Emrock director conversion lifts equity holding to 25.21%
Emrock Corporation Limited said whole-time director Arjunkumar Jagdishbhai Patel converted 13,60,000 warrants into equity shares through a preferential allotment on October 30, 2026. His direct equity holding increased to 53,74,031 shares, or 25.21% of post-acquisition voting capital, from 40,14,031 shares and 25.37% before the allotment.
Know Emrock Corporation inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Emrock’s whole-time director acquire?
Patel acquired 13,60,000 Emrock equity shares of face value Rs 10 each through conversion of warrants into equity shares. The Regulation 29 disclosure identifies him as a member of the promoter or promoter group and says the acquired shares represented 6.38% of the company’s total paid-up capital.
The Regulation 29 form records October 30, 2026 as the acquisition date or date of receipt of allotment intimation. However, the purchase-details schedule on page 4 lists October 31, 2026 as the acquisition or purchase date for the same 13,60,000 shares, creating a one-day date difference within the filing.
The purchase-details schedule assigns a net purchase value of Rs 1.496 crore to the 13,60,000 shares. The filing describes the transaction as a preferential allotment through conversion of warrants, rather than an open-market or off-market purchase.
How did Patel’s Emrock holding change after the conversion?
Patel’s direct equity holding rose by 13,60,000 shares, from 40,14,031 shares before the allotment to 53,74,031 shares afterwards. His direct equity percentage of current voting capital nevertheless declined by 0.16 percentage points, from 25.37% to 25.21%, as Emrock reported a larger issued share base after the acquisition.
On the disclosed fully diluted basis, Patel’s issued equity represented 13.96% before the transaction and 18.69% afterwards. Fully diluted share or voting capital means the total number of shares assuming full conversion of outstanding convertible securities and warrants, according to the filing’s note.
Patel’s remaining warrants represented 11.16% of diluted voting capital before the conversion and 6.43% afterwards. The filing reports his combined equity-and-warrant position as 25.12% of diluted voting capital both before and after the transaction, even though the form shows 72,22,098 shares or instruments in both periods.
Why did Patel’s voting percentage decline after receiving shares?
Patel’s direct voting percentage declined because Emrock reported that its equity share count increased from 1,58,20,000 shares before the acquisition to 2,13,20,000 shares afterwards. That is an increase of 55,00,000 shares, while Patel’s warrant conversion accounted for 13,60,000 newly issued shares in his disclosure.
The company’s reported paid-up equity capital increased from Rs 15.82 crore to Rs 21.32 crore across the transaction. The post-acquisition capital was divided into 2,13,20,000 equity shares of Rs 10 each, providing the denominator used for Patel’s stated 25.21% direct equity holding.
The filing does not explain why the reported issued share count increased by 55,00,000 shares when Patel’s disclosed conversion totalled 13,60,000 shares. It confirms both the individual allotment and the pre- and post-acquisition capital figures, but gives no breakdown for the remaining 41,40,000-share difference.
What warrants does Patel still hold in Emrock?
Patel held 18,48,067 warrants or convertible securities after the October 2026 conversion, down from 32,08,067 before it. The 13,60,000-instrument reduction exactly matches the number of equity shares allotted to him, linking the fall in warrants to the disclosed conversion.
The remaining warrants equalled 8.67% of Emrock’s post-acquisition voting capital and 6.43% of its disclosed diluted voting capital. Before the allotment, the 32,08,067 warrants were reported as 20.28% of current voting capital and 11.16% on a diluted basis.
Emrock did not disclose a conversion deadline, conversion ratio or other terms for the warrants that remain outstanding. In the field seeking salient security features, including the time to redemption and conversion ratio, the Regulation 29 form states “NA.”
What does Emrock’s post-allotment capital disclosure show?
Emrock reported post-acquisition equity share capital of Rs 21.32 crore, divided into 2,13,20,000 equity shares of Rs 10 each. Before the acquisition, it reported Rs 15.82 crore divided into 1,58,20,000 equity shares, a comparison that shows a 55,00,000-share increase in the issued voting base.
The form separately lists total diluted share or voting capital after the acquisition as 28,75,54,910 equity shares. It also reports Patel’s 72,22,098 shares and instruments as 25.12% of diluted voting capital, the same percentage reported before the warrant conversion.
There is an internal numerical inconsistency in the diluted-capital disclosure. The stated 28,75,54,910-share diluted total does not align arithmetically with a 25.12% holding for 72,22,098 shares and instruments; the filing does not resolve that difference or provide a reconciliation.
Conclusion
Emrock disclosed that Patel converted 13,60,000 warrants into issued equity through a preferential allotment, increasing his direct holding to 53,74,031 shares. While his equity share count rose, the reported direct voting percentage moved from 25.37% to 25.21% because the company’s stated issued share capital increased from 1,58,20,000 to 2,13,20,000 shares.
The next disclosed matter to watch is Patel’s remaining 18,48,067 warrants, for which the filing gives no conversion timetable or terms. Any subsequent disclosure may also clarify the 55,00,000-share increase in reported issued capital and the mismatch between the stated diluted share total and the reported 25.12% combined position.
