UFO Moviez revenue rises 17%, while Q2 PAT falls 15% in FY27
Key highlights
- UFO Moviez's Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 17% to Rs 129.9 crore from Rs 111.3 crore.
- UFO Moviez's Q2 FY27 profit after tax declined 15% to Rs 6.4 crore from Rs 7.5 crore.
- UFO Moviez's H1 FY27 advertisement revenue increased 15% to Rs 70.7 crore.
- UFO Moviez held advertising rights to 3,946 screens across 1,330 cities and towns as of September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

UFO Moviez India Limited recorded consolidated revenue of Rs 129.9 crore in Q2 FY27, 17% higher year on year, but profit after tax fell 15% to Rs 6.4 crore from Rs 7.5 crore. The quarter ended September 30, 2026 paired revenue growth with lower earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, profit before tax and net profit.
Know UFO Moviez India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did UFO Moviez revenue rise in Q2 FY27?
UFO Moviez did not quantify a single revenue driver, although management cited stronger performance in advertisement revenues and product sales during Q2 FY27. Consolidated revenue was Rs 129.9 crore, compared with Rs 111.3 crore in Q2 FY26, representing the 17% year-on-year increase disclosed in the November 3, 2026 release.
The numerical advertising comparison was broadly flat rather than a material source of consolidated growth: advertisement revenue was Rs 33.4 crore in Q2 FY27 versus Rs 33.5 crore a year earlier. Rajesh Mishra, Executive Director and Group Chief Executive Officer, said strong audience footfalls occurred around some films, while other releases struggled to connect with viewers. His comments identified content diversity and audience word-of-mouth as factors influencing box-office outcomes.
The reported quarter covers the period ended September 30, 2026, while UFO Moviez announced the unaudited results on November 3, 2026. UFO Moviez did not provide a numerical split for product sales in the release, so the available figures do not show how much of the Rs 18.6 crore increase in consolidated revenue came from that activity, advertising or another revenue stream.
How did UFO Moviez's Q2 FY27 profit measures change?
UFO Moviez's Q2 FY27 earnings measures all declined from Q2 FY26 despite the 17% revenue increase, with EBITDA at Rs 21.3 crore, profit before tax at Rs 9.6 crore and profit after tax at Rs 6.4 crore. EBITDA, or earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, was Rs 21.8 crore in the comparable prior-year quarter, while profit before tax was Rs 10.6 crore and profit after tax was Rs 7.5 crore.
The contrast between Rs 129.9 crore of quarterly revenue and Rs 21.3 crore of EBITDA shows that the release recorded higher sales without higher operating earnings. At the bottom line, profit after tax fell by Rs 1.1 crore from Q2 FY26 to Q2 FY27. The release does not set out cost categories, tax movements or other detailed reasons for the decline in EBITDA, profit before tax and profit after tax.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do UFO Moviez's H1 FY27 results show?
UFO Moviez reported 10% growth in consolidated revenue to Rs 241.7 crore for H1 FY27, compared with Rs 220.3 crore in H1 FY26, but first-half profit after tax declined to Rs 12.1 crore from Rs 14.1 crore. H1 FY27 refers to the half year ended September 30, 2026, combining the first two quarters of the financial year.
Advertisement revenue rose 15% to Rs 70.7 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 61.5 crore in H1 FY26. This half-year advertising growth differs from the Q2 comparison, where advertisement revenue was Rs 33.4 crore versus Rs 33.5 crore. The figures indicate that advertising revenue was higher across the six-month period even though the second-quarter amount was slightly below the prior-year quarter.
First-half EBITDA was Rs 40.2 crore, down from Rs 41.1 crore, while profit before tax was Rs 17.6 crore versus Rs 19.5 crore. The pattern in H1 FY27 therefore matched Q2 FY27: revenue was higher, but each disclosed earnings measure was lower than in the respective prior period. The release gives the consolidated metrics but does not provide a separate half-year product-sales amount.
What operating reach and growth initiatives did UFO Moviez disclose?
UFO Moviez said it can reach almost 1.8 billion viewers annually through advertising rights to 3,946 cinema screens across 1,330 cities and towns as of September 30, 2026. The screen base included multiplex and single-screen categories, giving context to the company’s in-cinema advertising platform and to the role of theatrical audiences in the Q2 FY27 commentary.
The company said its global network, including subsidiaries and associates, spanned 3,608 screens as of September 30, 2026. Separately, it said its advertising-rights network comprised 2,606 multiplex screens and 1,340 single screens, which totals 3,946 screens. These are different reported network measures: the release describes the former as a global network and the latter as the domestic advertising-rights platform.
Management also cited a partnership with DCDC as an avenue to expand delivery of Indian content across North America. The November 3, 2026 release did not state a financial target, launch date, revenue contribution or screen count for the DCDC arrangement. It instead presented the partnership as part of a plan to strengthen core businesses and pursue opportunities across the cinema value chain.
Conclusion
UFO Moviez's Q2 FY27 results show a divergence between reported revenue and reported profit. Consolidated revenue reached Rs 129.9 crore, up 17% year on year, while EBITDA declined to Rs 21.3 crore and profit after tax fell to Rs 6.4 crore. The H1 FY27 figures show the same direction, with revenue up 10% to Rs 241.7 crore but profit after tax down to Rs 12.1 crore.
The next disclosed development to assess is management's plan to use the DCDC partnership to expand delivery of Indian content in North America. UFO Moviez provided no timetable, financial target, expected revenue contribution or screen count for that arrangement, leaving its operating and financial effect unresolved. Management also linked Q2 FY27 theatrical footfalls to film content, diversity and audience word-of-mouth.


