Studds H1 FY27 revenue rises 16.2% as EBITDA margin falls
Key highlights
- H1FY27 net revenue from operations rose 16.2% year on year to Rs 352.8 crore.
- H1FY27 EBITDA fell 29.6% to Rs 42.3 crore, while EBITDA margin declined to 12.0% from 19.8%.
- Studds began commercial production at a new facility on October 30, 2026, adding annual capacity of 1.5 million helmet and box units.
- Studds reported a medium-term revenue aspiration of Rs 1,000 crore, with exports targeted to contribute 25% to 30%.
powered by IRIS

Studds Accessories Limited reported H1FY27 net revenue from operations of Rs 352.8 crore, up 16.2% year on year, but EBITDA margin fell to 12.0% from 19.8%. Management attributed the decline chiefly to a steep rise in styrene-based costs after crude-oil volatility, despite calibrated price increases and demand in domestic and international markets.
Know Studds Accessories inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Studds' H1FY27 EBITDA margin fall?
Studds' H1FY27 EBITDA margin fell because crude-oil price volatility drove a steep increase in styrene-based raw-material costs. Management said this input-cost pressure weighed on profitability and that the price increases it implemented only partly offset the impact. A sustained margin recovery, according to management, depends on raw-material prices stabilising.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, declined 29.6% year on year to Rs 42.3 crore in H1FY27 from Rs 60.2 crore in H1FY26. The margin contracted by 7.8 percentage points to 12.0% from 19.8%, even as revenue increased. Profit after tax fell 33.8% to Rs 27.0 crore from Rs 40.9 crore, while its margin decreased to 7.7% from 13.5%.
The second quarter showed the same pattern. Q2FY27 revenue from operations rose 18.6% year on year to Rs 183.1 crore, from Rs 154.4 crore, while EBITDA declined 23.7% to Rs 22.8 crore. Q2FY27 EBITDA margin was 12.4%, compared with 19.3% in Q2FY26, and profit after tax was Rs 14.7 crore, down 28.5% from Rs 20.6 crore.
How much did Studds' revenue grow in H1FY27?
Studds' H1FY27 revenue from operations grew 16.2% year on year to Rs 352.8 crore, supported by demand in domestic and international markets. The H1FY27 figure was Rs 49.1 crore higher than the Rs 303.7 crore reported in H1FY26. Management described demand as robust despite the raw-material environment.
The quarterly growth rate was higher than the half-year rate: Q2FY27 revenue rose 18.6%, compared with 16.2% for H1FY27. Q2FY27 revenue of Rs 183.1 crore was also above the preceding quarter's implied contribution within the Rs 352.8 crore half-year total, although the release does not separately provide Q1FY27 results or segment-wise revenue.
For context, Studds reported FY26 revenue from operations of Rs 634.2 crore, EBITDA of Rs 122.2 crore and profit after tax of Rs 82.7 crore. FY26 EBITDA margin was 19.3% and profit-after-tax margin was 13.0%, both above the respective H1FY27 margins of 12.0% and 7.7%. The release does not provide volume data for the domestic or international businesses.
What actions has Studds taken to address cost pressure?
Studds has taken calibrated price increases to partly offset higher styrene-based input costs and says it is focused on improving realisations, cost efficiencies and operational performance. Management did not quantify the price increases or specify the saving expected from these measures in the October 31, 2026 release.
The company reported improved average selling prices, or ASPs, in two areas. Export ASP increased from about Rs 1,600 in FY24 to about Rs 2,000 in H1FY27. SMK ASP increased from about Rs 2,350 to about Rs 2,950 over the same period. Management presented these changes as evidence of improved product realisations.
The margin outcome shows that pricing had not fully neutralised the input-cost movement by the half year ended September 30, 2026. Revenue increased by 16.2%, but EBITDA decreased by 29.6%, producing a lower EBITDA margin. Management linked the remaining gap to raw-material prices and specifically identified styrene-based costs rather than disclosing other cost categories.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What capacity and international plans does Studds have?
Studds commenced commercial production at a new manufacturing facility on October 30, 2026, adding annual capacity of 1.5 million helmet and box units. The company said the facility provides headroom to serve higher demand in India and overseas, but did not disclose its capital cost, utilisation level or production ramp-up schedule.
The new site adds to Studds' installed capacity of 11.5 million two-wheeler helmets and boxes across four vertically integrated manufacturing units. Its portfolio comprises more than 240 designs and more than 19,000 stock-keeping units, or SKUs. The company also reported more than 360 active distributors in India and customers in more than 70 international markets.
In Europe, Studds has incorporated a wholly owned Italian subsidiary to establish a warehousing and distribution hub. Management said the hub is intended to bring the company closer to customers across the region and strengthen its European market presence. The release identifies Europe, the United States and Latin America as markets where management sees scope for deeper penetration, stronger distribution and a wider portfolio.
Which new products and events are planned by Studds?
Studds has started in-house manufacturing of riding jackets and planned to launch Bluetooth-enabled rider communication systems in November 2026. These additions extend the company beyond helmets and boxes, though the release gives no sales target, pricing detail or expected contribution from either product line.
The company also said it would participate in EICMA in Milan, Italy, and India Bike Week in Panchgani, Maharashtra, in November 2026. Management described the events as channels to strengthen brand visibility and rider engagement. The release does not state the dates of the events, product volumes to be displayed or commercial agreements expected from participation.
Management has set a medium-term aspiration of Rs 1,000 crore in revenue, with exports contributing 25% to 30%. This is an aspiration rather than reported guidance for a specified financial year. The disclosed initiatives, including the October 2026 capacity addition, Italian subsidiary, jackets and communication systems, form the operational plans management linked to that objective.
Conclusion
Studds delivered higher H1FY27 revenue, with Rs 352.8 crore of operations revenue and growth in both domestic and international demand, but the profit measures moved in the opposite direction. Styrene-based cost inflation associated with crude-oil volatility coincided with EBITDA falling to Rs 42.3 crore and its margin declining to 12.0%, despite price actions and higher export and SMK ASPs.
The next items to watch are whether raw-material prices stabilise, allowing calibrated price increases and cost-efficiency work to support margin recovery, as management indicated. Investors will also be able to assess execution of the October 30, 2026 capacity start-up, the November 2026 Bluetooth-system launch and the Italian warehousing and distribution plan against management's medium-term Rs 1,000 crore revenue aspiration.


