and any additional disclosures on petroleum products sales, material costs and margins. The reported half-year standalone net profit of Rs 508.07 crore sets the financial base against which the remaining FY27 performance will be assessed.


