SAVITA Q2 EBITDA jumps 350% as margin reaches 17.3%
Key highlights
- SAVITA reported Q2 FY27 consolidated total income of Rs 1,714.1 crore, up 57.2% year on year.
- SAVITA’s Q2 FY27 EBITDA rose 350.3% to Rs 296.4 crore from Rs 65.8 crore.
- SAVITA’s Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin increased to 17.3% from 6.0%, a rise of 11.3 percentage points.
- SAVITA plans to increase lubricant capacity by 50% and double diesel-exhaust-fluid capacity.
powered by IRIS

Savita Oil Technologies Limited reported consolidated earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) of Rs 296.4 crore in Q2 FY27, up 350.3% year on year, as EBITDA margin rose to 17.3% from 6.0% on total income of Rs 1,714.1 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Know Savita Oil Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did SAVITA’s Q2 FY27 earnings change year on year?
SAVITA’s EBITDA increased by Rs 230.6 crore to Rs 296.4 crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs 65.8 crore in Q2 FY26, outpacing the 57.2% rise in total income to Rs 1,714.1 crore from Rs 1,090.4 crore. The consolidated results are unaudited and cover the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
The EBITDA margin expanded by 11.3 percentage points to 17.3% from 6.0%. Profit before tax (PBT) rose 410.2% to Rs 283.1 crore from Rs 55.5 crore, while the PBT margin increased to 16.5% from 5.1%, a movement of 11.4 percentage points.
What did SAVITA say drove Q2 FY27 trading conditions?
SAVITA said crude-oil and refined-product price volatility, along with tighter supply, increased feedstock costs and selling prices across its portfolio in Q2 FY27. The release does not split the Rs 623.7 crore increase in total income between volume growth, price changes or individual product categories.
On a sequential-quarter basis, Transformer Oils, White Oils and export volumes recorded double-digit growth, according to SAVITA. The lubricants division also achieved double-digit growth during H1 FY27, although the company did not disclose segment revenue, realised prices, physical volumes or segment-level EBITDA.
SAVITA described Rs 1,714.1 crore of Q2 FY27 income as its highest-ever quarterly income. Its Rs 296.4 crore quarterly EBITDA was also higher than the Rs 290.6 crore reported for the whole of FY26, when the full-year EBITDA margin was 6.6% compared with 17.3% in Q2 FY27.
How did SAVITA perform in the first half of FY27?
SAVITA reported H1 FY27 total income of Rs 3,224.8 crore, up 53.3% from Rs 2,103.2 crore in H1 FY26. EBITDA rose 361.6% to Rs 693.1 crore from Rs 150.1 crore, and the EBITDA margin increased to 21.5% from 7.1%.
The H1 FY27 EBITDA margin was 4.2 percentage points above the Q2 FY27 margin of 17.3%. PBT increased 424.1% to Rs 669.7 crore from Rs 127.8 crore, lifting the PBT margin by 14.7 percentage points to 20.8% from 6.1%.
In comparison with FY26, H1 FY27 income of Rs 3,224.8 crore was below the prior full-year income of Rs 4,407.7 crore, while H1 EBITDA of Rs 693.1 crore exceeded FY26 EBITDA of Rs 290.6 crore. H1 FY27 PBT of Rs 669.7 crore also exceeded the Rs 244.4 crore reported for FY26.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What expansion plans has SAVITA disclosed?
SAVITA plans to increase lubricant capacity by 50% and double capacity for diesel exhaust fluids after reporting double-digit lubricant growth in H1 FY27. Chairman and Managing Director Gautam N. Mehra said the plan followed the market response to the Savsol Ester5 automotive-lubricant range, which was launched last year.
The release does not disclose the project cost, present or planned capacity in physical units, location, financing method or commissioning date for the 50% lubricant expansion and diesel-exhaust-fluid increase. Those omissions leave the timing and financial effect of the projects unspecified.
SAVITA said Savsol Ester5 sales are growing at four times the automotive-lubricant industry growth rate. The company did not state the industry growth rate, Savsol Ester5 revenue or sales volume, but said the range supports its strategy of moving towards a more premium portfolio through ester technology.
What new products and risks is SAVITA highlighting?
SAVITA said ester-based refrigeration-compressor fluids continue to receive approvals from existing and new original equipment manufacturers, or OEMs. Its research and development work is also focused on ester-based immersion coolants for electric-vehicle batteries and stationary batteries used in battery energy storage systems, or BESS.
Management said the EV and BESS fluid opportunity could deliver large volumes, but disclosed no current sales, commercial launch date or earnings contribution from these products. The release also stated that SAVITA remains cautiously optimistic amid daily volatility in key feedstock supplies, without providing a crude-price forecast or hedging detail.
SAVITA manufactures Transformer Oils, Liquid Paraffins, White Oils, automotive and industrial lubricants, coolants and greases. Separately, its 18 wind-energy sites in Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka have installed capacity of 53.8 megawatts, though the release does not assign that capacity a Q2 FY27 financial contribution.
Conclusion
SAVITA’s Q2 FY27 income rose 57.2% to Rs 1,714.1 crore, but EBITDA grew 350.3% to Rs 296.4 crore and margin increased by 11.3 percentage points to 17.3%. The H1 FY27 comparison showed a higher EBITDA margin of 21.5% and PBT of Rs 669.7 crore, against Rs 127.8 crore a year earlier.
The next disclosures to watch are progress on the planned 50% lubricant-capacity increase and doubling of diesel-exhaust-fluid capacity, for which SAVITA gave no cost or completion date. Management’s comments on feedstock-supply volatility, OEM approvals for refrigeration fluids and development of EV and BESS coolants leave future revenue and margin effects unquantified.


