Emrock Patel conversion raises direct holding to 52.16 lakh
Emrock Corporation Limited allotted 13.2 lakh equity shares to promoter-director and CFO Parth Tulsibhai Patel on October 30, 2026, through conversion of warrants. The filing records Rs 1.45 crore as the net purchase value and places his direct holding at 52.16 lakh shares, or 24.47% of post-acquisition voting capital.
Know Emrock Corporation inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Emrock allot 13.2 lakh shares to Patel?
Emrock allotted the 13.2 lakh shares through a preferential allotment following conversion of warrants into equity shares. The Regulation 29(2) disclosure identifies October 30, 2026 as the acquisition date and date of receipt of allotment intimation, while Patel signed the filing in Ahmedabad on October 31, 2026.
Patel reported a net purchase value of Rs 1.45 crore for the 13.2 lakh shares. Each equity share has a face value of Rs 10, but the filing does not separately disclose the warrant issue price, conversion price, payment terms, conversion ratio or a deadline for the instruments.
The filing identifies Patel as a member of Emrock’s promoter or promoter group and as its Director and CFO. Emrock is listed on BSE Limited under scrip code 531676, and the disclosure was submitted under Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India, or SEBI, Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers Regulations, 2011.
What changed in Emrock’s share capital after the conversion?
Emrock’s stated equity and voting capital rose by 55 lakh shares, from 1.58 crore shares before the acquisition to 2.13 crore shares afterward. At the stated Rs 10 face value, its equity and voting capital increased from Rs 15.82 crore to Rs 21.32 crore, a rise of Rs 5.50 crore.
The 55 lakh-share increase in Emrock’s stated capital exceeds Patel’s 13.2 lakh-share conversion by 41.8 lakh shares. The filing does not identify other allottees, dates or instruments that explain that difference, so it does not establish whether other capital changes occurred alongside Patel’s allotment.
Emrock also reported total diluted share and voting capital after the acquisition as 28,75,54,910 equity shares. Its note defines diluted share and voting capital as the total number of shares assuming full conversion of outstanding convertible securities and warrants, making this measure separate from the 2.13 crore issued equity shares reported after the transaction.
Did Patel’s voting stake rise after the Emrock allotment?
Patel’s direct share count rose by 13.2 lakh shares, but his reported direct voting percentage declined to 24.47% from 24.63% before the acquisition. The filing therefore shows a larger direct equity holding while the percentage calculated against Emrock’s post-acquisition voting capital fell by 0.16 percentage points.
The reported change reflects the larger share base after the transaction. Patel held 38.96 lakh equity shares before the allotment and 52.16 lakh afterward, while Emrock’s stated voting capital increased from 1.58 crore shares to 2.13 crore shares over the same before-and-after comparison.
The filing reports Patel’s combined holding of equity shares and warrants at 70,09,684 instruments both before and after conversion. The composition changed because 13.2 lakh warrants became equity shares, reducing the warrant balance to 17.94 lakh while increasing the number of issued shares held directly by the same amount.
What warrants does Patel still hold in Emrock?
Patel still held 17.94 lakh warrants after the October 30 conversion, representing 8.41% of Emrock’s stated voting capital and 6.24% of its stated diluted voting capital. These instruments may entitle him to more equity shares, but the disclosure provides no conversion price, ratio, exercise period or expiry date.
Before the acquisition, Patel’s 31.14 lakh warrants represented 19.68% of voting capital, alongside a 24.63% direct equity holding. After conversion, the filing records a 24.47% direct holding and an 8.41% warrant holding, shifting part of his position from convertible instruments into issued shares.
On the diluted-capital measure, Patel’s direct equity holding was reported at 13.55% before the acquisition and 18.14% afterward. His combined equity-and-warrant position was reported at 24.38% on both dates, consistent with the conversion changing the form of 13.2 lakh instruments rather than the reported aggregate number he held.
What should readers note about Emrock’s diluted-capital disclosure?
Emrock’s before-and-after issued-capital figures reconcile with the Rs 10 face value: 1.58 crore shares correspond to Rs 15.82 crore and 2.13 crore shares correspond to Rs 21.32 crore. The filing’s reported 6.19% acquisition percentage also matches the detailed table’s percentage of voting capital for the 13.2 lakh shares acquired.
However, the stated post-acquisition diluted-capital entry pairs a rupee amount with 28,75,54,910 equity shares of Rs 10 each, and those figures do not mathematically correspond. Emrock does not explain in the October 31, 2026 disclosure whether the rupee amount, the share count or both require correction.
The cover letter describes the acquisition as 6.19% of Emrock’s total paid-up capital, while the table shows Patel’s overall direct voting percentage moving from 24.63% to 24.47%. These are different measures: 6.19% refers to the acquired block, whereas 24.47% is his reported direct post-acquisition holding.
Conclusion
Emrock’s October 30, 2026 warrant conversion gave Patel 13.2 lakh additional equity shares for a reported Rs 1.45 crore, taking his direct holding to 52.16 lakh shares. Although his direct share count increased, the filing records his voting-capital percentage at 24.47%, below the 24.63% reported before the acquisition because the company’s stated share base also increased.
The next disclosed matter to watch is Patel’s remaining 17.94 lakh warrants, for which Emrock has not provided conversion terms or a timetable. Any later conversion could alter the company’s issued share count and Patel’s direct equity holding, while the diluted-capital entry may require clarification from Emrock.
