Earnings Call/Transcript
Sportking India Earnings Call Audio Recording
Sportking India Ltd has provided the audio recording link for its earnings call held on 30 October 2026 covering Q2 and H1 FY27 performance.
Get instant AI-powered insights about company performance, financials, and strategy. Ask questions about trends, competition, and developments while receiving responses backed by official documents and market data, with clear attribution to source documents.


Bearish
3
Neutral
2
Bullish
9
Bearish
29
Neutral
2
Bullish
15
Bearish
26
Neutral
0
Bullish
6
Bearish
26
Neutral
0
Bullish
6
Bearish
26
Neutral
0
Bullish
6
Bearish
26
Neutral
0
Bullish
6


Textiles & Apparels
Other Textile Products
2,416 Cr
High Risk
10.5
26.7
0.6
1.9
241.65
78.44
Sales CAGR
Profit CAGR
ROE
ROCE
Sportking India Ltd (SPORTKING) is currently trading at 191.30 per share. Stock prices fluctuate during market hours on NSE and BSE based on demand, company updates, and overall market conditions. Refer to the live price chart above for the most recent price movement.
Sportking India manufactures diversified cotton, polyester-cotton, acrylic, blended, fancy, and dyed yarns for weaving and knitting customers across domestic and international markets. Established in 1989, it operates three manufacturing facilities, has approximately 379,000 spindles, serves more than 30 countries, and is recognized as a Government-approved Four Star Export House. Q2 FY27 showed a sharp earnings recovery: revenue grew 24.5% year-on-year to ₹781.1 crore, while EBITDA increased 136.8% to ₹154.9 crore. EBITDA margin expanded to 19.8% from 10.4%, reflecting improved gross margins, operating efficiency, product economics, or favorable raw-material conditions, although the presentation does not isolate the precise drivers. Capacity utilization remained at 96% across the reported quarters, limiting near-term volume headroom within existing facilities. Management is responding with a ₹1,000 crore Odisha greenfield project adding 150,000 spindles, potentially lifting total capacity to approximately 530,000 spindles over the proposed 12–15-month construction period. Sportking is pursuing a more vertically integrated textile model rather than remaining solely a yarn producer. Proposed transactions involving fabric processing and readymade garments, combined with a 40.3 MW solar power arrangement, could improve value addition, market reach, and structural power-cost competitiveness, subject to execution and definitive transaction agreements. H1 FY27 operating cash flow reached ₹218.7 crore, but investing cash outflow rose to ₹206.8 crore and current borrowings increased substantially. The expansion is therefore financially meaningful: internal accruals will help fund it, but the stated mix of term loans and internal cash introduces leverage, execution, and working-capital monitoring requirements.
Over the past 52 weeks, Sportking India Ltd has traded between a low of ₹78.44 and a high of ₹241.65. The 52-week high and low indicate the stock’s price range over the last year and help investors understand its volatility and recent trading levels.
Sportking India Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately 2,415.64. Market capitalization represents the total value of a company’s outstanding shares and helps investors understand its size, stability, and relative risk compared to other listed companies.
Sportking India Ltd’s investment profile depends on its business fundamentals, valuation, and long-term outlook. The stock currently trades at a PE ratio of 10.52 and operates in the its sector sector. Investors typically assess financial performance, growth prospects, and individual risk tolerance before making investment decisions.
Based on its market capitalization of 2,415.64 Cr, Sportking India Ltd is classified as a Small Cap stock. Large-cap stocks are generally more stable, while mid-cap and small-cap stocks tend to offer higher growth potential along with higher price volatility.
Sportking India Ltd operates in the its sector sector. Sector classification matters because companies in the same sector are often affected by similar economic conditions, regulatory changes, and competitive dynamics, which can influence overall stock performance.
The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of Sportking India Ltd is 10.52. The PE ratio compares a company’s share price to its earnings and is commonly used to assess valuation. Comparing the PE ratio with sector peers and historical levels provides better context.
Sportking plans an outlay of about Rs 1,000 crore for the first phase of its Odisha greenfield expansion. Management says it will use a mixture of term loans and internal accruals, without disclosing the amount allocated to each source.
Sportking reported an EBITDA margin of 19.8% in Q2 FY27. The margin was 10.4% in Q2 FY26 and 18.8% in Q1 FY27, representing year-on-year expansion of 940 basis points.
Sportking India reported standalone profit after tax of Rs 96.36 crore for Q2 FY27. This was up 240.9% from Rs 28.3 crore in Q2 FY26.
Sportking India reported net profit after tax of ₹75.97 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹34.10 crore in Q1 FY26.
Earnings Call/Transcript
Sportking India Ltd has provided the audio recording link for its earnings call held on 30 October 2026 covering Q2 and H1 FY27 performance.
Financial Results
Sportking India Ltd published newspaper advertisements for its standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Investor Presentation
Sportking India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹781.1 crore, EBITDA of ₹154.9 crore and PAT of ₹96.4 crore, alongside plans for a ₹1,000 crore Odisha expansion.
Financial Results
Sportking India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹781.1 crore, EBITDA of ₹154.9 crore and PAT of ₹96.4 crore, with strong year-on-year growth and improved margins.
Financial Results
Sportking India approved standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.