Swastika Castal H1 FY26 Revenue Rises 27% to ₹16.54 Crore
Key highlights
- Swastika Castal reported H1 FY26 sales of ₹16.54 crore, up 27% from ₹12.98 crore in H1 FY25.
- H1 FY26 operating profit increased to ₹1.99 crore from ₹1.54 crore, with margin improving to 12.03%.
- H1 FY26 net profit rose to ₹1.32 crore from ₹0.39 crore, while profit before tax reached ₹1.79 crore.
- FY26 total income was ₹36.19 crore, up 19.50% year on year, while annual net profit was ₹3.28 crore.
powered by IRIS
Swastika Castal Limited reported H1 FY26 revenue of ₹16.54 crore, a 27% year-on-year increase for the half-year ended September 30, 2025, supported by improved capacity utilisation and customer relationships across its aluminium casting business. The result was its first half-yearly disclosure following its BSE SME listing.
Know Swastika Castal inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Swastika Castal report for H1 FY26?
Swastika Castal reported sales of ₹16.54 crore in H1 FY26, compared with ₹12.98 crore in H1 FY25. The increase represented 27% year-on-year growth and reflected higher business volumes during the six-month period.
Operating profit stood at ₹1.99 crore, versus ₹1.54 crore a year earlier. The operating profit margin was 12.03%, marginally above the 11.86% margin reported in H1 FY25. Net profit increased to ₹1.32 crore from ₹0.39 crore, while earnings per share rose to ₹1.62 from ₹2.60 in the corresponding period shown in the half-yearly results.
How did the aluminium casting business support growth?
Swastika Castal attributed its operating performance to improved capacity utilisation and strong customer relationships. The Vadodara-based company manufactures aluminium castings for power, electrical, textile, machine tool, heavy engineering and automotive applications.
The company’s sales expansion came with a rise in expenses to ₹14.55 crore from ₹11.44 crore in H1 FY25. Despite this increase, operating profit expanded by ₹0.45 crore, allowing the operating margin to remain broadly stable year on year.
Interest expense declined to ₹0.44 crore from ₹0.58 crore. Depreciation increased to ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.31 crore. Profit before tax was ₹1.79 crore in H1 FY26, compared with ₹0.91 crore in the prior-year period.
What were the key H1 FY26 financial figures?
Swastika Castal’s H1 FY26 figures show revenue growth alongside an improvement in operating profit and profit before tax. The numbers below use ₹ crore as the common unit for all monetary values.
The reported tax rate for H1 FY26 was 26.82%, compared with 58.24% in H1 FY25. This lower tax rate, together with higher profit before tax, was reflected in the increase in net profit for the half year.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why does the H1 FY26 result matter for investors?
The H1 FY26 result matters because it showed that Swastika Castal was able to grow revenue while maintaining an operating margin near 12%. For a manufacturer, the relationship between volumes, capacity utilisation, raw-material costs and fixed overheads is important in determining whether sales growth translates into operating profit.
The result also provided a financial update after the company’s BSE SME listing. Swastika Castal trades on the BSE SME platform under the scrip code 544452. The disclosed half-yearly statement did not provide a share-price movement alongside the results, so the financial figures are the principal available measure of the reporting period’s performance.
How did the second half and full year compare?
Swastika Castal recorded sales of ₹18.81 crore in H2 FY26, higher than the ₹16.54 crore reported in the first half. H2 operating profit was ₹3.38 crore and the operating profit margin was 17.97%, compared with 12.03% in H1 FY26.
For the full year ended March 31, 2026, total income was ₹36.19 crore, up 19.50% from ₹30.29 crore in FY25. Annual net profit was ₹3.28 crore, lower than ₹4.34 crore in FY25, while EBITDA was ₹6.22 crore against ₹7.66 crore a year earlier. These full-year figures show that revenue growth did not result in higher annual net profit.
What should investors monitor after the H1 FY26 update?
Investors can monitor whether revenue growth continues to translate into stable operating margins, particularly as expenses rose alongside sales in H1 FY26. Interest costs, tax rates, capacity utilisation and demand from the company’s end markets are also relevant to evaluating future profitability.
Swastika Castal has announced a board meeting to approve financial results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. That update will provide the next disclosed comparison point for sales, operating performance and profitability after the FY26 results.
Conclusion
Swastika Castal’s H1 FY26 revenue grew 27% year on year to ₹16.54 crore, supported by improved capacity utilisation and customer relationships. Operating profit increased to ₹1.99 crore, while net profit rose to ₹1.32 crore as profit before tax improved and the reported tax rate was lower than in H1 FY25.
The next item to watch is the company’s announced board meeting for approval of results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. Investors will be able to assess whether sales growth, operating margins and net profit have remained consistent after the FY26 performance.


