Emcure deploys Rs 546.78 crore on H1 acquisition activity
Key highlights
- Emcure reported Rs 546.78 crore of acquisition-related payments in H1 ended September 30, 2026.
- Emcure raised its Gennova holding from 87.95% to 100% on July 21, 2026.
- Net cash used in investing activities increased to Rs 566.89 crore from Rs 410.82 crore a year earlier.
- Long-term borrowings rose to Rs 537.23 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 252.21 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited deployed Rs 546.78 crore on acquisition-related payments in the half year ended September 30, 2026, comprising Rs 314.44 crore for a subsidiary acquisition and Rs 232.34 crore for non-controlling interests. Emcure’s long-term borrowings rose to Rs 537.23 crore from Rs 252.21 crore at March 31, 2026.
Know Emcure Pharmaceuticals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much did Emcure deploy on H1 acquisition activity?
Emcure reported Rs 546.78 crore of identified acquisition-related cash outflows in H1 ended September 30, 2026. The total comprised Rs 314.44 crore described as consideration paid on acquisition of a subsidiary, net of cash acquired, and Rs 232.34 crore paid for acquisition of non-controlling interests.
The two payments were classified in different parts of the cash-flow statement. The Rs 314.44 crore subsidiary-acquisition payment was included in investing activities, while the Rs 232.34 crore non-controlling-interest payment was included in financing activities. In H1 ended September 30, 2025, the comparable subsidiary-acquisition line was Rs 280.42 crore and no payment for acquisition of non-controlling interests was reported.
The filing discloses that Mantra Pharma Inc. acquired 100% of Cutimed Inc. on April 1, 2026 for consideration of up to Rs 33.75 crore. Emcure said the transaction strengthened its dermatology and cosmetic portfolio in Canada. However, the filing does not reconcile the Rs 314.44 crore cash-flow line transaction by transaction, so that outflow cannot be assigned solely to Cutimed.
What changed in Emcure’s ownership of Gennova?
Emcure increased its holding in Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Limited from 87.95% to 100% on July 21, 2026, making Gennova a wholly owned subsidiary. The company’s Board approved the purchase of shares held by Gennova’s minority shareholders, and the H1 cash-flow statement recorded Rs 232.34 crore paid for acquisition of non-controlling interests.
The ownership change is also reflected in the consolidated balance sheet. Non-controlling interest was nil at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 26.64 crore at March 31, 2026. The filing says that Rs 207.68 crore, being the excess of consideration paid over the carrying amount of non-controlling interest, was recognised in equity, separately from the financing cash outflow.
Gennova executed a Business Transfer Agreement on July 10, 2026 to transfer its messenger ribonucleic acid, or mRNA, business undertaking through a slump sale for cash consideration of Rs 139.50 crore. The filing says assets and liabilities associated with the undertaking were derecognised on completion. H1 investing cash flows included Rs 117.73 crore of proceeds from sale of a business undertaking, but the filing does not explicitly reconcile this amount with the stated consideration.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did investing cash flows and asset spending change?
Emcure used Rs 566.89 crore in investing activities in H1 ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 410.82 crore in H1 ended September 30, 2025. The Rs 314.44 crore subsidiary-acquisition payment was the largest disclosed investing outflow, exceeding the Rs 245.26 crore spent on property, plant and equipment, capital work-in-progress and leasehold land rights.
Spending on intangible assets and intangible assets under development rose to Rs 126.49 crore from Rs 60.30 crore a year earlier. Together with the Rs 245.26 crore spent on property, plant and equipment, capital work-in-progress and leasehold land rights, these asset purchases totalled Rs 371.75 crore in H1, against Rs 189.02 crore in the preceding-year period.
The September 30 balance sheet recorded capital work-in-progress of Rs 328.17 crore, up from Rs 172.06 crore at March 31, 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased to Rs 1,985.65 crore from Rs 1,959.93 crore, while intangible assets under development rose to Rs 113.01 crore from Rs 100.65 crore. Other intangible assets declined to Rs 524.38 crore from Rs 586.19 crore over the same period.
The increase in gross investing outflows was partly offset by the Rs 117.73 crore proceeds from sale of a business undertaking. Emcure also recorded Rs 90.02 crore of investment in mutual funds and non-convertible debentures, matched by Rs 90.02 crore of proceeds from mutual-fund sales and redemption of non-convertible debentures during H1 ended September 30, 2026.
How was Emcure’s H1 capital deployment financed?
Emcure generated Rs 682.24 crore of net cash from operating activities in H1 ended September 30, 2026, up from Rs 256.21 crore in H1 ended September 30, 2025. Profit before tax increased to Rs 839.38 crore from Rs 632.18 crore, while income tax paid, net of refunds, increased to Rs 288.69 crore from Rs 183.83 crore.
Financing cash flows included Rs 386.82 crore of proceeds from long-term borrowings and Rs 95.49 crore of repayments, producing net long-term borrowing proceeds of Rs 291.33 crore before other financing movements. Emcure also reported net short-term borrowing repayments of Rs 66.98 crore, interest paid of Rs 54.40 crore, lease-liability repayments of Rs 34.23 crore and dividend payments of Rs 68.29 crore.
Long-term borrowings rose by Rs 285.02 crore to Rs 537.23 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 252.21 crore at March 31, 2026. Current borrowings declined by Rs 21.81 crore to Rs 930.06 crore. Total liabilities increased to Rs 4,819.74 crore from Rs 4,635.81 crore, while equity attributable to owners increased to Rs 5,344.04 crore from Rs 4,950.03 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents under the cash-flow statement’s definition were Rs 61.26 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 97.77 crore at the beginning of the period. This measure includes bank overdrafts used for cash-management purposes. Separately, the balance sheet reported cash and cash equivalents of Rs 136.59 crore and other bank balances of Rs 10.75 crore at September 30, 2026.
Conclusion
Emcure’s H1 capital allocation combined Rs 546.78 crore of acquisition-related payments with Rs 371.75 crore of disclosed spending on property, plant and equipment, capital work-in-progress, leasehold land rights and intangible assets. The Gennova transaction raised ownership from 87.95% to 100%, while investing cash used increased to Rs 566.89 crore from Rs 410.82 crore a year earlier.
The next filings can clarify the cash-flow treatment of Gennova’s Rs 139.50 crore mRNA business transfer, for which H1 cash flows reported Rs 117.73 crore of business-sale proceeds. They can also show whether long-term borrowings, which reached Rs 537.23 crore at September 30, 2026, change after the acquisition payments and asset investment recorded in H1.


