Ganesh Q2 profit rose 69% despite a 5% revenue decline
Key highlights
- Ganesh Q2 FY27 revenue was Rs 226.7 crore, down 5.0% year-on-year but up 20.3% sequentially.
- Ganesh Q2 FY27 profit after tax rose 68.7% year-on-year to Rs 18.8 crore.
- Ganesh total borrowings fell to Rs 4.1 crore at September 2026 from Rs 17.03 crore a year earlier.
- Ganesh concluded the Hyderabad facility sale for Rs 32.5 crore on October 1, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Ganesh Consumer Products Limited, referred to as Ganesh, reported Q2 FY27 profit after tax of Rs 18.8 crore, up 68.7% year-on-year, although revenue from operations fell 5.0% to Rs 226.7 crore. Management attributed the earnings improvement to product mix, the timing of advertising expenditure and lower finance costs following deleveraging.
Know Ganesh Consumer Products inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove Ganesh's Q2 FY27 profit increase?
Ganesh's Q2 FY27 profit increase was driven by a better product mix, phased advertising expenditure and lower finance costs rather than higher revenue. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) rose 23.6% year-on-year to Rs 29.5 crore, profit before tax increased 68.6% to Rs 25.2 crore, and profit after tax rose 68.7% to Rs 18.8 crore.
The financial result contrasts with the 5.0% year-on-year decline in Q2 revenue to Rs 226.7 crore. EBITDA margin was 13.0%, profit-before-tax margin was 11.1% and profit-after-tax margin was 8.2%. Management said advertising spending was phased during the quarter and is expected to step up through the rest of FY27, so the Q2 cost pattern is not presented as a full-year run rate.
Ganesh defines EBITDA as profit before exceptional item and tax plus finance cost and depreciation and amortisation, reduced by other income. That definition separates the Rs 29.5 crore operating measure from the finance-cost benefit that management identified as a contributor to the Rs 18.8 crore profit-after-tax result.
How did Ganesh's revenue and segments perform in Q2 FY27?
Ganesh reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 226.7 crore, down 5.0% year-on-year but up 20.3% sequentially. Management described the sequential movement as a recovery in a challenging category environment, while the annual comparison remained affected by weakness in packaged Atta and business-to-business activity.
Business-to-consumer (B2C) revenue declined 2.5% year-on-year, with pressure concentrated in Atta. Management said changes in state-government policies led local millers that had undertaken government job work to increase Atta distribution in the unorganised segment. NielsenIQ data cited by management showed that West Bengal's packaged Atta category contracted 6.3% year-on-year during the quarter.
Excluding Atta, Ganesh's B2C revenue grew 4.9% year-on-year and 26.0% sequentially. Management said Sattu grew strongly following a directed marketing campaign involving Ravindra Jadeja, while spices revenue also grew strongly and its margins improved on stronger realisations. Ganesh has extended targeted campaigns to spices and is expanding e-commerce in Bihar and Assam.
Business-to-business (B2B) revenue declined 13.8% year-on-year, mainly because of lower service income and softer co-product volumes, according to management. The 5.0% overall revenue decline therefore included separate pressure in B2B and Atta, even as the B2C portfolio excluding Atta expanded by 4.9%.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Ganesh's balance sheet change by September 2026?
Ganesh reduced total borrowings to Rs 4.1 crore at September 2026, from Rs 8.3 crore at March 2026 and Rs 17.03 crore at September 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were Rs 50.2 crore at September 2026, resulting in reported net debt of negative Rs 46 crore, compared with negative Rs 64.3 crore at March 2026 and negative Rs 26.3 crore a year earlier.
The lower borrowing balance provides the context for management's statement that finance costs fell after deleveraging. Total equity rose to Rs 392.4 crore at September 2026 from Rs 368.3 crore at September 2025, while total assets declined to Rs 469 crore from Rs 654.6 crore. Net current assets turned positive at Rs 141.8 crore, compared with negative Rs 14.8 crore a year earlier.
The cash conversion cycle was 32 days at September 2026, compared with 23 days at March 2026 and 47 days at September 2025. Annualised return on capital employed rose to 21.9% from 17.9% at March 2026 and 13.4% a year earlier. Annualised return on equity was 16.4%, versus 14.2% and 13.9%, respectively.
For H1 FY27, revenue from operations was Rs 415.3 crore, down 6.0% year-on-year, while EBITDA increased 11.9% to Rs 50.6 crore and profit after tax rose 51.5% to Rs 31.3 crore. H1 EBITDA margin was 12.2% and profit-after-tax margin was 7.5%, below the respective Q2 figures of 13.0% and 8.2%. Diluted earnings per share for H1 FY27 were Rs 4.70.
What is Ganesh planning after Q2 FY27?
Ganesh plans to redeploy proceeds from the Hyderabad plant sale into eastern India and is working towards establishing plants in other eastern states to improve supply-chain efficiency. The Hyderabad facility was classified as held for sale at September 30, 2026, and the sale deed was executed on October 1, 2026.
The Hyderabad exit was concluded for Rs 32.5 crore, or about 2.7 times net block, according to the presentation. The non-core plant, which performed job work for a fast-moving consumer goods company, represented about 1.4% of FY26 revenue. Ganesh's capacity is 1,166 tonnes per day, excluding the Hyderabad facility's 312 tonnes per day, across seven operating facilities.
Management said its priorities remain strengthening core categories, scaling value-added and emerging products, and expanding profitably in eastern India. Ganesh's distribution system includes more than 1,000 distributors, 31 carrying-and-forwarding agents, 24 super stockists and more than 3.5 lakh general-trade outlets. It also reported more than 10 million household reach and over 200 modern-trade retail touchpoints.
Ganesh's board declared an interim dividend of Rs 3.7 per share with the Q2 FY27 result. Management expects Atta volumes to normalise in the medium term, but this is an expectation rather than a reported recovery. Its planned rise in advertising expenditure through the remainder of FY27 is another disclosed factor that could affect future margins.
Conclusion
Ganesh's Q2 FY27 result shows that earnings rose despite lower revenue because mix, advertising timing and reduced finance costs outweighed sales pressure. Profit after tax increased 68.7% to Rs 18.8 crore while revenue fell 5.0% to Rs 226.7 crore, with Atta and B2B activity offsetting growth in B2C revenue excluding Atta.
The next disclosures to watch are the effect of higher FY27 advertising expenditure on margins, whether Atta volumes recover after West Bengal's 6.3% packaged-category decline, and how Ganesh deploys the Rs 32.5 crore Hyderabad-sale proceeds. Management is working towards plants in other eastern states, but the presentation does not provide an investment amount or completion date.


