Chalet Hotels’ investment outflow exceeds operating cash flow
Key highlights
- Chalet Hotels generated Rs 483.60 crore of operating cash in the six months ended 30 September 2026, up from Rs 427.96 crore a year earlier.
- Net investing cash outflow rose to Rs 737.51 crore from Rs 242.49 crore, including Rs 459.08 crore of property and equipment purchases.
- Borrowings in the Indian Accounting Standard 7 movement increased to Rs 2,702.66 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 2,273.10 crore at 1 April 2026.
- Chalet Hotels issued commercial paper on 29 September 2026 at a 6.60% annual discount rate, with redemption due on 24 December 2026.
powered by IRIS

Chalet Hotels Limited generated Rs 483.60 crore of operating cash in the six months ended 30 September 2026, but spent Rs 737.51 crore on investing activities, leaving financing inflows and higher borrowings to support the gap. Borrowings measured under Indian Accounting Standard 7 reached Rs 2,702.66 crore, up from Rs 2,273.10 crore at 1 April 2026.
Know Chalet Hotels inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much operating cash did Chalet Hotels generate?
Chalet Hotels generated Rs 483.60 crore of net cash from operating activities in the six months ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 427.96 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. The Rs 55.64 crore increase came despite profit before tax declining to Rs 256.64 crore from Rs 473.56 crore a year earlier.
Operating profit before working-capital changes was Rs 449.11 crore, down from Rs 611.67 crore in the prior-year six months. However, working-capital movements produced a net positive Rs 79.51 crore in the 2026 half year, compared with a net outflow of Rs 183.00 crore a year earlier, while income taxes paid fell to Rs 45.05 crore from Rs 60.71 crore.
Chalet Hotels’ investing outflow exceeded its operating cash generation by Rs 253.91 crore in the 2026 six-month period. Cash and cash equivalents nevertheless increased by Rs 48.71 crore, and the cash-flow statement also recorded Rs 5.03 crore acquired in a business combination.
Why did Chalet Hotels’ investing cash outflow rise?
Chalet Hotels used Rs 737.51 crore in investing activities in the six months to 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 242.49 crore in the year-earlier period. Purchases of property, plant and equipment, including capital work in progress and capital creditors and advances, accounted for Rs 459.08 crore, while purchases of investments and investment property accounted for Rs 120.53 crore.
The balance sheet recorded higher property-related assets at 30 September 2026. Property, plant and equipment rose to Rs 3,624.39 crore from Rs 3,311.16 crore at 31 March 2026, capital work in progress increased to Rs 203.96 crore from Rs 132.49 crore, and investment property rose to Rs 2,387.21 crore from Rs 2,264.15 crore.
Chalet Hotels acquired 100% of Seasons Hotels Private Limited on 5 May 2026 for Rs 171 crore and 100% of Lakeview Mercantile Company Private Limited on 7 September 2026 for a net consideration of Rs 99.20 crore. Chalet Hotels stated that both transactions were asset acquisitions, rather than business combinations, under Indian Accounting Standards.
Other investing movements included Rs 151.17 crore placed as margin money and Rs 11.70 crore in earmarked bank balances. Interest received was Rs 12.78 crore, lower than Rs 29.24 crore in the six months ended 30 September 2025, while proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment and investment property were Rs 2.94 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Chalet Hotels fund the investment gap?
Chalet Hotels generated Rs 302.61 crore from financing activities in the six months ended 30 September 2026, reversing a Rs 270.83 crore financing outflow in the prior-year period. Long-term borrowing proceeds were Rs 796.13 crore and repayments were Rs 591.49 crore, while the group also issued Rs 60 crore of non-convertible debentures.
Commercial-paper issuance contributed Rs 246.10 crore of proceeds, while commercial-paper repayments were Rs 147.60 crore. Interest and finance charges paid were Rs 75.65 crore, down from Rs 115.95 crore in the comparable 2025 period, and lease-liability payments were Rs 4.58 crore.
Borrowings tracked under Indian Accounting Standard 7 increased by Rs 429.56 crore during the six months, from Rs 2,273.10 crore at 1 April 2026 to Rs 2,702.66 crore at 30 September 2026. The movement included Rs 856.13 crore of long-term borrowing proceeds, Rs 246.10 crore of short-term borrowing proceeds, Rs 591.49 crore of long-term repayments and Rs 147.60 crore of short-term repayments.
On 29 September 2026, Chalet Hotels issued 2,000 commercial-paper units with a face value of Rs 5 lakh each at a 6.60% annual discount rate. The commercial paper is due for redemption on 24 December 2026, and Chalet Hotels said commercial paper issued in the previous quarter had been redeemed on time.
What do Chalet Hotels’ debt and asset figures show?
Chalet Hotels reported Rs 2,743.38 crore of balance-sheet borrowings at 30 September 2026, comprising Rs 2,045.07 crore of non-current borrowings and Rs 698.31 crore of current borrowings. This compared with combined borrowings of Rs 2,273.95 crore at 31 March 2026, including Rs 1,833.71 crore of non-current and Rs 440.24 crore of current borrowings.
The Rs 2,743.38 crore balance-sheet total differs from the Rs 2,702.66 crore closing amount in the Indian Accounting Standard 7 borrowing movement. Chalet Hotels’ cash-flow note identifies Rs 4.40 crore of non-cash adjustments and Rs 49.76 crore of borrowings acquired in a business combination, but it does not provide a separate line-by-line reconciliation to the balance-sheet total.
Total assets rose to Rs 8,077.08 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 7,308.63 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to Rs 3,979.88 crore from Rs 3,697.16 crore. Current assets were Rs 1,163.21 crore and current liabilities were Rs 1,722.63 crore, alongside a reported current ratio of 0.68 times.
The debt-equity ratio was 0.68 times at 30 September 2026, compared with 0.63 times for the year ended 31 March 2026. Hospitality segment assets increased to Rs 4,312.97 crore from Rs 3,882.84 crore at 31 March, while rental and annuity business assets rose to Rs 2,764.46 crore from Rs 2,551.73 crore.
Conclusion
Chalet Hotels generated Rs 483.60 crore of operating cash in the six months ended 30 September 2026, but its Rs 737.51 crore investing outflow was larger by Rs 253.91 crore. Higher financing inflows and a Rs 429.56 crore increase in borrowings under the Indian Accounting Standard 7 movement supported additions to property, plant and equipment, capital work in progress and investment property.
The disclosed event to watch next is the 24 December 2026 redemption of commercial paper issued on 29 September 2026 at a 6.60% annual discount rate. Chalet Hotels’ pending composite scheme involving Sonmil Industries Private Limited and The Dukes Retreat Private Limited also remains subject to statutory and regulatory approvals, with the National Company Law Tribunal order awaited.


