Astral Limited paints revenue rises 29%, profit falls 51%
Key highlights
- Astral’s paints and adhesives revenue rose 29% year on year to Rs 590 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
- Astral’s paints and adhesives segment result fell 51% to Rs 15.4 crore from Rs 31.3 crore.
- Astral’s plumbing segment delivered a Rs 173.4 crore segment result on Rs 1,398.3 crore of quarterly revenue.
- Astral Chemie Limited paid Rs 39.1 crore upfront for a 60% interest in Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP.
powered by IRIS

Astral Limited reported paints and adhesives revenue of Rs 590 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 29% year on year, but its segment result fell 51% to Rs 15.4 crore from Rs 31.3 crore. Plumbing remained the larger earnings contributor, reporting a Rs 173.4 crore segment result.
Know Astral inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Astral’s paints and adhesives profit fall despite revenue growth?
Astral’s paints and adhesives segment result declined because its reported profit did not rise with sales, although the filing does not provide a segment-level cost bridge explaining the movement. Revenue increased by Rs 131.2 crore from Rs 458.8 crore in the September 2025 quarter, while segment result decreased by Rs 15.9 crore to Rs 15.4 crore in the September 2026 quarter.
The segment-result margin, calculated from Astral’s disclosed revenue and segment-result figures, was about 2.6% in the September 2026 quarter, compared with about 6.8% a year earlier. That represents a decline of about 4.2 percentage points. Astral does not separately disclose segment margins or split the paints and adhesives business into individual paints and adhesives financial results.
The sequential comparison also showed lower profit on higher revenue. Paints and adhesives revenue rose from Rs 527.5 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to Rs 590 crore in the September quarter, while segment result fell from Rs 19.7 crore to Rs 15.4 crore. The calculated margin declined from about 3.7% to 2.6% across those two quarters.
How did Astral’s plumbing segment compare with paints and adhesives?
Astral’s plumbing segment was larger than paints and adhesives in both revenue and segment result during the September 2026 quarter. Plumbing revenue was Rs 1,398.3 crore, compared with Rs 590 crore for paints and adhesives, while plumbing generated a Rs 173.4 crore segment result, more than 11 times the Rs 15.4 crore result of the other segment.
Plumbing revenue increased 25% from Rs 1,118.6 crore a year earlier, and its segment result rose 10% from Rs 157.1 crore. Its calculated segment-result margin moved to about 12.4% from about 14.0%, but its absolute segment result increased by Rs 16.3 crore. Paints and adhesives recorded a larger percentage revenue increase but a lower segment result.
Astral identifies pipes and fittings, water tanks and bathware as parts of the plumbing segment. The company identifies plumbing and paints and adhesives as its main business segments, but gives no further revenue or profit split within paints and adhesives. The disclosed figures therefore do not show whether paints or adhesives accounted for the Rs 131.2 crore year-on-year revenue increase.
What do Astral’s half-year segment figures show?
Astral’s paints and adhesives revenue for the half year ended September 30, 2026 rose 29% to Rs 1,117.5 crore from Rs 866.1 crore a year earlier, while segment result declined 31% to Rs 35.1 crore from Rs 50.9 crore. The six-month figures therefore showed the same direction as the September-quarter result: sales growth alongside lower reported segment profit.
The calculated half-year segment-result margin was about 3.1%, compared with about 5.9% in the prior-year half, a reduction of about 2.8 percentage points. This decline was less pronounced than the 4.2 percentage-point year-on-year movement in the September quarter. Astral’s filing does not provide a separate explanation for the half-year margin change.
Plumbing generated Rs 2,448.8 crore of half-year revenue and a Rs 314.8 crore segment result, compared with Rs 2,072.5 crore and Rs 256 crore, respectively, in the prior-year half. Total segment results rose to Rs 349.9 crore from Rs 306.9 crore because the Rs 58.8 crore increase in plumbing result exceeded the Rs 15.8 crore decrease in paints and adhesives result.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in Astral’s paints and adhesives assets and liabilities?
Astral reported paints and adhesives segment assets of Rs 1,956.7 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 1,635.1 crore a year earlier and Rs 1,675.9 crore at March 31, 2026. The assets increased by Rs 321.6 crore year on year and by Rs 280.8 crore from the financial year-end.
Segment liabilities for paints and adhesives stood at Rs 491.1 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 368.2 crore a year earlier and Rs 447.3 crore at March 31, 2026. This was a Rs 122.9 crore increase from September 2025 and a Rs 43.8 crore increase from March 2026. The filing allocates balances by segment but does not describe the drivers of these changes.
Astral Chemie Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Astral, entered definitive agreements on June 11, 2026, to acquire a 60% partnership interest in Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP. It made an upfront payment of Rs 39.1 crore, and the group accounted for the transaction provisionally under Indian Accounting Standard 103, which covers business combinations.
What else did Astral report for the September quarter?
Astral reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 1,988.3 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 1,577.4 crore a year earlier. Total income, including Rs 11.8 crore of other income, was Rs 2,000.1 crore. The combined plumbing and paints and adhesives segment revenue equalled the reported revenue from operations.
Consolidated profit before exceptional items, share of joint-venture profit or loss and tax was Rs 181.4 crore, compared with Rs 179.9 crore a year earlier. A Rs 9.5 crore exceptional item related to goodwill impairment at Seal It Services Inc., USA, reduced profit before tax to Rs 171.9 crore. Net profit was Rs 127.3 crore, compared with Rs 134.8 crore in the September 2025 quarter.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 4.73 in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 5.02 a year earlier. The board approved an interim dividend of Rs 1.50 per share on November 5, 2026, for shares with a face value of Re 1 each. For the half year, operating cash flow was negative Rs 68 crore, compared with positive Rs 388.8 crore in the previous-year half.
Conclusion
Astral’s September-quarter results showed a divergence between its two operating segments. Paints and adhesives added Rs 131.2 crore of year-on-year revenue but lost Rs 15.9 crore of segment result, whereas plumbing increased both revenue and segment result. Plumbing accounted for Rs 173.4 crore of the group’s Rs 188.8 crore total segment result in the quarter.
The next disclosed matter to watch is the provisional accounting for Astral Chemie Limited’s 60% interest in Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP, for which Rs 39.1 crore was paid upfront in June 2026. Further quarterly disclosures will also show whether the paints and adhesives segment result changes after its September-quarter margin of about 2.6% and whether additional goodwill impairment is recorded following the Rs 9.5 crore charge.


