Sharda Ispat Q1 Revenue Rises 155.76% to ₹71 Crore YoY
Key highlights
- Sharda Ispat reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹71.15 crore, up 155.76% year-on-year.
- Q1 FY27 net profit rose 475.91% year-on-year to ₹1.63 crore.
- June 2026 operating profit was ₹2.21 crore, with operating margin at 3.11%.
- The Q2 FY26-27 earnings release is scheduled for November 3, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Sharda Ispat Ltd reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹71.15 crore, up 155.76% year-on-year from ₹27.82 crore, while net profit increased 475.91% to ₹1.63 crore. The quarterly performance marks a substantial improvement in sales compared with the same period last year, although profitability moderated from the immediately preceding quarter.
Know Sharda Ispat inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Sharda Ispat report for Q1 FY27?
Sharda Ispat reported net sales of ₹71.15 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, compared with ₹27.82 crore in the June 2025 quarter. The company’s reported year-on-year growth rate was 155.76%, supported by higher operations. Net profit rose to ₹1.63 crore from ₹0.28 crore a year earlier, according to the company news summary.
The quarterly operating figures show that expenses increased alongside revenue. Expenses stood at ₹68.94 crore in June 2026, versus ₹27.61 crore in June 2025. Operating profit was ₹2.21 crore, compared with ₹0.21 crore a year earlier, while the operating profit margin improved to 3.11% from 0.75%.
The company reported earnings per share of ₹3.23 for the June 2026 quarter. This was higher than ₹0.55 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The data also places gross profit for the quarter at about ₹1 crore, compared with about ₹0.02 crore in June 2025.
How did the June 2026 quarter compare with the previous quarter?
Sharda Ispat’s revenue increased sequentially, but its quarterly profit and operating margin declined from the March 2026 quarter. Net sales rose from ₹67.20 crore in March 2026 to ₹71.15 crore in June 2026, an increase of ₹3.95 crore. The financial summary described this as quarter-on-quarter revenue growth of 5.74%.
Operating profit fell from ₹5.86 crore in March 2026 to ₹2.21 crore in June 2026. Consequently, operating margin declined from 8.72% to 3.11%. Earnings per share also reduced from ₹8.57 in March 2026 to ₹3.23 in June 2026.
The financial summary said net profit decreased quarter-on-quarter to about ₹2 crore on a rounded basis, while the company news release gave the reported profit figure as ₹1.63 crore. Both sets of data indicate a substantial year-on-year increase in profit but a sequential decline after the March quarter.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Sharda Ispat’s annual financials show?
Sharda Ispat’s FY 2025-26 financial summary recorded revenue of ₹173 crore, down 3.34% from ₹179 crore in FY 2024-25. Net profit declined 18.23% to ₹6 crore from ₹8 crore. The company’s FY26 results announcement separately said revenue fell 3.3% to ₹168.79 crore and net profit declined 17.7% to ₹6.20 crore, reflecting differences in the presented rounded figures.
The annual trend shows a recovery in FY 2023-24 before the subsequent decline. Revenue was ₹229 crore in FY 2023-24, rising 58.5% from ₹145 crore in FY 2022-23. Net profit for FY 2023-24 was ₹14 crore, up 249.78% from ₹4 crore in the preceding year.
The income statement series also shows sales of ₹168.79 crore in 2026, ₹172.73 crore in 2025 and ₹223.64 crore in 2024. Income after tax in the same series was ₹6.20 crore in 2026, ₹7.59 crore in 2025 and ₹13.97 crore in 2024. These figures provide context for the June-quarter revenue increase after lower revenue in the latest completed financial year.
Why do the Q1 figures matter for investors and operations?
The June-quarter figures matter because Sharda Ispat’s sales exceeded ₹70 crore for the second consecutive quarter after reaching ₹67.20 crore in March 2026. Revenue in the comparable June 2025 quarter was ₹27.82 crore, so the latest result represents a markedly higher operating scale than a year earlier.
But the quarterly data also shows that costs remained close to sales. Expenses of ₹68.94 crore accounted for most of the ₹71.15 crore of June-quarter revenue, leaving an operating profit of ₹2.21 crore. The decline in operating margin from 8.72% in March to 3.11% in June is relevant when assessing how the increase in sales translated into operating profitability.
No share-price movement, valuation change or analyst target is provided in the source material. Therefore, the available data supports an assessment of the company’s reported operations and financial performance, but does not establish the market’s immediate reaction to the results.
When will Sharda Ispat announce its next results?
Sharda Ispat is scheduled to consider and approve unaudited results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at a board meeting on November 3, 2026. The event calendar identifies November 3 as the Q2 FY26-27 earnings release date.
The company had earlier announced its Q1 FY26-27 results on August 13, 2026. Its FY26 results update also stated that the 65th annual general meeting was scheduled for September 29, 2026, while the Q1 results announcement noted the board’s reappointment of directors.
Conclusion
Sharda Ispat’s Q1 FY27 results showed revenue of ₹71.15 crore and net profit of ₹1.63 crore, substantially above the June 2025 quarter. At the same time, sequential data showed lower operating profit, lower earnings per share and a narrower operating margin than in the March 2026 quarter.
The next disclosed event is the November 3, 2026 board meeting for Q2 and half-year unaudited results. Investors will have further reported figures to assess whether the higher revenue level continues and how costs and operating margins develop.


