Technocrats utilisation reaches about 75% as Maharashtra takes 79.5%
Key highlights
- Technocrats reported about 75.0% capacity utilisation in H1 FY27, compared with 50.1% in FY26.
- Maharashtra contributed 79.5% of H1 FY27 revenue, or Rs 82.371 crore out of Rs 103.551 crore.
- Technocrats had 17 dealers in H1 FY27, unchanged from FY26 and up from nine in FY24.
- Technocrats served 95 customers in H1 FY27, while its presentation shows two FY25 counts: 273 and 277.
powered by IRIS

Technocrats Plasma Systems recorded about 75.0% capacity utilisation in H1 FY27, while Maharashtra supplied 79.5% of Technocrats’ Rs 103.551 crore revenue for the half year. Utilisation was 24.9 percentage points above FY26’s 50.1%, and Maharashtra’s share rose 19.7 percentage points from FY26, showing higher factory use alongside geographic sales concentration.
Know Technocrats Plasma Systems inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How concentrated was Technocrats’ H1 FY27 revenue by state?
Technocrats generated 79.5% of H1 FY27 revenue from Maharashtra, equal to Rs 82.371 crore out of total revenue of Rs 103.551 crore. Others was the next-largest category at 14.5%, or Rs 14.97 crore, followed by Gujarat at 5.3%, or Rs 5.444 crore. Uttar Pradesh and Haryana contributed Rs 43.3 lakh and Rs 33.3 lakh respectively, while Bihar and Delhi recorded no H1 FY27 revenue in the presentation.
States other than Maharashtra therefore accounted for 20.5% of H1 FY27 revenue. The presentation lists Technocrats’ served industries as heavy fabrication and engineering, automotive, infrastructure and construction equipment, shipbuilding and marine, defence, nuclear energy, oil and gas, solar and renewable energy, and pharmaceuticals. It does not allocate Maharashtra revenue among those industries, so the disclosed data do not identify the end markets behind the state’s contribution.
How did Technocrats’ state revenue mix change?
Technocrats’ Maharashtra share increased by 19.7 percentage points, from 59.8% in FY26 to 79.5% in H1 FY27. Maharashtra revenue rose from Rs 78.502 crore in FY26 to Rs 82.371 crore in the first half of FY27. H1 FY27 is a partial-year period, so it is not directly comparable with FY26, but the reported H1 Maharashtra amount had already exceeded the FY26 amount.
Gujarat’s share declined from 16.1% in FY26 to 5.3% in H1 FY27, while its reported revenue fell from Rs 21.179 crore to Rs 5.444 crore. Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Delhi and Haryana collectively represented 22.8% of FY26 revenue, compared with 0.7% in H1 FY27. Meanwhile, Others increased from 1.3% to 14.5%, shifting the non-Maharashtra contribution towards the combined category rather than the named states.
Total revenue rose from Rs 6.026 crore in FY24 to Rs 49.088 crore in FY25 and Rs 131.309 crore in FY26, before reaching Rs 103.551 crore in H1 FY27. Maharashtra’s proportion did not rise consistently: it was 56.8% in FY24, 87.9% in FY25, 59.8% in FY26 and 79.5% in H1 FY27. The presentation gives no state-revenue target or diversification target for Maharashtra.
What does H1 FY27 capacity utilisation show?
Technocrats reported capacity utilisation of about 75.0% in H1 FY27, against 50.1% in FY26, 58.4% in FY25 and 16.1% in FY24. The H1 FY27 measure was 24.9 percentage points higher than FY26 and 58.9 percentage points above FY24. Although the accompanying commentary refers to approximately 75.0% as FY26, the operational-metrics table labels that figure H1 FY27.
Capital expenditure, or CapEx, was Rs 20,000 in FY24, Rs 5.4 lakh in FY25, Rs 1.053 crore in FY26 and Rs 1.9 lakh in H1 FY27. The presentation says the FY26 increase indicated the start of a major capacity-expansion and infrastructure-investment cycle. Management says it is focusing on production planning, material utilisation, lead-time reduction and phased capacity additions, but discloses no capacity target or completion date.
Technocrats’ process includes customer-requirement evaluation, design engineering, procurement, fabrication, machining, assembly, control-cabinet wiring, testing, dispatch, installation and after-sales support. Its portfolio includes plasma cutting, Computerized Numerical Control, or CNC, profile-cutting systems, laser cutting systems, laser welding workstations and welding automation equipment. The presentation provides no utilisation breakdown by product category, leaving the 75.0% figure as a company-level measure.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How broad were Technocrats’ customer and dealer channels?
Technocrats served 95 customers in H1 FY27 and had 17 dealers, unchanged from FY26. Dealer count increased from nine in FY24 to 14 in FY25 and 17 in FY26. Management intends to expand dealer, service and technical-support coverage across emerging industrial clusters and Tier II and Tier III manufacturing hubs, but has not disclosed the number of additional dealers planned.
The operational-metrics table records 250 customers in FY24, 273 in FY25, 180 in FY26 and 95 in H1 FY27. A separate clientele page reports 277 customers for FY25, while also reporting 250, 180 and 95 for the other three periods. Technocrats does not explain the four-customer FY25 difference, so the presentation contains two unreconciled FY25 customer counts.
Heavy fabrication and engineering accounted for 27.8% of H1 FY27 revenue, while infrastructure and construction equipment represented 8.4%. The remaining 63.8% was classified as Others, including solar and renewable energy, pharmaceuticals, artificial intelligence solutions consulting, automotive, marine and shipbuilding, defence, nuclear energy, and oil and gas. This industry mix identifies several served sectors but not their customer counts, dealer coverage or revenue by state.
What disclosed plans could alter Technocrats’ revenue mix?
Technocrats plans to broaden its portfolio through higher-end plasma systems, CNC-integrated models, automation-ready welding solutions, and laser cutting and welding technologies. These are management plans, not reported outcomes. The presentation does not specify how these products could affect Maharashtra’s 79.5% H1 FY27 revenue share or set a timetable for a change in the state mix.
Technocrats reports an initial export footprint in Cameroon and Uganda, which contributed 0.55% of FY25 revenue. It intends to explore South Asia, Africa and the Middle East through distributor partnerships, industry engagement and reference-building. Its 2025 arrangements include a licence through AIC RRCAT Pi-Hub Foundation for a 1 kilowatt fibre-laser power source and a Bhabha Atomic Research Centre agreement covering air plasma gasifiers and incinerators, without a disclosed revenue forecast.
Conclusion
Technocrats’ H1 FY27 disclosures pair about 75.0% capacity utilisation with Rs 103.551 crore of revenue, 79.5% of which came from Maharashtra. Compared with FY26, reported utilisation increased by 24.9 percentage points and Maharashtra’s share rose by 19.7 percentage points, while Gujarat and four other named states formed smaller portions of the mix. The 17-dealer network and 95 H1 FY27 customers provide context for the company’s domestic channels.
The next disclosed developments to watch are management’s planned expansion of dealer, service and technical-support coverage, phased capacity additions, and broader automated and laser product offerings. Technocrats also intends to pursue export opportunities in South Asia, Africa and the Middle East after Cameroon and Uganda contributed 0.55% of FY25 revenue, but the presentation gives no quantitative targets or delivery dates for these plans.


