Swastika Castal receivables reach Rs 16.81 crore in September
Key highlights
- Swastika Castal trade receivables rose by Rs 3.42 crore to Rs 16.81 crore at September 30, 2026.
- Swastika Castal short-term borrowings increased to Rs 9.86 crore from Rs 8.60 crore at March 31, 2026.
- Swastika Castal generated Rs 1.04 crore of operating cash flow in the September 2026 half year, versus a Rs 8.72 crore outflow a year earlier.
- Swastika Castal revenue from operations was Rs 20.77 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Swastika Castal Limited reported trade receivables of Rs 16.81 crore at September 30, 2026, up Rs 3.42 crore from March, while short-term borrowings reached Rs 9.86 crore. The balance-sheet movement came alongside Rs 20.77 crore of revenue from operations and Rs 1.04 crore of operating cash flow for the half year.
Know Swastika Castal inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Swastika Castal's receivables increase?
Swastika Castal's trade receivables increased to Rs 16.81 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 13.39 crore at March 31, 2026 and Rs 13.16 crore at September 30, 2025. The six-month increase was Rs 3.42 crore and the year-on-year increase was Rs 3.66 crore. Receivables were the largest stated current-asset line at September 30, ahead of inventories of Rs 9.30 crore and cash and cash equivalents of Rs 1.32 crore.
The cash-flow statement records a Rs 3.42 crore increase in trade receivables during the half year ended September 30, 2026. That exceeded the Rs 2.46 crore increase reported in the half year ended September 30, 2025. The filing does not provide receivables ageing, customer concentration, credit terms or a collection target, and therefore does not identify the reason for the higher closing balance.
Revenue from operations was Rs 20.77 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 18.81 crore in the half year ended March 31, 2026 and Rs 16.54 crore a year earlier. Revenue therefore rose Rs 1.96 crore from the immediately preceding half year, while receivables increased Rs 3.42 crore between the March and September balance-sheet dates. The filing reports these movements but does not disclose a change in collection period.
How did Swastika Castal fund its working-capital movement?
Swastika Castal increased short-term borrowings by Rs 1.26 crore during the half year ended September 30, 2026, taking the balance to Rs 9.86 crore from Rs 8.60 crore at March 31, 2026. The cash-flow statement reports net proceeds from short-term borrowings of Rs 1.26 crore, compared with net repayment of Rs 50.52 lakh in the half year ended September 30, 2025.
The company also recorded a Rs 1.68 crore increase in trade payables in the September 2026 half year. Dues to micro enterprises and small enterprises were Rs 3.62 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 2.37 crore at March 31, while dues to other creditors rose to Rs 1.25 crore from Rs 81.37 lakh. Combined trade payables were Rs 4.87 crore, compared with Rs 3.18 crore at March 31.
A reduction in short-term loans and advances partly offset the increase in receivables and other current assets. This asset category fell to Rs 72.13 lakh at September 30 from Rs 3.54 crore at March 31, and the cash-flow statement records a Rs 2.82 crore decrease during the half year. Other current assets rose by Rs 55.29 lakh to Rs 3.20 crore, while inventories increased by Rs 7.57 lakh to Rs 9.30 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What happened to Swastika Castal's operating cash flow?
Swastika Castal generated net operating cash flow of Rs 1.04 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with an operating cash outflow of Rs 8.72 crore in the corresponding 2025 half year. The change followed cash generated from operations of Rs 1.70 crore, compared with cash used in operations of Rs 8.26 crore a year earlier, before income taxes paid.
Profit before tax was Rs 2.38 crore in the September 2026 half year, up from Rs 1.80 crore a year earlier but below Rs 2.76 crore in the half year ended March 31, 2026. After adding depreciation and amortisation of Rs 45.70 lakh and finance costs of Rs 49.62 lakh, and deducting interest income of Rs 18.57 lakh, operating profit before working-capital changes was Rs 3.15 crore.
The Rs 3.42 crore increase in receivables, Rs 55.29 lakh increase in other current assets and Rs 7.56 lakh inventory increase reduced that operating profit. These movements were partly offset by the Rs 2.82 crore reduction in short-term loans and advances and a Rs 1.68 crore increase in trade payables. Income taxes paid were Rs 65.51 lakh, resulting in operating cash flow of Rs 1.04 crore.
What other liabilities and assets changed at Swastika Castal?
Swastika Castal's total current liabilities rose to Rs 15.45 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 14.48 crore at March 31, an increase of Rs 97.31 lakh. Besides higher short-term borrowings and trade payables, other current liabilities fell to Rs 9.65 lakh from Rs 1.28 crore and short-term provisions declined to Rs 62.77 lakh from Rs 1.41 crore.
Long-term borrowings were Rs 1.81 crore at September 30, 2026, marginally below Rs 1.83 crore at March 31 but above Rs 63.41 lakh a year earlier. The cash-flow statement shows net repayment of Rs 2.32 lakh of long-term borrowings in the six months ended September 30. Finance costs were Rs 49.62 lakh in the September half year, compared with Rs 49.97 lakh in the March half year and Rs 43.96 lakh a year earlier.
Property, plant and equipment stood at Rs 14.09 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 14.00 crore at March 31, while capital work-in-progress increased to Rs 55.29 lakh from Rs 32.82 lakh. Investing cash outflow was Rs 58.78 lakh, comprising Rs 54.88 lakh of property, plant and equipment purchases and Rs 22.47 lakh of net additions to capital work-in-progress, partly offset by Rs 18.57 lakh of interest received.
Conclusion
Swastika Castal's September 2026 balance sheet shows higher receivables alongside increases in short-term borrowings and supplier dues, while short-term loans and advances declined materially. Operating cash flow turned positive at Rs 1.04 crore, compared with an Rs 8.72 crore outflow in the corresponding prior-year half, despite the Rs 3.42 crore receivables increase.
What remains unresolved is the ageing and collectability of the Rs 16.81 crore receivables balance because the filing provides no debtor ageing, customer concentration, credit terms or collection target. Subsequent financial disclosures can show whether receivables, short-term borrowings of Rs 9.86 crore and trade payables of Rs 4.87 crore change after September 30, 2026.


