Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited lifts capacity nearly sevenfold
Key highlights
- Venus increased finished-product capacity from 6,900 MTPA in FY19 to 48,000 MTPA currently.
- Current capacity includes 27,600 MTPA of welded pipes and 20,400 MTPA of seamless pipes.
- Venus installed a 20,400-MTPA piercing line for mother hollow pipes used in seamless-pipe production.
- Venus reports a 2,66,282-square-metre land bank near Kandla and Mundra ports.
powered by IRIS

Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited has increased finished-product capacity nearly sevenfold, from 6,900 metric tonnes per annum (MTPA) in FY19 to 48,000 MTPA currently, through additions in welded and seamless pipes and a 20,400-MTPA piercing line for seamless-pipe production.
Know Venus Pipes & Tubes inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How has Venus expanded finished-product capacity?
Venus increased total finished-product capacity from 6,900 MTPA in FY19 to 48,000 MTPA currently, an expansion the company describes as about seven times. The increase spans both product categories: welded-pipe capacity rose from 4,800 MTPA to 27,600 MTPA, while seamless-pipe capacity increased from 2,100 MTPA to 20,400 MTPA. MTPA means metric tonnes per annum.
The timing of additions was uneven rather than incremental in every year. Total capacity was unchanged at 10,800 MTPA in FY21 and FY22, then rose to 12,000 MTPA in FY23 before jumping to 38,400 MTPA in FY24. From FY24 to the current level, total capacity added another 9,600 MTPA, with seamless capacity rising by 6,000 MTPA and welded capacity by 3,600 MTPA.
What changed in Venus's seamless and welded pipe ranges?
Venus widened the diameter range of its seamless pipes from 6 millimetres (mm) to 114.3 mm previously to 6 mm to 219.3 mm after the capacity additions. This change added higher-diameter seamless pipe stock-keeping units, or SKUs, alongside the increase from 2,100 MTPA of seamless capacity in FY19 to 20,400 MTPA currently.
The welded-pipe range expanded further in diameter terms, from 6 mm to 219.3 mm to 6 mm to 1,422.4 mm. Welded capacity reached 27,600 MTPA currently, compared with 4,800 MTPA in FY19. The presentation therefore shows a different mix of change across the two segments: welded pipes retain the larger installed capacity, while seamless pipes recorded the larger increase between FY26, when capacity was 16,200 MTPA, and the current 20,400 MTPA.
The product additions sit within a broader pipes-and-tubes portfolio that includes high-precision and heat-exchanger tubes, hydraulic and instrumentation tubes, stainless-steel seamless pipes, welded pipes and condenser tubes. Venus says it can manufacture higher grades for critical applications, but the presentation does not provide product-level utilisation, sales volumes or revenue for the 48,000-MTPA capacity.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the 20,400-MTPA piercing line add to Venus?
Venus has installed a 20,400-MTPA piercing line to manufacture mother hollow pipes, providing backward integration for its seamless-pipe operations. The line's stated capacity matches the current 20,400 MTPA of finished seamless-pipe capacity, linking an upstream manufacturing stage to the seamless-pipe segment rather than to the 27,600-MTPA welded-pipe segment.
The backward-integration step accompanies forward moves into fittings and pipe spooling. Venus says it has expanded into fittings and aims to become a one-stop piping-solutions provider, while its integrated platform includes seamless pipes, welded pipes, fittings, pipe spools, prefabricated modules and skids. The company presents this combination as a way to provide a single supply point to engineering, procurement and construction firms and original equipment manufacturers.
The presentation identifies potential commercial mechanisms from the broader product set, including a larger share of piping scope per project, shorter project lead times and fewer vendor interfaces. Those are stated business impacts rather than reported financial outcomes. No revenue, margin, order-book or utilisation figures are disclosed for fittings, pipe spooling, mother hollow pipes, modules or skids in the supplied presentation.
How does Venus's manufacturing location support further expansion?
Venus operates its manufacturing facility at Dhaneti in Kutch and reports a total land bank of 2,66,282 square metres covering existing facilities and future expansion area. The site is located near Kandla and Mundra ports, a factor the company identifies alongside its export footprint in more than 30 countries.
The facility includes an acid regeneration plant, which Venus says reduces acid consumption. It is also described as aligned with international standards and as having the necessary approvals to serve clients globally. These facility disclosures explain the production and logistics setting, but the presentation does not state how much of the 2,66,282-square-metre land bank is unused or assign a date or MTPA target to a subsequent capacity phase.
Export revenue reached Rs 400 crore in FY26, compared with Rs 338 crore in FY25 and Rs 99 crore in FY24. Exports' revenue contribution was 34.3% in FY26, below 35.3% in FY25 but above 12.3% in FY24. The figures show that export revenue increased by Rs 62 crore from FY25 to FY26 even as its revenue contribution declined by 1 percentage point.
Conclusion
Venus has built a substantially larger manufacturing base, taking finished-product capacity from 6,900 MTPA in FY19 to 48,000 MTPA currently while broadening seamless diameters to 219.3 mm and welded diameters to 1,422.4 mm. The 20,400-MTPA mother-hollow-pipe piercing line also connects the seamless operation to an upstream production stage, while fittings and spooling extend the offering beyond pipes and tubes.
What to watch next is whether Venus sets a quantified next phase for the 2,66,282-square-metre land bank, which includes future expansion area. The presentation identifies port proximity, exports to more than 30 countries and FY26 export revenue of Rs 400 crore, but it does not disclose a future capacity target, timetable, utilisation level or financial contribution from the newer fittings and spooling activities.


