FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd Q2 Profit Rises 207% to ₹101 Crore
Key highlights
- Nykaa's Q2 FY27 revenue from operations rose 28.1% year-on-year to ₹3,006.04 crore.
- Nykaa's Q2 FY27 PAT increased 206.7% year-on-year to ₹101.19 crore.
- Nykaa reported Q2 FY27 EBITDA of ₹262.56 crore, with margin improving 196 basis points to 8.7%.
- Nykaa's Q2 FY27 GMV grew 30% year-on-year to ₹6,151 crore.
powered by IRIS

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited reported Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹101.19 crore, up 206.7% year-on-year, on revenue from operations of ₹3,006.04 crore, up 28.1%. The September-quarter result showed faster profit growth than revenue growth, supported by higher gross margin and operating leverage across the business.
Know FSN E-Commerce Ventures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Nykaa perform in Q2 FY27?
Nykaa reported gross merchandise value, or GMV, of ₹6,151 crore for Q2 FY27, a 30% increase from a year earlier. Revenue from operations rose from ₹2,345.98 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹3,006.04 crore, while total income was ₹3,015.56 crore compared with ₹2,354.01 crore in the previous-year quarter.
Profitability improved at a faster pace. EBITDA rose 65.2% year-on-year to ₹262.56 crore, or about ₹263 crore, from ₹158.95 crore. EBITDA margin expanded by 196 basis points to 8.7%. Consolidated profit after tax increased from ₹32.98 crore to ₹101.19 crore, lifting the PAT margin to 3.4% from 1.4%.
What drove Nykaa's margin improvement?
Nykaa said gross profit reached ₹1,382 crore, up 31% year-on-year, with gross margin expanding 106 basis points to 46.0%. The company also reported that profitability strengthened across its Beauty and Fashion businesses. Beauty EBITDA margin reached 10.5%, while Fashion recorded its third consecutive profitable quarter on its operating measure.
The expense mix also contributed to the operating result. Marketing and selling and distribution expenses declined by 50 basis points year-on-year to 15.2% of revenue. Employee and other expenses fell by 87 basis points to 11.9% of revenue. Fulfilment expense, however, rose by 47 basis points as the company continued infrastructure investment.
Management said the festive season had shifted into the third quarter, making the September quarter an important period before the main festive demand cycle. Executive Chairperson, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Falguni Nayar described the quarter as strong, with growth remaining healthy and profitability continuing to scale.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the first-half performance show?
Nykaa's H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹5,788.04 crore, up 29% year-on-year, while EBITDA increased 66% to ₹499 crore. First-half PAT rose 215% to ₹180.95 crore. H1 gross profit was ₹2,657 crore and gross margin stood at 45.9%, according to the earnings presentation.
The Q2 result was also higher sequentially on the figures disclosed with the filing. Revenue rose 8.1% quarter-on-quarter, while consolidated PAT increased 26.9% from the preceding quarter. The company had reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,782 crore and PAT of ₹79.76 crore.
The stronger earnings profile is relevant because Nykaa is balancing sales growth with spending on fulfilment and business infrastructure. However, the available material also noted that H1 operating cash flow was negative. No operating cash flow amount was provided in the supplied disclosures, so the earnings figures do not by themselves show the extent of the cash outflow or its specific drivers.
What should investors track after the Q2 results?
Investors will likely assess whether revenue growth, gross margin and EBITDA margin can be sustained through the festive-led third quarter. Q2 GMV growth of 30% was ahead of revenue growth of 28.1%, while the 46.0% gross margin and 8.7% EBITDA margin were key indicators of the company’s operating performance.
The board also approved the acquisition of an 82% stake in Simply Nam Beauty for up to ₹33 crore. Completion is expected by December 31, 2026, subject to closing conditions. The announcement did not disclose FY27 revenue or PAT guidance, so subsequent updates will be important for understanding the company’s growth and profitability trajectory.
Nykaa's results also need to be considered alongside cash generation. The H1 negative operating cash flow is a separate financial measure from accounting profit, and it remains relevant as the company invests in fulfilment capacity. The disclosed rise in fulfilment expense shows that operating scale and infrastructure costs remain active considerations.
Conclusion
Nykaa delivered a substantial increase in Q2 FY27 profitability, with PAT rising 206.7% to ₹101.19 crore and EBITDA rising 65.2% to ₹262.56 crore. Revenue growth of 28.1%, a 106-basis-point improvement in gross margin and lower marketing and employee expense ratios supported the result.
The next disclosed milestone is the expected completion of the Simply Nam Beauty stake acquisition by December 31, 2026, subject to conditions. Investors will also watch the festive quarter, margin performance and any further disclosure on operating cash flow, as the company has not provided explicit FY27 revenue or profit guidance.


