Awfis deployed over Rs 464 crore capex and retained net cash
Key highlights
- Awfis deployed over Rs 464 crore of capex from Q1 FY25 through Q2 FY27.
- Awfis reported negative net debt of Rs 73 crore and negative net-debt-to-equity of 0.12 times at September 30, 2026.
- Chargeable area increased by 3.7 million square feet to 8.7 million square feet between Q1 FY25 and Q2 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 normalised revenue from operations was Rs 451 crore, up 26% year on year.
powered by IRIS

Awfis deployed over Rs 464 crore of capital expenditure from Q1 FY25 through Q2 FY27 while retaining a Rs 73 crore net-cash position at September 30, 2026. During that period, chargeable area rose by 3.7 million square feet, operational seats increased by 64,000 and quarterly revenue reached Rs 451 crore.
Know AWFIS Space Solutions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much capital did Awfis deploy after its IPO?
Awfis deployed over Rs 464 crore of capital expenditure, or capex, between Q1 FY25 and Q2 FY27, against Rs 128 crore raised in its May 2024 initial public offering, or IPO. Awfis describes the IPO proceeds as its only capital infusion since listing. The presentation does not provide a category-wise allocation of the capex between fit-outs, deposits, technology or other uses.
The disclosed capacity measures rose alongside that investment. Chargeable area increased from 5.0 million square feet in Q1 FY25 to 8.7 million square feet in Q2 FY27, while operational seats increased from 100,000 to 164,000. Awfis reported quarterly revenue growth of 75%, from Rs 258 crore to Rs 451 crore, but did not disclose a capex-per-seat or capex-per-square-foot figure.
Did Awfis retain net cash while expanding?
Awfis retained net cash through the expansion period, reporting net debt of negative Rs 73 crore and net-debt-to-equity of negative 0.12 times at September 30, 2026. It also reported gross-debt-to-equity of 0.11 times. The company presents the negative net-debt figure as evidence that its net-cash position was maintained throughout the period.
The absolute net-cash position was lower than the negative Rs 190 crore net debt reported for Q1 FY25. The movement to negative Rs 73 crore represents Rs 117 crore less net cash, although net debt remained negative. Awfis also reported an A+ credit rating with a stable outlook, upgraded from A in May 2025; the presentation does not disclose debt maturities, interest costs or cash balances behind its net-debt calculation.
What does Awfis report on cash generation and asset use?
Awfis reported Rs 100 crore of normalised cash flow from operations at September 2026 and a normalised cash-flow-from-operations-to-cash-EBITDA ratio of 1.08 times. EBITDA means earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation. Awfis defines normalised operating cash flow as reported cash flow from operations less rental payments to landlords.
Awfis also reported fixed-assets turnover of 1.5 times, calculated as annualised coworking revenue divided by average closing gross block. This is a revenue-to-fixed-assets measure rather than a return-on-capital measure. Awfis described the ratio as best in its industry, but the supplied presentation does not identify peers, comparison periods or their calculations.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which supply formats could affect Awfis's future capital needs?
Awfis said 57% of its centres were under the managed aggregation, or MA, model at September 30, 2026, with fit-out capex funded by landlords. The company had 254 total-supply centres and 174,000 seats, covering operational and under-fit-out locations. Signed supply was higher at 270 centres and 188,000 seats.
The signed pipeline exceeded total supply by 16 centres and 14,000 seats, while signed chargeable area of 9.4 million square feet was 0.7 million square feet above total-supply area of 8.7 million square feet. Awfis said it uses forward leasing and partnerships with institutional developers to secure Grade A+ supply. Its Partial Managed Office model has about 50% enterprise pre-commitment, according to management.
How did revenue and operating metrics change alongside capex?
Awfis reported normalised Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 451 crore, up 26% year on year. Coworking revenue was Rs 376 crore, up 31%, while construction and fit-out projects contributed Rs 75 crore, up 8%. The faster growth in coworking meant it remained the larger disclosed contributor to quarterly revenue.
For H1 FY27, normalised revenue from operations was Rs 888 crore, up 30%, including Rs 740 crore from coworking and Rs 149 crore from construction and fit-out projects. Cash EBITDA was Rs 93 crore, up 40%, with a 10.5% margin, compared with Rs 49 crore and a 10.8% margin in Q2 FY27. Awfis also reported 84.1% occupancy at mature centres and 76.2% blended occupancy, a difference of 7.9 percentage points.
Conclusion
Awfis's disclosures show that more than Rs 464 crore of capex coincided with a 3.7 million-square-foot increase in chargeable area, 64,000 additional operational seats and revenue growth from Rs 258 crore to Rs 451 crore. Net debt moved from negative Rs 190 crore to negative Rs 73 crore, meaning the company retained a net-cash position while its absolute cash surplus declined.
The next measure to watch is conversion of the 270 signed centres, 188,000 signed seats and 9.4 million square feet of signed area into operating capacity. Awfis's disclosed use of landlord-funded fit-outs in 57% of centres, forward leasing and about 50% enterprise pre-commitment in Partial Managed Office supply will be relevant to the capital required for that conversion.


