Nykaa’s September-quarter profit rises to Rs 101.19 crore
Key highlights
- Nykaa’s consolidated net profit was Rs 101.19 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, versus Rs 32.98 crore a year earlier.
- Revenue from operations reached Rs 3,006.04 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 2,345.98 crore a year earlier.
- Beauty segment revenue was Rs 2,699.74 crore, while Fashion revenue was Rs 287.24 crore in the September 2026 quarter.
- Nykaa used Rs 28.56 crore in operating activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, after inventories increased by Rs 564.74 crore.
powered by IRIS

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited (Nykaa) reported consolidated net profit of Rs 101.19 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up from Rs 32.98 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations increased to Rs 3,006.04 crore from Rs 2,345.98 crore.
Know FSN E-Commerce Ventures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Nykaa report for the September 2026 quarter?
Nykaa reported total income of Rs 3,015.56 crore and profit before tax of Rs 148.51 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue from operations rose by Rs 660.06 crore from the corresponding quarter ended September 30, 2025, while other income increased to Rs 9.52 crore from Rs 8.03 crore.
The profit increase also extended from the immediately preceding quarter. Net profit rose from Rs 79.76 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to Rs 101.19 crore in the September quarter, while revenue from operations increased from Rs 2,782.00 crore and profit before tax rose from Rs 129.16 crore.
Nykaa’s total expenses were Rs 2,867.05 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 2,297.59 crore a year earlier. Purchases of stock-in-trade rose to Rs 1,925.28 crore from Rs 1,196.53 crore, other expenses increased to Rs 899.10 crore from Rs 711.82 crore, and employee benefits expense rose to Rs 220.05 crore from Rs 182.77 crore.
Which Nykaa businesses drove September-quarter revenue?
Nykaa’s Beauty segment generated Rs 2,699.74 crore of revenue in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 2,131.88 crore a year earlier. The segment comprises the online beauty platform, beauty owned brands, physical retail stores, eB2B distribution business and Nykaa Man BPC business.
Fashion revenue was Rs 287.24 crore, up from Rs 201.00 crore in the September 2025 quarter and Rs 252.63 crore in the June 2026 quarter. The Others segment, comprising Nykaa’s international beauty business, reported Rs 19.06 crore of revenue, compared with Rs 13.10 crore a year earlier.
Beauty reported a segment result before exceptional items of Rs 180.19 crore, up from Rs 105.39 crore in the year-earlier quarter. Fashion’s segment loss before exceptional items narrowed to Rs 7.65 crore from Rs 21.35 crore, while the Others segment reported a loss of Rs 10.70 crore against Rs 9.46 crore.
Beauty supplied Rs 2,699.74 crore of Nykaa’s Rs 3,006.04 crore quarterly revenue, while Fashion supplied Rs 287.24 crore. After unallocable finance costs of Rs 17.14 crore and unallocable other income of Rs 3.81 crore, Nykaa reported profit before tax of Rs 148.51 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Nykaa perform in the first half of FY2026-27?
Nykaa recorded revenue from operations of Rs 5,788.04 crore and net profit of Rs 180.95 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026. In the corresponding half year ended September 30, 2025, revenue was Rs 4,500.92 crore and net profit was Rs 57.45 crore.
Profit before tax for the first half was Rs 277.67 crore, compared with Rs 99.09 crore a year earlier, while total tax expense was Rs 96.72 crore against Rs 41.64 crore. Basic earnings per share were Rs 0.63, compared with Rs 0.20 in the prior-year half; Nykaa states that per-share data are not annualised except for the year ended March 31, 2026.
Beauty’s first-half revenue was Rs 5,216.07 crore against Rs 4,107.25 crore a year earlier, and its segment result before exceptional items was Rs 339.29 crore against Rs 201.67 crore. Fashion revenue increased to Rs 539.87 crore from Rs 371.83 crore, while its segment loss before exceptional items narrowed to Rs 16.17 crore from Rs 48.36 crore.
What happened to Nykaa’s cash flow and working capital?
Nykaa used Rs 28.56 crore in operating activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with cash generated from operating activities of Rs 129.29 crore in the previous-year half. The movement occurred despite operating profit before working-capital changes increasing to Rs 519.64 crore from Rs 320.81 crore.
Inventories increased by Rs 564.74 crore, compared with an increase of Rs 155.38 crore in the prior-year half. Other current assets increased by Rs 192.45 crore, while a Rs 217.61 crore increase in trade payables and a Rs 19.46 crore reduction in trade receivables partly offset those cash uses.
Nykaa used Rs 63.45 crore in investing activities, including Rs 73.33 crore on property, plant and equipment, capital work-in-progress and intangible assets. Financing activities generated Rs 94.51 crore, led by Rs 303.06 crore of net proceeds from current borrowings, and cash and cash equivalents ended September 30, 2026 at Rs 179.70 crore, compared with Rs 177.20 crore at March 31, 2026.
How did Nykaa’s balance sheet change by September 2026?
Nykaa’s total assets were Rs 5,342.26 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 4,611.38 crore at March 31, 2026. Current assets increased to Rs 3,875.91 crore from Rs 3,188.94 crore, chiefly as inventories rose to Rs 2,209.66 crore from Rs 1,642.16 crore.
Total equity increased to Rs 1,713.86 crore at September 30 from Rs 1,502.10 crore at the March year-end. Other equity rose to Rs 1,368.49 crore from Rs 1,151.65 crore, while equity attributable to shareholders of the parent increased to Rs 1,654.92 crore from Rs 1,437.98 crore.
Total liabilities increased to Rs 3,628.40 crore from Rs 3,109.28 crore. Current borrowings were Rs 972.50 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 728.88 crore at March 31, while non-current borrowings were Rs 18.15 crore against Rs 18.33 crore and current lease liabilities were Rs 198.47 crore.
Conclusion
Nykaa’s September-quarter results combined higher revenue with higher consolidated profit, led by Beauty revenue of Rs 2,699.74 crore and a Beauty segment result before exceptional items of Rs 180.19 crore. Fashion revenue rose to Rs 287.24 crore and its segment loss narrowed to Rs 7.65 crore, although the segment remained loss-making before exceptional items.
The disclosed matters to watch next include completion of the purchase price allocation for Nykaa’s 51% acquisition of Aminu Wellness Private Limited, for which Rs 26.02 crore was recognised as provisional goodwill, and progress on the approved acquisition of an 82% stake in Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited for consideration of up to Rs 33 crore.


