Carysil Products Limited quartz sinks accounted for 52.5% H1 revenue
Key highlights
- Quartz sinks represented 52.5% of Carysil’s H1 FY27 revenue, up from 49.2% in H1 FY26.
- Carysil’s quartz-sink volume rose 8.2% to 419,000 units in H1 FY27.
- The United States represented 27.6% of Carysil’s H1 FY27 revenue, while the United Kingdom represented 31.1%.
- Carysil’s total income increased to Rs 543 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 471 crore in H1 FY26.
powered by IRIS

Carysil Products Limited reported that quartz sinks represented 52.5% of revenue in H1 FY27, up from 49.2% a year earlier, supported by 419,000 units of quartz-sink volume and a 27.6% revenue contribution from the United States. The category extended its lead within a larger revenue base.
Know Carysil inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Carysil's revenue mix shift toward quartz sinks?
Carysil's revenue mix shifted toward quartz sinks because the category's share rose 3.3 percentage points year on year to 52.5% in H1 FY27. Quartz sinks were already the largest product category, at 49.2% in H1 FY26, and increased their lead over surfaces, whose share declined 2.4 percentage points to 23.9%. In Q2 FY27, quartz sinks accounted for 53.8% of revenue, compared with 48.7% in Q2 FY26.
Stainless-steel sinks also took a larger share, rising to 11.6% of H1 FY27 revenue from 9.9% in H1 FY26. Kitchen Appliances & Others, which includes Sternhagen, tiles and other products, declined to 12.1% from 14.6%. Quartz and stainless-steel sinks together represented 64.1% of H1 FY27 revenue, compared with 59.1% in the preceding first half.
The change occurred while Carysil's total income increased to Rs 543 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 471 crore in H1 FY26. The presentation does not disclose product-level revenue in rupees. The reported percentages therefore show the composition of revenue, rather than the rupee value generated by each product line, across a total-income increase of Rs 72 crore.
How did sink volumes support Carysil's H1 FY27 product mix?
Carysil's sink volumes increased in both principal categories in H1 FY27, with quartz-sink units up 8.2% to 419,000 and steel-sink units up 12.0% to 96,000. Quartz sinks added 32,000 units from 387,000 in H1 FY26, while steel sinks added 10,000 units from 86,000. Quartz-sink volume was more than four times steel-sink volume in the latest first half.
The Q2 FY27 sequence showed further growth in quartz sinks. Quartz-sink volume reached 217,000 units, compared with 202,000 in Q1 FY27 and 198,000 in Q2 FY26. Steel-sink volume was 47,000 units in Q2 FY27, below 49,000 in Q1 FY27 but above 43,000 in Q2 FY26. Both categories nevertheless recorded higher H1 volumes than in H1 FY26.
Carysil reported quartz-sink capacity utilisation of 90% in H1 FY27 and 92% in Q2 FY27. Stainless-steel sink utilisation was 85% for H1 FY27 and 91% for Q2 FY27. Management said an additional 250,000 units of annual quartz-sink capacity remained on track for commissioning by the end of FY27.
Which countries gained and lost share in Carysil's revenue?
The United States gained revenue share in H1 FY27 while the United Kingdom lost share, although the United Kingdom remained Carysil's largest geography. The United States contribution increased 2.0 percentage points to 27.6% from 25.6% in H1 FY26. The United Kingdom contribution declined 3.1 percentage points to 31.1% from 34.2%, narrowing the gap between the two markets to 3.5 percentage points from 8.6 percentage points.
India also expanded its contribution, reaching 21.1% of H1 FY27 revenue from 18.8% a year earlier. Europe edged down to 12.7% from 13.1%, while rest of world, or ROW, declined to 7.4% from 8.3%. The combined United States and India share rose to 48.7% from 44.4%, while the United Kingdom's share fell.
The Q2 FY27 figures showed the same direction. The United States represented 28.4% of revenue in Q2 FY27, compared with 24.5% in Q2 FY26, while the United Kingdom declined to 28.9% from 34.3%. India's contribution increased to 20.8% from 19.8%, indicating that the H1 movement was also present in the latest reported quarter.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Carysil's international units perform in H1 FY27?
Carysil's reported international-unit performance was mixed in H1 FY27. Carysil Products Limited's overseas unit revenue increased 12.7% from H1 FY26, and United Granite LLC revenue increased 12.0%. These reported increases occurred in the same half that the United States share of Carysil's revenue rose to 27.6% from 25.6%.
Carysil Surfaces Limited reported a 17.1% revenue decline in H1 FY27 from H1 FY26. That movement coincided with surfaces declining to 23.9% of Carysil's H1 revenue from 26.3%. The presentation does not provide a direct mapping between the revenue of individual international units and the company-wide geography or product-mix categories.
At the consolidated level, total income rose to Rs 543 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 471 crore in H1 FY26. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation increased to Rs 110 crore from Rs 94 crore, while profit after tax after minority interest increased to Rs 60 crore from Rs 50 crore. The presentation does not allocate income or profit by product category or geography.
What capacity additions has Carysil scheduled by the end of FY27?
Carysil has scheduled three capacity milestones for commissioning or commercial operations by the end of FY27. The company expects to add 250,000 annual units of quartz-sink capacity, following 90% utilisation in H1 FY27. This addition is separate from the 419,000 quartz-sink units reported for the first half.
Kitchen-appliance expansion across hobs, ovens, microwaves and food waste disposers is also expected to begin commercial operations by the end of FY27. Management said this project would double total kitchen-appliance capacity to 100,000 units annually. Kitchen Appliances & Others accounted for 12.1% of H1 FY27 revenue, down from 14.6% in H1 FY26.
The faucet manufacturing expansion is planned to double capacity to 100,000 units annually from 50,000 units annually by the end of FY27. Faucet volumes increased 25.1% to 23,000 units in H1 FY27 from 18,000 units in H1 FY26, while Q2 FY27 volume was 10,000 units compared with 13,000 units in Q1 FY27.
Conclusion
Carysil's H1 FY27 revenue profile put greater weight on sinks: quartz sinks reached 52.5% of revenue and stainless-steel sinks reached 11.6%, lifting their combined share to 64.1%. The United States and India gained geographical share, while the United Kingdom remained the largest market despite declining to 31.1%.
The next disclosed milestones are the end-FY27 commissioning of 250,000 annual quartz-sink units, the planned doubling of kitchen-appliance capacity to 100,000 units annually, and the increase in faucet capacity to 100,000 units annually. Future disclosures can show whether these projects begin as scheduled and whether volume growth changes the product and country mix further.


