Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency June Sales Rise 11% to ₹2.81 Crore
Key highlights
- Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency reported June 2026 consolidated sales of ₹2.81 crore, up 11.07% year-on-year.
- June 2026 consolidated net profit was ₹1.36 crore, down 16.05% from ₹1.62 crore a year earlier.
- A quarterly dataset recorded June 2026 total income of ₹4.19 crore and EBIT of ₹1.59 crore.
- FY2025-26 consolidated revenue was ₹12.29 crore, while net profit was ₹2.24 crore.
powered by IRIS

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd reported consolidated sales of ₹2.81 crore for the June 2026 quarter, an 11.07% increase from ₹2.53 crore a year earlier, while consolidated net profit declined 16.05% to ₹1.36 crore from ₹1.62 crore. The result matters because it shows revenue growth alongside lower year-on-year profit for the Hyundai vehicle dealer and spare-parts business.
Know Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency report for June 2026?
Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency reported consolidated sales of ₹2.81 crore in the quarter ended June 2026, compared with ₹2.53 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Consolidated net profit was ₹1.36 crore, against ₹1.62 crore in June 2025.
The company’s reported June-quarter sales increase was 11.07% year-on-year, while the net-profit comparison showed a 16.05% decline. The figures were published in market-result updates covering the June 2026 quarter. Bombay Cycle announced its Q1 FY2026-27 results on 8 August 2026.
The company operates as a dealer of Hyundai Motor India vehicles and spare parts. A company update also attributed its standalone Q1 performance to the Automobile and Hospitality segments, indicating that more than one operating segment contributed to the period’s result.
How did the June-quarter numbers compare with recent periods?
The June 2026 result showed a recovery from the immediately preceding March 2026 period in one quarterly financial dataset, although the reported year-on-year profit comparison remained lower. That dataset recorded total income of ₹4.19 crore in June 2026, up 35.87% sequentially from ₹3.09 crore in March 2026.
It also reported earnings before interest and tax of ₹1.59 crore, compared with ₹0.30 crore in the March quarter. Profit after tax in that dataset was ₹1.36 crore in June 2026 versus ₹0.47 crore in March 2026, and the EBIT margin improved to 38.00% from 9.75%.
A separate consolidated quarterly table listed revenue of ₹4.10 crore and net profit of ₹1.64 crore for June 2026. Meanwhile, the result news item cited sales of ₹2.81 crore and net profit of ₹1.36 crore. These differences reflect the distinct standalone, consolidated and presentation-specific figures included in the supplied disclosures, so investors should check the company’s filed financial statements for the applicable basis before making comparisons.
What were the key financial figures for Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency?
The reported data show higher June-quarter sales on the consolidated news basis, while profit was below the prior-year quarter. The following table summarises the principal figures explicitly disclosed for the June 2026 period.
On an annual basis, the consolidated annual-results table recorded revenue of ₹12.29 crore for the year ended March 2026, compared with ₹12.03 crore in March 2025. Net profit was ₹2.24 crore, lower than ₹2.68 crore a year earlier, while EPS was ₹56.01 versus ₹67.03.
The annual data indicate that revenue was broadly stable over the last two financial years, but profitability declined in FY2025-26. EBITDA fell to ₹3.19 crore from ₹3.84 crore, consistent with the reduction in annual net profit.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why are the automobile and hospitality segments relevant?
The Automobile and Hospitality segments are relevant because Bombay Cycle identified both as drivers of the standalone Q1 FY2026-27 performance. Its core stated business includes dealership operations for Hyundai Motor India vehicles and spare parts, linking results to vehicle sales, service activity and parts demand.
The June-quarter update said standalone net profit was ₹163.72 lakh, compared with ₹138.97 lakh in the same quarter last year. That is a standalone measure and should not be treated as directly interchangeable with the consolidated profit figure of ₹1.36 crore cited in the market-result update.
For investors, the mix of automobile and hospitality activities makes it important to distinguish segment commentary from consolidated and standalone financial outcomes. The disclosed figures do not provide a segment-wise revenue or profit split, so the relative financial contribution of each segment cannot be quantified from the available information.
What does the June result mean for investors and operations?
The June result provides evidence of sales growth but also shows that higher sales did not translate into higher consolidated year-on-year net profit on the reported ₹2.81 crore sales basis. The profit decline and lower EPS in the quarterly dataset are relevant to investors assessing earnings quality alongside top-line movement.
The sequential improvement shown in the total-income dataset was supported by lower expenses compared with March 2026. Total expenses were ₹2.60 crore in June 2026, down from ₹2.79 crore in March 2026, while EBIT increased to ₹1.59 crore from ₹0.30 crore.
Bombay Cycle also notified that its trading window for designated persons would close from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after the declaration of unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The board was scheduled to consider the Q2 and half-year FY2026-27 unaudited results on 6 November 2026.
Conclusion
Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency recorded an 11.07% increase in reported consolidated June-quarter sales to ₹2.81 crore, but consolidated net profit declined 16.05% to ₹1.36 crore. Other supplied quarterly datasets show sequential improvement in income, EBIT and profit from March 2026, while annual FY2025-26 data point to stable revenue and lower profitability.
The next disclosed item to watch is the company’s unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, scheduled for board consideration on 6 November 2026. Investors should also compare the filed standalone and consolidated statements because the supplied sources present different June-quarter figures on different reporting bases.


