Emrock Corporation Limited MD voting stake reaches 24.47%
Key highlights
- Patel converted 13.20 lakh Emrock warrants into equity shares on October 30, 2026.
- Patel’s direct voting holding became 52.16 lakh shares, representing 24.47% of Emrock’s reported capital.
- Emrock reported equity capital of 2.13 crore shares after the acquisition, versus 1.58 crore shares before it.
- The filing records a Rs 1.45 crore net purchase value for Patel’s 13.20 lakh shares.
powered by IRIS

Emrock Corporation Limited managing director Jatinkumar Tulsibhai Patel converted 13.20 lakh warrants into equity shares on October 30, 2026, taking his direct voting-share holding to 52.16 lakh shares, or 24.47%, while the company reported equity capital of 2.13 crore shares after the acquisition.
Know Emrock Corporation inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Emrock disclose about Patel’s acquisition?
Emrock disclosed that Patel, its managing director and a promoter-group member, acquired 13.20 lakh equity shares through conversion of warrants on October 30, 2026. The disclosure, dated October 31, 2026, was made to BSE Limited under Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India, or SEBI, Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers Regulations, 2011.
The acquired equity shares have a face value of Rs 10 each. Emrock recorded a net purchase value of Rs 1.45 crore for the 13.20 lakh shares in its purchase-details schedule, which equates to Rs 110 per share based on the stated number of shares and value.
The mode of acquisition was preferential allotment through conversion of warrants into equity shares, rather than an open-market or off-market purchase. Before the conversion, Patel held 38.96 lakh shares carrying voting rights and 31.14 lakh warrants or convertible securities, according to the Regulation 29 disclosure.
Why did Patel’s voting-share percentage move to 24.47%?
Patel’s direct voting-share percentage moved to 24.47% from 24.63% even though his share count rose by 13.20 lakh shares, because Emrock reported a larger post-acquisition equity base. His direct holding increased from 38.96 lakh shares to 52.16 lakh shares, while the reported share capital increased from 1.58 crore shares to 2.13 crore shares.
The disclosure therefore shows an increase in Patel’s number of issued voting shares but a 0.16-percentage-point reduction in his percentage of current voting capital. The filing identifies no persons acting in concert, or PACs, alongside Patel in the acquirer field, so the reported holding figures relate to Patel alone.
Patel’s aggregate interest on a fully diluted basis was reported at 24.38% both before and after the conversion. Emrock defines diluted share or voting capital as the total number of shares assuming full conversion of outstanding warrants and other convertible securities into equity shares.
The filing also reports Patel’s post-acquisition total holding, including remaining warrants or convertible securities, at 32.88% of current share or voting capital. That figure differs from the 24.47% direct voting-share stake because the latter measures only issued equity shares carrying voting rights.
How much did Emrock’s share capital change?
Emrock reported that its equity share capital increased by 55.00 lakh shares, from 1.58 crore equity shares before the acquisition to 2.13 crore equity shares after it. At the stated face value of Rs 10 per share, nominal equity capital increased from Rs 15.82 crore to Rs 21.32 crore.
The 55.00 lakh-share change in Emrock’s reported capital is 41.80 lakh shares greater than Patel’s disclosed 13.20 lakh-share warrant conversion. This filing does not provide an allotment-by-allotment reconciliation for that difference, identify other recipients, or state whether other allotments occurred in connection with the reported capital figures.
The difference is relevant to the percentage calculations disclosed for Patel. Emrock’s filing presents both the 13.20 lakh shares acquired by Patel and the 55.00 lakh-share increase in total equity capital, but it does not state that Patel received the entire increase in issued shares.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the filing show about Patel’s remaining instruments?
Emrock’s disclosure shows that Patel’s total number of shares and share-equivalent securities remained 70.10 lakh before and after the October 30 conversion. The conversion shifted 13.20 lakh of that interest from warrants into issued equity shares, increasing his direct voting-share holding to 52.16 lakh shares.
Before the event, Patel’s 38.96 lakh voting shares represented 13.55% of diluted share or voting capital, while his post-event 52.16 lakh voting shares represented 18.14%. The increase in that diluted-basis direct-share measure reflects the conversion of warrants into equity, while the reported overall diluted holding remained 24.38%.
The filing lists no encumbrance against Patel’s holding before the acquisition, including no pledge, lien or non-disposal undertaking. It also identifies the transaction as a preferential allotment and gives October 30, 2026 as both the acquisition date and the date of allotment intimation.
Emrock does not provide a separate schedule in this document setting out the exercise terms, conversion ratio, issue date or expiry date of Patel’s warrants. The securities-acquired field states that salient conversion features are not applicable, while the acquisition mode identifies the transaction as warrant conversion.
How should readers interpret the warrant conversion?
Emrock’s filing records a Rs 1.45 crore acquisition that increased Patel’s issued equity holding by 13.20 lakh shares. His direct voting-share position was 52.16 lakh shares, or 24.47% of the reported post-acquisition capital of 2.13 crore shares.
The reported figures distinguish between direct voting ownership and ownership measured after assumed conversion of outstanding instruments. Patel’s direct voting-share percentage was 24.47%, his total interest against current capital was 32.88%, and his total diluted holding was 24.38% after the transaction.
The filing does not state a business purpose for the conversion, a future conversion schedule, or a target ownership percentage for Patel. It also does not disclose any change in the promoter-group classification, as Patel was identified as a promoter or promoter-group acquirer before the transaction.
Conclusion
The conversion increased Patel’s direct Emrock shareholding from 38.96 lakh shares to 52.16 lakh shares on October 30, 2026, with a reported acquisition value of Rs 1.45 crore. However, the reported expansion of Emrock’s equity base from 1.58 crore to 2.13 crore shares meant his direct voting-share percentage moved from 24.63% to 24.47%, while his diluted holding remained 24.38%.
The next disclosed matter to watch is any Emrock clarification of the 41.80 lakh-share difference between the stated 55.00 lakh-share increase in capital and Patel’s 13.20 lakh-share conversion. Readers can also monitor later company disclosures on outstanding warrants or convertible securities, which underpin Patel’s reported 32.88% total interest against current capital.


