Emrock Managing Director Jatinkumar Patel reaches 24.47%
Emrock Corporation Limited said Managing Director Jatinkumar Tulsibhai Patel converted 13.20 lakh warrants into equity shares on October 30, 2026. The preferential-allotment conversion increased his direct voting-share holding to 52.15972 lakh shares, or 24.47%, while the filing records Emrock’s paid-up equity capital at Rs 21.32 crore after the acquisition.
Know Emrock Corporation inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Jatinkumar Tulsibhai Patel acquire from Emrock?
Jatinkumar Tulsibhai Patel acquired 13.20 lakh Emrock equity shares on October 30, 2026 through the conversion of warrants into equity. The disclosure identifies Patel as Emrock’s Managing Director and as part of the promoter or promoter group, and was made under Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India, or SEBI, Takeover Regulations.
The acquired 13.20 lakh shares represented 6.19% of Emrock’s stated share and voting capital. On the filing’s diluted basis, which assumes the conversion of outstanding warrants and other convertible securities, those shares represented 4.59% of the stated capital.
The purchase schedule records a net purchase value of Rs 1.45 crore for the 13.20 lakh shares. It lists one transaction on October 30, 2026 and describes the route as preferential allotment by conversion of warrants, rather than an open-market or off-market purchase.
How did the conversion change Patel’s Emrock holding?
Patel’s direct voting-share holding increased to 52.15972 lakh shares, or 24.47% of Emrock’s post-acquisition voting capital, from 38.95972 lakh shares, or 24.63%, before the conversion. Although his share count rose by 13.20 lakh, the reported voting-share percentage declined by 0.16 percentage points because the filing also shows a larger post-acquisition share-capital base.
Patel’s warrant holding fell to 17.93712 lakh instruments after the conversion, from 31.13712 lakh instruments before it. The remaining warrants were reported as 8.41% of current share capital and 6.24% of diluted capital, compared with 19.68% and 10.83%, respectively, before the transaction.
The combined number of shares and warrants remained 70.09684 lakh instruments because 13.20 lakh warrants were exchanged for the same number of equity shares. The filing reports Patel’s combined position as 44.31% of current capital before the acquisition and 32.88% afterward, while showing his fully diluted position at 24.38% in both cases.
How much did Emrock’s reported equity capital change?
Emrock’s reported paid-up equity capital increased from Rs 15.82 crore before the acquisition to Rs 21.32 crore after it, a rise of Rs 5.50 crore. The filing states that equity shares increased from 158.20 lakh shares to 213.20 lakh shares, with each share carrying a face value of Rs 10.
The reported 55.00 lakh-share increase in Emrock’s issued capital is larger than the 13.20 lakh shares that Patel’s disclosure says were acquired through warrant conversion. The filing does not explain the difference, identify other allotments, or provide a reconciliation between the acquisition quantity and the reported increase in total equity shares.
What does Emrock report on diluted capital and warrants?
Emrock defines diluted share or voting capital as the number of shares assuming full conversion of outstanding convertible securities and warrants into equity shares. Before the conversion, Patel’s direct shares were reported as 13.55% of diluted capital and his warrants as 10.83%, producing a combined diluted holding of 24.38%.
After the conversion, Patel’s direct shares accounted for 18.14% of Emrock’s diluted capital, while his remaining warrants accounted for 6.24%. The combined 24.38% diluted position was unchanged, consistent with a shift in the composition of his disclosed holding from warrants to equity shares.
The filing states total diluted capital after the acquisition as 28,75,54,910 equity shares and gives a stated capital amount of Rs 2.87 crore. Those figures do not reconcile with the stated Rs 10 face value, and they also do not align with the disclosed 18.14% diluted holding for Patel’s 52.15972 lakh direct shares; the document provides no explanation.
When was the Emrock acquisition disclosed?
The conversion took place on October 30, 2026, which the disclosure gives as both the acquisition date and the date of allotment intimation. Patel signed the disclosure in Ahmedabad on October 31, 2026, one day after the stated transaction date.
The filing was addressed to BSE Limited, where Emrock is listed under scrip code 531676. It also identifies Emrock by its former name, Vaghani Techno Build Limited, and records no encumbrance, such as a pledge, lien or non-disposal undertaking, on Patel’s shares before or after the acquisition.
The disclosure also records no voting rights held otherwise than through equity shares. As a result, Patel’s reported exposure after October 30, 2026 consisted of 52.15972 lakh voting shares and 17.93712 lakh remaining warrants.
Conclusion
Patel’s October 30, 2026 warrant conversion added 13.20 lakh Emrock equity shares to his direct holding and raised that holding to 24.47% of reported post-acquisition voting capital. His combined shares-and-warrants position remained 70.09684 lakh instruments, while the fully diluted percentage was reported unchanged at 24.38%.
The next point to watch is any conversion of Patel’s remaining 17.93712 lakh warrants. A further Emrock disclosure could also clarify why the reported equity-share count increased by 55.00 lakh shares when Patel’s stated warrant conversion covered 13.20 lakh shares, and resolve the inconsistency in the stated diluted share-capital figures.
