Dynamatic Technologies Q2 Profit Rises 578.55% to Rs 22.46 Crore
Key highlights
- Dynamatic Technologies reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs 452.73 crore, up 15.38% year on year.
- Dynamatic Technologies' Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit rose 578.55% to Rs 22.46 crore from Rs 3.31 crore.
- Dynamatic Technologies reported Q2 FY27 operating profit of Rs 55.63 crore, up 20.31% year on year.
- Dynamatic Technologies Hydraulics posted record Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 140.40 crore and EBITDA margin of 11.5%.
powered by IRIS

Dynamatic Technologies Limited reported consolidated net profit of Rs 22.46 crore for Q2 FY27, up 578.55% year on year from Rs 3.31 crore. Revenue for the July to September 2026 quarter rose 15.38% to Rs 452.73 crore, while operating profit increased 20.31% to Rs 55.63 crore.
Know Dynamatic Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Dynamatic Technologies report for Q2 FY27?
Dynamatic Technologies reported higher consolidated revenue, operating profit and net profit for the September 2026 quarter, with results declared on 6 November 2026. Revenue from operations reached Rs 452.73 crore, compared with Rs 392.38 crore in Q2 FY26. Operating profit was Rs 55.63 crore against Rs 46.24 crore a year earlier.
Net profit rose to Rs 22.46 crore from Rs 3.31 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The percentage rise in profit was substantial because the year-earlier base was low. The reported figures are consolidated numbers, covering the group rather than only the standalone entity.
The company’s corporate-actions calendar listed 6 November 2026 as the date for its Q2 FY27 stock result. The result covers the three months from 1 July 2026 to 30 September 2026.
How did the September quarter compare with recent results?
The September-quarter revenue of Rs 452.73 crore exceeded the Rs 424.81 crore reported in Q1 FY27, although it followed a quarter-on-quarter revenue decline of 1.93% cited in the available earnings data. The prior quarter had delivered year-on-year revenue growth of 14.5%, with consolidated revenue of Rs 424.81 crore.
In Q1 FY27, Dynamatic Technologies reported EBITDA of Rs 55.11 crore and net profit of Rs 20.79 crore. The presentation attributed the earlier margin improvement to mix improvement, cost optimisation and a favourable foreign-exchange tailwind. Q2 operating profit of Rs 55.63 crore was marginally higher than that Q1 EBITDA figure, though the supplied data uses different labels and does not provide a direct reconciliation between the two measures.
The comparison with Q2 FY26 is more pronounced at the profit level. Revenue grew by Rs 60.35 crore year on year, while net profit increased by Rs 19.15 crore. These figures show that profit growth outpaced revenue growth in the reported quarter, but the company has not provided a numerical consolidated margin target in the supplied material.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What drove the Hydraulics segment performance?
Dynamatic Technologies Hydraulics recorded its highest-ever quarterly revenue of Rs 140.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.2% from Rs 126.29 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment revenue was also 21.0% higher than the Rs 116.04 crore recorded in Q1 FY27.
Hydraulics EBITDA rose 123.3% year on year to Rs 16.12 crore, from Rs 7.22 crore. The segment’s EBITDA margin widened to 11.5% from 5.7% a year earlier, although it was below the 12.5% margin reported in Q1 FY27. EBITDA in the immediately preceding quarter was Rs 14.46 crore.
The company said manufacturing activities and product lines continued to transfer from Swindon to Bangalore during the quarter. Its stated plan includes scaling Bangalore operations, value engineering, product-mix improvement and a leaner UK cost base. However, the presentation did not disclose the transfer cost, the output at either location, anticipated savings, additional capacity or a firm completion date.
What does the Q2 result mean for investors and operations?
The Q2 result gives investors a reported increase in consolidated revenue and a sharp improvement in net profit against the September 2025 base. The Hydraulics segment also supplied measurable evidence of higher revenue and improved EBITDA margin, making its operating performance relevant to the group’s broader financial progression.
The available disclosures do not include a share-price movement, consolidated revenue target, earnings forecast or segment-level guidance. As a result, the reported figures establish the quarter’s financial performance but do not quantify the likely financial contribution from the Swindon-to-Bangalore consolidation.
For customers and operations, the transfer remains an important execution item because product lines and manufacturing activities are being moved between sites. Management described completion as expected in the near term. Without a disclosed date or capacity plan, the timeline and economic effect cannot be independently measured from the information available.
For the industry, Dynamatic Technologies operates in precision-engineered aerospace components and hydraulic systems serving aerospace and automotive applications. The company’s recent disclosures point to operating initiatives focused on product mix, cost optimisation and manufacturing footprint, rather than a stated expansion target.
Conclusion
Dynamatic Technologies delivered Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs 452.73 crore and net profit of Rs 22.46 crore, compared with Rs 392.38 crore and Rs 3.31 crore respectively in Q2 FY26. The result combines moderate revenue growth with a large year-on-year profit increase, while the Hydraulics business reported record quarterly revenue and a materially higher EBITDA margin.
The key item to watch next is the progress of the Swindon-to-Bangalore manufacturing transfer. Management expects the work to conclude in the near term, but has not disclosed a completion date, transfer cost, expected savings, capacity addition or financial target tied to the consolidation.


