Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited Q2 revenue rises 24.3% to ₹2,820 crore
Key highlights
- Emcure reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹2,820 crore, up 24.3% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA rose 30.9% to ₹575 crore, with EBITDA margin improving 103 basis points to 20.4%.
- International revenue increased 34.5% to ₹1,665 crore and accounted for 59% of consolidated Q2 revenue.
- Emcure raised FY27 revenue-growth guidance to above 20% and expects margin improvement near the upper end of 75 to 100 basis points.
powered by IRIS

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,820 crore, a 24.3% year-on-year increase, while EBITDA rose 30.9% to ₹575 crore and profit after tax increased 29.3% to ₹325 crore. The company also raised its FY27 revenue-growth guidance to above 20%, reflecting growth across domestic and international operations.
Know Emcure Pharmaceuticals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Emcure report for Q2 FY27?
Emcure reported revenue from operations of ₹2,820 crore for the July-September 2026 quarter, compared with growth of 24.3% from the year-earlier period and 9.3% sequentially. The results were announced on November 3, 2026, alongside the company's investor presentation and earnings-call material. Its board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and the first half of FY27.
Operating profit grew faster than revenue. EBITDA rose 30.9% year-on-year to ₹575 crore, and the EBITDA margin expanded by 103 basis points to 20.4%. Profit after tax rose 29.3% to ₹325 crore, while the PAT margin improved by 45 basis points to 11.5%. The company reported no exceptional items in the quarter, and the auditors issued unqualified limited-review conclusions.
Which businesses drove Emcure's quarterly growth?
Emcure's international business was the largest contributor to consolidated revenue in the quarter. International revenue rose 34.5% year-on-year to ₹1,665 crore and represented 59% of consolidated revenue. This performance, together with double-digit domestic growth, supported the company's overall 24.3% revenue increase.
India revenue grew 12% year-on-year to ₹1,155 crore. Management described this as the second consecutive quarter of double-digit domestic growth, with organic growth improving to 10% from 6% in the first quarter of FY27. The company said the base business excluding Zuventus continued to outperform the industry, while the Zuventus business improved sequentially.
The domestic and international revenue figures add to the consolidated total reported for the quarter. The geographic mix indicates that overseas markets remained the main source of quarterly growth, although the domestic business also improved after a slower organic-growth run rate in Q1.
Why did Emcure raise its FY27 revenue guidance?
Emcure raised its FY27 revenue-growth guidance to above 20% after reporting broad-based Q2 growth across geographies. It also said EBITDA-margin improvement for FY27 was expected near the upper end of its previously indicated 75 to 100 basis-point range. The guidance reflects management's assessment following first-half operating performance, rather than a revised numerical profit target.
For the domestic business, management expects full-year growth in the low teens. Piyush Nahar, Executive Vice President of Corporate Development and Strategy, said the FY27 exit rate for domestic growth should be at or above Indian Pharmaceutical Market growth. He added that domestic organic growth was expected to be in line with or slightly above industry growth, supplemented by in-licensing opportunities.
The company has therefore linked the upgraded revenue outlook to both international momentum and a stronger domestic growth trajectory. The guidance does not provide a separate quantified outlook for each geography, but management's comments identify domestic execution, including continued improvement at Zuventus, as relevant to the full-year outcome.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did the first half and standalone results compare?
For H1 FY27, Emcure reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,401 crore, up 23.6% year-on-year. EBITDA increased 28.6% to ₹1,083 crore and profit after tax rose 32.5% to ₹618 crore. The first-half figures show that profitability grew faster than consolidated revenue during the six months ended September 2026.
The company also disclosed standalone Q2 revenue of ₹1,668 crore and standalone PAT of ₹248 crore. These figures are not directly comparable with consolidated revenue because the consolidated accounts include the financial performance of Emcure's relevant group entities. Investors comparing reported numbers should distinguish between standalone and consolidated measures.
What does the Q2 result mean for investors and the pharma sector?
The quarter matters because Emcure combined revenue growth with margin expansion. Consolidated revenue rose 24.3%, while EBITDA grew 30.9%, allowing the EBITDA margin to reach 20.4%. International operations accounted for 59% of Q2 consolidated revenue, making overseas performance an important component of the company's reported growth and operating leverage.
For the domestic pharmaceuticals market, the result highlights the importance of organic growth and portfolio integration. Emcure said its India business grew 12% and that organic growth improved to 10%. Management expects the domestic business to exit FY27 at or above industry growth, but it has not provided a specific Indian Pharmaceutical Market growth estimate in the disclosed material.
The reported results do not include a share-price reaction or a quantified change in market valuation. The key disclosed financial indicators for investors are the upgraded revenue-growth guidance, the expected margin improvement, the pace of international revenue growth and progress in domestic organic growth.
Conclusion
Emcure delivered a Q2 FY27 in which consolidated revenue, EBITDA and profit after tax all increased at double-digit rates. Revenue reached ₹2,820 crore, while operating margin rose to 20.4%, supported by 34.5% growth in international revenue and 12% growth in India. The company consequently raised its FY27 revenue-growth guidance to above 20%.
The next disclosed items to watch are the pace of domestic organic growth, the continuing improvement in Zuventus and whether the India business exits FY27 at or above industry growth as management expects. Investors will also track whether FY27 EBITDA-margin improvement reaches the upper end of the stated 75 to 100 basis-point range.


