Bombay Cycle & Motor hospitality turns to Q2 operating loss
Key highlights
- Bombay Cycle & Motor hospitality reported a Rs 5.62 lakh profit before interest and tax loss in the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
- Bombay Cycle & Motor hospitality revenue rose to Rs 1.7271 crore from Rs 1.6506 crore a year earlier.
- Bombay Cycle & Motor automobile profit before interest and tax increased to Rs 85.51 lakh from Rs 40.24 lakh year on year.
- Bombay Cycle & Motor’s half-year net profit after tax rose to Rs 2.2260 crore from Rs 1.7137 crore.
powered by IRIS

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Limited’s hospitality division reported a Rs 5.62 lakh profit before interest and tax loss in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, despite revenue rising to Rs 1.7271 crore from Rs 1.6506 crore a year earlier; automobile profit before interest and tax was Rs 85.51 lakh.
Know Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Bombay Cycle & Motor hospitality report a Q2 operating loss?
Bombay Cycle & Motor reported a hospitality profit before interest and tax loss of Rs 5.62 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with a Rs 12.73 lakh profit a year earlier. The filing identifies hospitality as one of two reportable segments under Indian Accounting Standard 108, alongside automobile, but does not disclose a cost-level reason for the quarterly reversal.
The loss also followed a Rs 61.08 lakh hospitality profit before interest and tax in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Hospitality revenue increased in both comparisons, reaching Rs 1.7271 crore in the September 2026 quarter, which means the filing records a negative segment result despite higher reported revenue.
How did Bombay Cycle & Motor hospitality revenue change?
Bombay Cycle & Motor hospitality revenue rose by Rs 7.65 lakh year on year to Rs 1.7271 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 1.6506 crore. It was also Rs 4.46 lakh above the Rs 1.6825 crore reported in the June 2026 quarter, even as the segment result changed from a profit to a loss.
Hospitality remained the larger of Bombay Cycle & Motor’s two revenue segments in the September quarter, with Rs 1.7271 crore against automobile revenue of Rs 1.0972 crore. The filing reported no inter-segment revenue, so these two figures totalled revenue from operations of Rs 2.8243 crore, compared with Rs 2.6975 crore in the September 2025 quarter.
Bombay Cycle & Motor’s total income, which includes other income, was Rs 3.1676 crore for the September 2026 quarter, versus Rs 2.7240 crore a year earlier. Other income was Rs 34.34 lakh, compared with Rs 2.65 lakh, while revenue from operations increased by Rs 12.68 lakh over the same period.
How did Bombay Cycle & Motor automobile compare with hospitality?
Bombay Cycle & Motor automobile reported Rs 85.51 lakh of profit before interest and tax in the September 2026 quarter, compared with a Rs 5.62 lakh hospitality loss. Automobile revenue was Rs 1.0972 crore, up from Rs 1.0469 crore a year earlier, while its segment profit before interest and tax rose from Rs 40.24 lakh.
Automobile profit before interest and tax was lower than Rs 1.2634 crore in the June 2026 quarter, but automobile was the only segment showing a positive result in the September quarter. The filing also reports company finance costs of Rs 1.02 lakh for the quarter, compared with Rs 1.21 lakh in the September 2025 quarter.
The September 2026 segment table contains an apparent reconciliation issue. Its individual automobile and hospitality results are Rs 85.51 lakh and negative Rs 5.62 lakh, while the table’s total segment-result row shows Rs 71.10 lakh; the standalone income statement separately reports profit before tax of Rs 78.88 lakh after finance costs of Rs 1.02 lakh. Bombay Cycle & Motor did not explain the difference in the filing.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Bombay Cycle & Motor’s first-half segment figures show?
Bombay Cycle & Motor hospitality revenue rose to Rs 3.4096 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 3.1123 crore in the corresponding 2025 period, but profit before interest and tax declined to Rs 55.46 lakh from Rs 71 lakh. The September-quarter loss therefore reduced the segment’s first-half result despite higher half-year revenue.
Automobile revenue for the six months increased to Rs 2.1849 crore from Rs 2.0971 crore, while its profit before interest and tax rose to Rs 2.1185 crore from Rs 1.5719 crore. Combined revenue from operations was Rs 5.5945 crore, compared with Rs 5.2094 crore in the prior-year half year.
Bombay Cycle & Motor reported standalone profit before tax of Rs 2.6523 crore for the half year, up from Rs 2.2573 crore. Net profit after tax was Rs 2.2260 crore against Rs 1.7137 crore, while other income increased to Rs 1.6736 crore from Rs 1.3724 crore.
How did Bombay Cycle & Motor’s hospitality assets and liabilities change?
Bombay Cycle & Motor reported hospitality segment assets of Rs 14.9195 crore as of September 30, 2026, down from Rs 18.5394 crore a year earlier and Rs 14.9379 crore at June 30, 2026. Automobile assets were Rs 26.9181 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 20.1045 crore a year earlier.
Hospitality liabilities were Rs 2.0594 crore at September 30, 2026, versus Rs 1.4517 crore a year earlier and Rs 2.0776 crore at June 30, 2026. Total segment assets were Rs 41.8376 crore and total segment liabilities were Rs 7.1649 crore, producing the disclosed assets-less-liabilities figure of Rs 34.6727 crore.
Bombay Cycle & Motor’s standalone balance sheet recorded total assets of Rs 41.8376 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 38.7864 crore at March 31, 2026. Current liabilities increased to Rs 5.0374 crore from Rs 4.0514 crore, while equity was Rs 34.6727 crore at September 30.
Were Bombay Cycle & Motor’s September 2026 results independently reviewed?
Bombay Cycle & Motor’s unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 were approved by its board on November 6, 2026. The filing says the audit committee reviewed the results on that date, and the statutory auditors conducted a limited review rather than a full audit.
LMRA & Associates stated in its November 6, 2026 review report that nothing had come to its attention to suggest the standalone statement failed to disclose required information or contained a material misstatement. The report was issued under Regulation 33 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India listing regulations.
The review report covers the standalone financial results, which is consistent with the segment and balance-sheet figures discussed in this filing. Bombay Cycle & Motor identified automobile and hospitality as its two reportable segments, with the September 2026 results prepared under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015.
Conclusion
Bombay Cycle & Motor’s September 2026 filing shows higher hospitality revenue but a move to a Rs 5.62 lakh segment loss, while automobile produced Rs 85.51 lakh of profit before interest and tax. At the company level, quarterly profit before tax rose to Rs 78.88 lakh from Rs 51.76 lakh a year earlier, alongside higher other income of Rs 34.34 lakh.
The next segment disclosure will show whether hospitality returns to a positive profit before interest and tax result after the September reversal from Rs 61.08 lakh in June 2026. The filing sets no hospitality target or operating plan and does not explain the loss or the apparent September-quarter segment reconciliation difference, leaving those matters unresolved.


