Product/Operations Update
Studds Accessories Launches Four Products
Studds Accessories Limited unveiled Stratos, Cygnus, Konnect and Link products at EICMA 2026 in Milan, with commercial sales planned for a later date.
Get instant AI-powered insights about company performance, financials, and strategy. Ask questions about trends, competition, and developments while receiving responses backed by official documents and market data, with clear attribution to source documents.


Bearish
4
Neutral
7
Bullish
3
Bearish
17
Neutral
7
Bullish
22
Bearish
13
Neutral
0
Bullish
19
Bearish
13
Neutral
0
Bullish
19
Bearish
13
Neutral
0
Bullish
19
Bearish
13
Neutral
0
Bullish
19

View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
View Standalone
Investor Presentation
Q2 FY27
Investor Presentation
Q2 FY27
Investor Presentation
Q4 FY26
Investor Presentation
Q3 FY26
Investor Presentation
Q2 FY26
Investor Presentation
Q2 FY26
Auto Components
Auto Components & Equipments
1,599 Cr
Low Risk
23.2
36.2
0.9
2.9
599.80
382.60
Sales CAGR
Profit CAGR
ROE
ROCE
Studds Accessories Ltd (STUDDS) is currently trading at 406.40 per share. Stock prices fluctuate during market hours on NSE and BSE based on demand, company updates, and overall market conditions. Refer to the live price chart above for the most recent price movement.
Studds Accessories Limited designs, manufactures, markets, and sells two-wheeler helmets and riding accessories through its Studds and SMK brands. Its portfolio spans mass-market and premium helmets, bicycle helmets, luggage, gloves, jackets, rain suits, locking devices, and eyewear, supported by vertically integrated manufacturing, extensive Indian distribution, OEM relationships, and exports to more than 70 countries. Revenue from operations grew 16.2% year-on-year to Rs 352.8 crore in H1FY27, despite significant styrene-based raw-material inflation. However, EBITDA declined 29.6% to Rs 42.3 crore and EBITDA margin compressed to 12.0% from 19.8%, demonstrating that pricing actions have only partially offset input-cost pressure and operating-expense growth. International growth is becoming a material earnings driver, with H1FY27 export revenue rising 49.2% to Rs 79.4 crore and exports representing 21.9% of the revenue mix. The company is targeting 25%–30% export contribution over the medium term, supported by its Italian warehousing subsidiary, Bikerz US platform, global distributors, and premium SMK positioning. SMK is emerging as the company’s principal premiumisation engine, with volume growth of approximately 52% over three years and roughly ten percentage points higher EBITDA margin than Studds. Its share of H1 revenue increased to 17.9% from 15.2%, while Studds’ share declined to 71.4%, indicating a meaningful shift toward higher-value products. The company has commenced a new 1.5 million-unit facility and plans another 1.5 million-unit addition within 18–24 months. Alongside capacity, Studds is broadening its rider-safety ecosystem through in-house riding jackets and Bluetooth-enabled communication systems, while maintaining a medium-term revenue ambition exceeding Rs 1,000 crore.
Over the past 52 weeks, Studds Accessories Ltd has traded between a low of ₹382.60 and a high of ₹599.80. The 52-week high and low indicate the stock’s price range over the last year and help investors understand its volatility and recent trading levels.
Studds Accessories Ltd has a market capitalization of approximately 1,533.80. Market capitalization represents the total value of a company’s outstanding shares and helps investors understand its size, stability, and relative risk compared to other listed companies.
Studds Accessories Ltd’s investment profile depends on its business fundamentals, valuation, and long-term outlook. The stock currently trades at a PE ratio of 22.27 and operates in the its sector sector. Investors typically assess financial performance, growth prospects, and individual risk tolerance before making investment decisions.
Based on its market capitalization of 1,533.80 Cr, Studds Accessories Ltd is classified as a Small Cap stock. Large-cap stocks are generally more stable, while mid-cap and small-cap stocks tend to offer higher growth potential along with higher price volatility.
Studds Accessories Ltd operates in the its sector sector. Sector classification matters because companies in the same sector are often affected by similar economic conditions, regulatory changes, and competitive dynamics, which can influence overall stock performance.
The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of Studds Accessories Ltd is 22.27. The PE ratio compares a company’s share price to its earnings and is commonly used to assess valuation. Comparing the PE ratio with sector peers and historical levels provides better context.
Studds reported Rs 79.4 crore of export revenue in H1FY27. The figure was Rs 26.2 crore higher than the Rs 53.2 crore reported in H1FY26, representing 49.2% growth.
SMK accounted for 17.9% of H1 revenue, compared with 15.2% a year earlier. That was an increase of 2.7 percentage points in its share of the company's sales mix.
Studds’ profit after tax fell 33.8% to Rs 27.0 crore in H1FY27 as styrene-based raw-material costs increased following crude-oil price volatility. Revenue rose 16.2% to Rs 352.8 crore, but cost of goods sold increased to Rs 163.5 crore from Rs 124.8 crore.
STUDDS operationalised Phase I of Manufacturing Facility V on 30 October 2026. The facility’s first phase has planned capacity of 1.5 million units for two-wheeler helmets and boxes.
Product/Operations Update
Studds Accessories Limited unveiled Stratos, Cygnus, Konnect and Link products at EICMA 2026 in Milan, with commercial sales planned for a later date.
Earnings Call/Transcript
Studds Accessories has made available the audio recording of its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings conference call held on November 3, 2026.
Financial Results
Studds Accessories published newspaper advertisements for its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
Investor Presentation
Studds Accessories presented Q2 and H1 FY27 performance, reporting revenue growth but lower EBITDA and PAT due to higher styrene-based raw material costs.
Financial Results
Studds Accessories reported strong revenue growth in Q2 and H1 FY27, but higher raw material costs reduced EBITDA and profit after tax.
Regulatory/Compliance Filing
Studds Accessories disclosed standalone and consolidated key performance indicators for the six months ended September 30, 2026, including revenue, EBITDA, PAT and leverage metrics.