SVS Ventures revenue reaches Rs 26.15 crore in September half-year
Key highlights
- SVS Ventures reported Rs 26.15 crore of operating revenue for the half year ended September 30, 2026, versus Rs 17 lakh a year earlier.
- SVS Ventures reported profit after tax of Rs 35.47 lakh for the September 2026 half year, compared with Rs 2.20 lakh in September 2025.
- Trade receivables rose to Rs 25.28 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 8.15 crore at March 31, 2026.
- Trade payables increased to Rs 27.33 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 8.55 crore six months earlier.
powered by IRIS

SVS VENTURES LIMITED reported revenue from operations of Rs 26.15 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, up from Rs 17 lakh in the corresponding 2025 period, with trading of agro commodities disclosed as its sole reportable segment. Profit after tax was Rs 35.47 lakh, compared with Rs 2.20 lakh a year earlier.
Know SVS Ventures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove SVS Ventures' revenue increase in September 2026?
SVS Ventures' reported revenue increase came from its sole disclosed reportable segment, trading of agro commodities, which generated Rs 26.15 crore of operating revenue in the half year ended September 30, 2026. The financial-results note says the company has only one reportable business segment and therefore did not provide a further segment-wise revenue split.
Revenue from operations was Rs 17 lakh in the half year ended September 30, 2025, compared with Rs 26.15 crore in the latest period. The filing does not identify customers, products, volumes or pricing that explain the year-on-year movement, so the disclosed segment classification is the stated basis for linking the reported sales to agro-commodity trading.
The latest half-year revenue was also higher than Rs 16.66 crore reported for the six months ended March 31, 2026. Other income was nil in the September 2026 half year, whereas it was Rs 50.47 lakh in the preceding six-month period, resulting in total revenue of Rs 26.15 crore in September 2026 and Rs 17.16 crore in March 2026.
How did expenses and profit change at SVS Ventures?
SVS Ventures reported profit before tax of Rs 47.92 lakh and profit after tax of Rs 35.47 lakh for the half year ended September 30, 2026. That compared with profit before tax and profit after tax of Rs 2.20 lakh each in the half year ended September 30, 2025, when the statement did not show a tax expense.
Purchases of material were Rs 25.67 crore in the September 2026 half year, compared with Rs 16.83 crore in the six months ended March 31, 2026. Changes in inventories reduced expenses by Rs 19.76 lakh in the latest period, while employee-benefit expenses were Rs 9.29 lakh and other expenses were Rs 9.93 lakh.
Current tax expense was Rs 12.45 lakh in the September 2026 half year, producing the Rs 35.47 lakh reported profit after tax. Profit after tax was below Rs 99.87 lakh in the six months ended March 31, 2026, despite revenue being Rs 9.49 crore higher in September 2026; profit before tax in the preceding period was Rs 1.40 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per equity share were Rs 0.17 for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 0.01 a year earlier and Rs 0.47 in the six months ended March 31, 2026. Paid-up equity share capital remained Rs 21.35 crore at September 30, 2026, and the stated face value was Rs 10 per equity share.
How much did SVS Ventures' receivables and advances increase?
SVS Ventures' trade receivables increased to Rs 25.28 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 8.15 crore at March 31, 2026. The Rs 17.13 crore movement is also presented in the cash-flow statement as an increase in trade and other receivables during the half year.
Short-term loans and advances rose by Rs 3.66 crore to Rs 22.64 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 18.98 crore six months earlier. Inventories increased to Rs 5.19 crore from Rs 4.99 crore, while cash and cash equivalents rose from Rs 40,000 to Rs 3.86 lakh over the same dates.
The filing does not provide a counterparty-level explanation for the receivables or short-term loans and advances balances. It records the company as an agro-commodity trader and presents the growth in those balances alongside a rise in current assets to Rs 53.19 crore from Rs 32.14 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did SVS Ventures' liabilities and assets change?
SVS Ventures reported trade payables of Rs 27.33 crore at September 30, 2026, up from Rs 8.55 crore at March 31, 2026. The cash-flow statement records a Rs 18.78 crore increase in trade payables during the half year, while current provisions rose to Rs 63.29 lakh from Rs 50.84 lakh.
Total current liabilities increased to Rs 27.96 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 9.06 crore at March 31, 2026. The balance sheet did not show short-term borrowings or long-term borrowings at either date, and it recorded non-current liabilities as nil.
Total assets were Rs 62.52 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 43.26 crore at March 31, 2026. Non-current assets declined to Rs 9.33 crore from Rs 11.12 crore, as non-current investments fell to Rs 6.75 crore from Rs 8.55 crore, partly offsetting the increase in current assets.
Shareholders' funds rose to Rs 34.56 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 34.21 crore at March 31, 2026. Reserves and surplus increased to Rs 13.21 crore from Rs 12.86 crore, a change consistent in amount with the Rs 35.47 lakh profit reported for the latest half year.
What does SVS Ventures' cash-flow statement and review report say?
SVS Ventures ended the half year with cash and cash equivalents of Rs 3.86 lakh, compared with Rs 40,000 at March 31, 2026. Its cash-flow statement shows a Rs 17.13 crore increase in trade and other receivables, a Rs 3.66 crore increase in short-term loans and advances, and a Rs 18.78 crore increase in trade payables.
The cash-flow statement reports cash generated from operations of negative Rs 1.63 crore before income taxes, following the working-capital movements. It also shows income taxes paid of Rs 12.45 lakh and a Rs 1.80 crore line item labelled acquisition of portfolio investments, while non-current investments on the balance sheet declined by Rs 1.80 crore.
The unaudited results were approved by the board on November 2, 2026 after review by the audit committee. J. M. Patel & Bros.' report dated November 2, 2026 says certain balances and transactions required further supporting evidence, reconciliations, confirmations or assessment, and says the possible effects on the financial statement had not been quantified.
The review report also states that its qualified-conclusion wording was proposed for finalisation only after completion of review procedures and assessment of the matters listed in Annexure 1. It says a further modification, including a disclaimer, could be required if sufficient appropriate review evidence was not obtained or if matters were material and pervasive.
Conclusion
SVS Ventures' September 2026 half-year filing shows a shift in reported scale, with agro-commodity trading revenue reaching Rs 26.15 crore from Rs 17 lakh a year earlier and profit after tax rising to Rs 35.47 lakh. The higher revenue coincided with Rs 17.13 crore growth in receivables, Rs 3.66 crore growth in short-term loans and advances, and Rs 18.78 crore growth in trade payables.
The principal disclosed unresolved matter is the evidence, reconciliations, confirmations and assessments identified in the November 2, 2026 limited-review report. The next financial-results filing can show whether those matters lead to adjustments or additional disclosures and whether receivables of Rs 25.28 crore and trade payables of Rs 27.33 crore change from their September 30, 2026 levels.


