Technocrats services reached 70.1% of H1 FY27 revenue mix
Key highlights
- Technocrats reported 70.1% of H1 FY27 revenue from lifecycle support and customisation and retrofit solutions.
- Lifecycle support was Technocrats' largest H1 FY27 revenue segment at 35.3%.
- Machines with automation contributed 22.5% of H1 FY27 revenue, down from 57.4% in FY24.
- Technocrats reported about 75.0% capacity utilisation in H1 FY27, compared with 50.1% in FY26.
powered by IRIS

Technocrats Plasma Systems Limited derived 70.1% of H1 FY27 revenue from lifecycle support and customisation and retrofit solutions, while its two machine segments supplied 30.0%, reversing the FY24 mix when automated machines alone made up 57.4%. Lifecycle support was the largest H1 FY27 segment at 35.3%.
Know Technocrats Plasma Systems inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What changed in Technocrats' revenue mix?
Technocrats' H1 FY27 revenue mix was led by lifecycle support for supplied equipment at 35.3% and customisation and retrofit solutions at 34.8%, together accounting for 70.1%. Machines with automation contributed 22.5%, while machines without automation contributed 7.5%, according to the segment split.
The reported mix differs substantially from FY24, when machines with automation represented 57.4% of revenue and machines without automation represented 27.1%. The presentation showed other services at 15.5% in FY24 but did not separately report customisation and retrofit services for that year. Automated-machine revenue therefore declined by 34.9 percentage points between FY24 and H1 FY27, while the standalone-machine share fell by 19.6 percentage points.
Technocrats' two machine categories together represented 84.5% of FY24 revenue, compared with 30.0% in H1 FY27. In FY26, the two service categories together represented 78.1%, consisting of 39.5% from customisation and retrofit services and 38.6% from other services. Their combined share then declined by 8.0 percentage points in H1 FY27 as the machine categories rose from 21.9% in FY26 to 30.0%.
How did services become Technocrats' largest revenue source?
Services became Technocrats' largest revenue source because both lifecycle support at 35.3% and customisation and retrofit work at 34.8% individually exceeded the 22.5% contribution from machines with automation in H1 FY27. Lifecycle support exceeded the automated-machine segment by 12.8 percentage points, while customisation and retrofits were 12.3 percentage points higher.
The 35.3% lifecycle-support segment includes engineering, fabrication, assembly, installation, commissioning, preventive maintenance, annual maintenance contracts, training and spares support. Technocrats says these activities support end-to-end project execution and deployment of equipment supplied to customers.
The 34.8% customisation and retrofit segment includes machine modifications, automation upgrades, control and drive retrofits, power-source upgrades, custom fixtures and process enhancements. This category was 0.5 percentage points below lifecycle support in H1 FY27, after it had been the largest reported segment in FY26 at 39.5%.
The movement was not uniform across every period. In FY25, machines without automation contributed 42.2% and machines with automation contributed 31.0%, while other services represented 23.7%; customisation and retrofit services were not separately shown. In FY26, the reported machine shares fell to 3.5% and 18.4%, respectively, while the two service categories accounted for 78.1%.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which products and activities are in Technocrats' segments?
Technocrats' 7.5% machines-without-automation segment consists of manual plasma cutting and manual welding equipment for workshop, field-fabrication and industrial applications. Its plasma range includes inverter-type cutters, thyristor or diode cutters, and HyCUT systems using chopper technology.
The manual welding portfolio supports Manual Metal Arc, Metal Inert Gas, Metal Active Gas, Tungsten Inert Gas and Submerged Arc Welding processes. These products remain part of the 30.0% combined machine contribution in H1 FY27, alongside the 22.5% automated-machine segment.
Technocrats' machines-with-automation segment includes Computerized Numerical Control, or CNC, plate and pipe profile cutting systems, laser cutting systems, laser welding systems and welding automation solutions. The pipe portfolio includes PUMA three-axis and five-axis systems, while plate systems integrate plasma, oxy-fuel and fibre-laser technologies.
The 70.1% service contribution does not indicate that Technocrats has stopped supplying cutting, welding or automation equipment. The company continues to list CNC laser-cutting systems, laser welding systems and welding automation solutions within its product portfolio, while also generating revenue from support, upgrades and retrofit activities linked to supplied equipment.
How does Technocrats deliver lifecycle support and retrofit work?
Technocrats delivers lifecycle work through a process beginning with customer requirements, technical-feasibility evaluation, system configuration and project planning. It then prepares engineering designs, General Arrangement drawings, Computer-Aided Design layouts and Bills of Materials before procuring electrical, electronic and mechanical components.
During production, Technocrats fabricates and machines components, assembles machine frames and motion systems, wires electrical panels, and integrates plasma or laser power sources. The process includes power-on validation, inspections, motion testing and live production trials before dispatch with test reports, certificates and manuals.
After dispatch, the company coordinates on-site unloading, alignment, installation, commissioning, control-system fine-tuning, trial runs and operator training. These activities feed into the 35.3% lifecycle-support category, alongside after-sales service, warranty support and the supply of critical spares and consumables.
Technocrats operates two manufacturing facilities in Vasai, Maharashtra, with approximately 20,000 square feet of production space and 8,000 square feet of engineering offices. The company reported 17 dealers in H1 FY27, unchanged from FY26 but higher than nine in FY24, and reported capacity utilisation of about 75.0% in H1 FY27 versus 50.1% in FY26.
Conclusion
Technocrats' reported segment data show a material shift from machine-led sales toward support, customisation and retrofit work. Services represented 70.1% of H1 FY27 revenue, compared with a combined 30.0% from automated and standalone machines; in FY24, those two machine categories had represented 84.5% of revenue.
The next reporting periods will show whether the H1 FY27 service share persists as Technocrats expands its portfolio with CNC laser-cutting systems and fibre-laser welding power sources. Investors can also track the automated-machine share, which rose to 22.5% in H1 FY27 from 18.4% in FY26, alongside utilisation of about 75.0% and the dealer network of 17.


