EPack Prefab Technologies Q2 Revenue Rises 15.5% to ₹501 Crore
Key highlights
- EPack reported Q2FY27 standalone revenue of ₹501.01 crore, up 15.5% from ₹433.94 crore in Q2FY26.
- Q2FY27 net profit rose 0.23% year-on-year to ₹29.51 crore, while profit before tax declined to ₹38.65 crore.
- The prefabricated buildings and building material segment generated ₹459.90 crore of Q2FY27 revenue.
- H1FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹107.24 crore, versus positive ₹92.63 crore in H1FY26.
powered by IRIS

EPack Prefab Technologies reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹501.01 crore in Q2FY27, up 15.5% from ₹433.94 crore a year earlier, while net profit increased marginally by 0.23% to ₹29.51 crore. The result shows continued growth in the company's prefabricated buildings business, although higher material costs weighed on profitability.
Know EPack Prefab Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did EPack Prefab Technologies report for Q2FY27?
EPack reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹501.01 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹433.94 crore in Q2FY26. The increase was led by the Contracts of Prefabricated Buildings & Building Material segment, which generated ₹459.90 crore during the quarter.
Net profit stood at ₹29.51 crore, against ₹29.44 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. While the top line rose at a double-digit pace, profit before tax declined to ₹38.65 crore from ₹39.02 crore, pointing to pressure on margins during the period.
Basic earnings per share fell to ₹2.93 from ₹3.43 a year earlier. The company attributed the lower per-share earnings comparison to the expanded share base following its initial public offering.
The Q2 revenue figure also marked a sequential increase from ₹365.80 crore reported in Q1FY27. The first-quarter revenue had represented year-on-year growth of 23.9% over ₹295.34 crore in Q1FY26.
Which business segments contributed to EPack's revenue?
EPack's prefabricated buildings and building material business remained its principal revenue contributor, with revenue of ₹459.90 crore in Q2FY27. The segment also recorded profit before tax of ₹37.71 crore, making it the main contributor to the company's quarterly operating performance.
The EPS Beads segment generated revenue of ₹41.11 crore and reported profit before tax of ₹0.94 crore. The two businesses together form EPack's reported operating segments and show the company's primary reliance on the prefab and building-material operations.
The revenue mix indicates that the core prefab business continued to drive the company's expansion during the quarter. However, the difference between revenue growth and the small increase in net profit reflects the impact of higher material costs cited in the results context.
Why did profit growth trail EPack's revenue growth?
EPack's net profit rose only 0.23% despite 15.5% growth in revenue because profitability faced pressure from higher material costs. This is also reflected in the year-on-year decline in profit before tax, which fell by ₹0.37 crore to ₹38.65 crore.
The result indicates that a larger revenue base did not translate into a proportionate rise in pre-tax earnings during the quarter. The company nevertheless maintained a positive net-profit comparison, with profit increasing by about ₹0.07 crore from the prior-year quarter.
The lower EPS does not by itself indicate a decline in total quarterly profit. Total net profit was marginally higher, while the per-share figure was affected by the increased number of shares after the IPO.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the cash flow and IPO proceeds position show?
EPack reported net cash used in operating activities of ₹107.24 crore for H1FY27, compared with positive operating cash generation of ₹92.63 crore in H1FY26. This shift in half-year operating cash flow is an important part of the financial picture alongside the increase in quarterly revenue.
The board noted that unutilised IPO proceeds of ₹91.49 crore were invested in fixed deposits with scheduled commercial banks. The company said capital expenditure at the Ghiloth plant in Rajasthan and the Mambattu plant in Andhra Pradesh was continuing in line with its IPO objectives.
The ongoing projects are relevant to EPack's operational plans because the company operates in prefabricated buildings and building materials. The disclosed update, however, does not provide revised commissioning dates, capacity additions, or spending amounts for either plant.
What corporate actions followed EPack's quarterly results?
EPack's board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, at its meeting on November 2, 2026. The board also appointed Khushboo Mishra as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer with effect from the same date.
Management is scheduled to discuss the Q2FY27 and six-month results in an earnings conference call on November 4, 2026, at 4:30 PM IST. The announced call is expected to include Managing Director Sanjay Singhania and Chief Financial Officer Rahul Agarwal.
For investors, the immediate disclosures establish a pattern of higher quarterly revenue, tight profit growth, negative half-year operating cash flow, and continuing capital expenditure. The scheduled management discussion is the next disclosed forum for details on these reported developments.
Conclusion
EPack delivered 15.5% year-on-year growth in Q2FY27 standalone revenue to ₹501.01 crore, supported primarily by its prefabricated buildings and building material segment. Net profit remained broadly flat at ₹29.51 crore as higher material costs coincided with a small decline in profit before tax, while H1FY27 operating cash flow turned negative.
The next disclosed event is the November 4, 2026 earnings call, when management is scheduled to discuss the quarter and half-year results. Investors will also watch progress on the Ghiloth and Mambattu plant capital expenditure projects and the deployment of the ₹91.49 crore of unutilised IPO proceeds held in fixed deposits.


