Chalet Hotels net debt shifts toward projects in H1 FY27
Key highlights
- Chalet Hotels reported H1 FY27 net debt of Rs 2,113 crore, versus Rs 1,920.6 crore in FY26.
- Debt allocable to operating assets fell to Rs 713 crore from Rs 1,094.7 crore in FY26.
- Approximately Rs 1,400 crore of H1 FY27 net debt was allocable to under-construction or to-be-operationalized assets.
- H1 FY27 EBITDA excluding the residential project was Rs 467.4 crore, up 14.4% year on year.
powered by IRIS

Chalet Hotels reported net debt of Rs 2,113 crore in H1 FY27, up from Rs 1,920.6 crore in FY26, as approximately Rs 1,400 crore was allocated to under-construction or to-be-operationalized assets and the allocation to operating assets fell to Rs 713 crore.
Know Chalet Hotels inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Chalet Hotels’ net debt change in H1 FY27?
Chalet Hotels’ net debt increased by Rs 192.4 crore from FY26 to Rs 2,113 crore in H1 FY27. This followed net debt of Rs 2,508.6 crore in FY24, Rs 1,990.9 crore in FY25 and Rs 1,920.6 crore in FY26. Net worth increased by Rs 282.7 crore from Rs 3,697.2 crore in FY26 to Rs 3,979.9 crore in H1 FY27.
The composition of the net debt changed more sharply than its total amount. Debt allocable to operating assets fell by Rs 381.7 crore to Rs 713 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 1,094.7 crore in FY26. Debt allocable to under-construction or to-be-operationalized assets increased by approximately Rs 574.2 crore from Rs 825.8 crore to approximately Rs 1,400 crore.
Why did Chalet Hotels’ debt allocation move toward projects?
Chalet Hotels’ presentation shows a larger allocation of net debt to assets that were under construction or yet to be operationalized, but it does not specify the borrowing assigned to each project or give a separate explanation for the change. The approximately Rs 1,400 crore construction allocation represented about two-thirds of the Rs 2,113 crore H1 FY27 net debt, while Rs 713 crore was allocable to operating assets.
The September 2026 balance sheet recorded Rs 204 crore of capital work in progress, compared with Rs 132.5 crore in March 2026. Fixed assets increased by Rs 314.5 crore to Rs 3,629 crore, and investment property increased by Rs 123.1 crore to Rs 2,387.2 crore. Total assets rose by Rs 768.5 crore over the six-month period to Rs 8,077.1 crore.
Chalet Hotels also acquired 100% of Lakeview Mercantile Company Private Limited on 7 September 2026 for net consideration of Rs 99.2 crore. The company accounted for the transaction as an asset acquisition rather than a business acquisition under Indian Accounting Standards. The presentation does not state how much of the H1 FY27 debt increase or asset movement relates to that acquisition.
What does Chalet Hotels’ September 2026 balance sheet show?
Chalet Hotels reported gross debt of Rs 2,740.5 crore at September 2026, up from Rs 2,321.2 crore at March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents rose by Rs 43.6 crore to Rs 207.6 crore over the same period. Gross debt and cash are balance-sheet measures, while the company separately reported Rs 2,113 crore of net debt in its leverage-position table.
Total equity was Rs 3,979.9 crore at September 2026, versus Rs 3,697.2 crore at March 2026. Current liabilities increased to Rs 1,017.5 crore from Rs 839.9 crore, while other non-current liabilities declined to Rs 295.7 crore from Rs 403.9 crore. Lease liabilities were Rs 40.5 crore at September 2026, compared with Rs 43.7 crore in March 2026.
Strategic investments increased to Rs 661.9 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 439.3 crore in FY26. Chalet Hotels defines strategic investments as including capital expenditure and strategic acquisitions. The leverage table also notes that net debt through FY25 excludes preference shares, which limits direct comparison with those earlier years.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Is Chalet Hotels’ operating performance increasing with debt?
Chalet Hotels reported H1 FY27 earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, excluding the residential project, of Rs 467.4 crore, up 14.4% year on year. Consolidated revenue excluding the residential project increased 10.1% to Rs 1,025 crore, while EBITDA margin rose by 170 basis points to 46%. A basis point is one-hundredth of a percentage point.
Hospitality generated H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 830 crore and EBITDA of Rs 347.5 crore, producing a 42% margin. Commercial real estate generated Rs 176.5 crore of revenue and Rs 148.5 crore of EBITDA, with an 84% margin. The residential project contributed Rs 7.7 crore of revenue and Rs 2.6 crore of EBITDA, and Chalet Hotels said consolidated year-on-year figures were not comparable because of one-off income from the Koramangala residential project.
Chalet Hotels reported a 7.5% interest rate in H1 FY27, unchanged from FY26. Q2 FY27 finance costs were Rs 41.7 crore, compared with Rs 45.4 crore in Q2 FY26. The presentation does not provide a debt-maturity schedule, an interest-coverage ratio or a forecast for finance costs.
Which projects could affect Chalet Hotels’ construction allocation?
Chalet Hotels listed a hospitality pipeline of 2,036 keys, including 906 keys under ATHIVA, and 0.9 million square feet of commercial real estate. CIGNUS Powai Tower II, with 0.9 million square feet, is targeted for FY27, while the Taj Delhi International Airport project in New Delhi, with approximately 380 keys, is targeted for FY28. The company reported facade production in progress at CIGNUS Powai Tower II and final interior-design finishes in process at the Taj project.
For FY29, Chalet Hotels listed a premium Udaipur resort with approximately 144 keys, a 330-key Ritz Carlton in Hyderabad and a 150-key Athiva property in Hyderabad Financial District. The Udaipur resort was in the designing and approval stage, foundation work was in progress at the Ritz Carlton, and Athiva Hyderabad was under construction. The presentation also lists a 276-key Hyatt Regency at Airoli and a 231-key Athiva Pune Business District project for FY30.
Chalet Hotels said the 205-key Athiva Resort and Spa at Varca, South Goa, was awaiting regulatory approvals despite its FY30 target. The 170-key Athiva Resort and Spa at Bambolim, North Goa, was in planning and projected at approximately 36 months after approvals. A 150-key Athiva Resort and Convention Centre in Thiruvananthapuram was also in planning without a stated financial-year target.
Conclusion
Chalet Hotels’ H1 FY27 leverage data shows a Rs 192.4 crore increase in net debt alongside a substantial reallocation toward assets yet to operate. The allocation to operating assets declined to Rs 713 crore, while the allocation to under-construction or to-be-operationalized assets rose to approximately Rs 1,400 crore. Over the same period, net worth reached Rs 3,979.9 crore and EBITDA excluding residential rose 14.4% year on year.
The next disclosed milestones are CIGNUS Powai Tower II in FY27 and the approximately 380-key Taj Delhi International Airport project in FY28. Chalet Hotels also identified unresolved approvals for the 205-key Varca project, while the 170-key Bambolim project remains estimated at approximately 36 months after approvals. Construction progress, operationalisation and regulatory outcomes are the stated events to watch as the debt allocation develops.


