Effwa operating cash flow swings to Rs 23.729 crore outflow
Key highlights
- Effwa reported a Rs 23.729 crore net operating cash outflow in September 2026, versus a Rs 23.502 crore inflow in September 2025.
- Working-capital changes used Rs 39.447 crore in September 2026 after generating Rs 12.894 crore a year earlier.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 44.8% to Rs 130.649 crore and PAT increased 48.8% to Rs 15.097 crore.
- ZLD projects generated Rs 127.564 crore, representing 97.6% of H1 FY27 revenue.
powered by IRIS

Effwa recorded net cash used in operating activities of Rs 23.729 crore in September 2026, versus net cash generated of Rs 23.502 crore in September 2025, as changes in working capital used Rs 39.447 crore even though operating profit before working-capital changes reached Rs 20.750 crore.
Know Effwa Infra & Research inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Effwa's operating cash flow change in September 2026?
Effwa's operating cash flow moved from an inflow in September 2025 to an outflow in September 2026. Net cash from operating activities was negative Rs 23.729 crore, compared with positive Rs 23.502 crore a year earlier, a Rs 47.231 crore movement between the two reported periods.
The cash-flow reversal occurred after operating profit and before tax payments. Profit before tax increased to Rs 20.129 crore in September 2026 from Rs 13.556 crore in September 2025, while operating profit before working-capital changes increased to Rs 20.750 crore from Rs 14.020 crore. Changes in working capital, however, shifted from generating Rs 12.894 crore of cash to using Rs 39.447 crore.
Tax payments rose to Rs 5.032 crore in September 2026 from Rs 3.412 crore a year earlier, adding to the reduction in operating cash. Cash generated from operations was negative Rs 18.697 crore before taxes, compared with a positive Rs 26.914 crore in September 2025.
Why did Effwa's working capital use Rs 39.447 crore?
Management attributed the Rs 39.447 crore working-capital cash use to advances paid to suppliers for anticipated second-half revenue and delayed revenue recognition on completed deliveries. According to management, customer compliance approvals and software validations were pending beyond the H1 FY27 reporting date, temporarily increasing inventory while supplier advances reduced trade payables.
The balance sheet comparison supports part of that explanation. Trade payables were Rs 7.357 crore in September 2026, down from Rs 16.737 crore in September 2025, while inventories increased to Rs 8.970 crore from Rs 5.987 crore. Other current assets also rose to Rs 4.544 crore from Rs 1.865 crore over the same periods.
Management said the pending approvals and validations had subsequently been received. It also said trade receivables were broadly in line with the position at 31 March 2026, although the presentation's September comparison shows trade receivables at Rs 133.355 crore in September 2026, compared with Rs 95.472 crore in September 2025.
Current assets totalled Rs 196.528 crore in September 2026, up from Rs 138.196 crore a year earlier. The increase included cash and cash equivalents of Rs 46.754 crore, versus Rs 32.140 crore in September 2025, despite the Rs 20.418 crore net decrease in cash and cash equivalents reported in the September 2026 cash-flow statement.
Did Effwa's earnings increase despite the cash outflow?
Yes, Effwa reported higher revenue and profit in H1 FY27 despite the negative operating cash flow reported for September 2026. Revenue from operations rose 44.8% year on year to Rs 130.649 crore, earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) increased 37.1% to Rs 21.154 crore, and profit after tax (PAT) grew 48.8% to Rs 15.097 crore.
The increase in profit did not match an increase in EBITDA margin. EBITDA margin declined by 90 basis points to 16.2% in H1 FY27 from 17.1% in H1 FY26, while PAT margin increased by 40 basis points to 11.6% from 11.2%. A basis point is one-hundredth of a percentage point.
Finance cost declined to Rs 0.885 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 1.760 crore in H1 FY26. This reduction accompanied a 48.5% increase in profit before tax to Rs 20.129 crore, even as cost of goods sold increased to Rs 95.851 crore from Rs 62.324 crore alongside higher revenue.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which revenue segments drove Effwa's H1 FY27 performance?
Effwa derived 97.6% of H1 FY27 revenue from effluent treatment plants with Zero Liquid Discharge, or ZLD. The ZLD vertical produced Rs 127.564 crore in H1 FY27, up from Rs 81.730 crore in H1 FY26, accounting for most of the Rs 40.440 crore increase in total revenue.
Effluent treatment plants with recycling contributed Rs 0.944 crore in H1 FY27, down from Rs 6.119 crore a year earlier. Operations and maintenance, or O&M, revenue increased to Rs 2.141 crore from Rs 1.338 crore, while sewage and wastewater treatment plants had no reported H1 FY27 revenue after contributing Rs 1.021 crore in H1 FY26.
The geographic mix shifted towards domestic sales in H1 FY27. Domestic sales represented 99.3% of revenue, compared with 68.9% in H1 FY26, while export sales fell to 0.7% from 31.1%. Public sector undertakings accounted for 56.0% of H1 FY27 revenue and private-sector customers for 44.0%, with no contribution reported from government departments.
Effwa reported an order book above Rs 675 crore and a bid pipeline exceeding Rs 2,400 crore in H1 FY27. The presentation also states that the Rourkela Steel Plant, SAIL TS-II contract, valued at more than Rs 200 crore, was completed on time during the period.
What could affect Effwa's next cash-conversion outcome?
The next cash-conversion outcome depends in part on revenue recognition and working-capital movement after the customer approvals and software validations management said were subsequently received. The source does not quantify the related deliveries or provide a date for their revenue recognition, leaving the timing of any inventory release unresolved.
Borrowings increased between the two September balance-sheet dates. Non-current borrowings rose to Rs 22.473 crore in September 2026 from Rs 0.710 crore in September 2025, and current borrowings increased to Rs 47.043 crore from Rs 13.599 crore. Financing activities provided Rs 7.149 crore of cash in September 2026, compared with using Rs 7.706 crore a year earlier.
Management said the ongoing JSW Steel project, valued at more than Rs 350 crore, is expected to support revenue growth in coming periods. It has also initiated enterprise resource planning, or ERP, implementation, which management says is intended to enable real-time project monitoring, resource utilisation and tighter cost controls.
Management has planned an Innovation Centre that it expects to become operational in 12 to 14 months. Effwa has also filed a patent application for Zero Material Discharge technology, which management describes as an advancement beyond ZLD that converts residual salt waste into high-purity products.
Conclusion
Effwa's H1 FY27 figures show rising reported earnings alongside a reversal in operating cash generation. Revenue increased 44.8% to Rs 130.649 crore and PAT rose 48.8% to Rs 15.097 crore, but supplier advances, lower trade payables and delayed delivery recognition contributed to a Rs 23.729 crore operating cash outflow after a Rs 23.502 crore inflow a year earlier.
The next reported periods should show whether approvals and validations that management says were subsequently received translate into recognised revenue and lower working-capital use. Other disclosed items to watch are execution of the more than Rs 350 crore JSW Steel project, progress on ERP implementation and the planned Innovation Centre, which management expects to open within 12 to 14 months.


