Gujarat Pipavav Port adds Rs 1.146 crore SEIS revenue
Key highlights
- Gujarat Pipavav Port recognised Rs 1.146 crore for FY 2019-20 SEIS scrips in the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
- The FY 2019-20 SEIS approval dated 29 July 2026 had a Rs 1.179 crore aggregate face value.
- Gujarat Pipavav Port reported Rs 339.152 crore of Q2 FY27 revenue from operations, versus Rs 299.149 crore a year earlier.
- FY 2017-18 and FY 2018-19 SEIS scrips were transferred for Rs 50.240 crore in the preceding quarter.
powered by IRIS

Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited recognised Rs 1.146 crore of Service Exports from India Scheme, or SEIS, duty credit scrips in operating revenue for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, after receiving approval on 29 July 2026 for FY 2019-20 scrips with a Rs 1.179 crore aggregate face value.
Know Gujarat Pipavav Port inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Gujarat Pipavav Port receive for FY 2019-20 SEIS scrips?
Gujarat Pipavav Port received approval on 29 July 2026 for SEIS Duty Credit Scrips relating to FY 2019-20 with a Rs 1.179 crore aggregate face value. The filing lists the approval in two amounts, Rs 0.50 crore and Rs 0.679 crore, but does not state the separate basis of those components.
Gujarat Pipavav Port recognised the scrips at an estimated realisable value of Rs 1.146 crore, equivalent to 97.15% of face value. The amount was included in other operating revenue within revenue from operations in the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
The SEIS application covered duty credit scrips for foreign exchange earned from eligible Maritime Transport Services. Gujarat Pipavav Port reported one business segment, Port Services, and one geographical segment, its port at Pipavav, under Indian Accounting Standard 108 on operating segments.
How did the SEIS approval affect quarterly revenue?
Gujarat Pipavav Port reported Rs 339.152 crore of standalone revenue from operations for the three months ended 30 September 2026, including the Rs 1.146 crore FY 2019-20 SEIS recognition. Revenue rose by Rs 7.385 crore from Rs 331.767 crore in the preceding quarter ended 30 June 2026 and by Rs 40.003 crore from Rs 299.149 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier.
The disclosed SEIS recognition accounted for about 0.34% of September-quarter operating revenue, calculated from Rs 1.146 crore against Rs 339.152 crore. The filing identifies the amount as other operating revenue, rather than other income, but does not separately quantify the underlying port-services revenue excluding the scrips.
Gujarat Pipavav Port’s standalone net profit was Rs 150.102 crore in the September 2026 quarter, up from Rs 146.877 crore in June 2026 but below Rs 158.306 crore a year earlier. The September 2025 quarter included a Rs 43.135 crore exceptional-item gain, while the September 2026 quarter reported no exceptional item.
What earlier SEIS scrips did Gujarat Pipavav Port monetise?
Gujarat Pipavav Port received approval dated 22 April 2026 for FY 2017-18 scrips with Rs 22.335 crore face value and FY 2018-19 scrips with Rs 29.835 crore face value. The Rs 52.170 crore total approval was treated as an adjusting event because management said it provided additional evidence of conditions existing at 31 March 2026.
Gujarat Pipavav Port recognised those FY 2017-18 and FY 2018-19 scrips at Rs 49.562 crore, or 95% of face value, in the financial results for the quarter ended 31 March 2026. Like the newer FY 2019-20 amount, this recognition was included in other operating revenue within revenue from operations.
During the preceding quarter ended 30 June 2026, Gujarat Pipavav Port transferred the FY 2017-18 and FY 2018-19 scrips for Rs 50.240 crore. The Rs 0.678 crore difference between their carrying amount and the consideration received was also recognised as other operating revenue in that quarter.
Gujarat Pipavav Port separately obtained approval on 8 June 2026 for FY 2015-16 scrips of Rs 13.843 crore and FY 2016-17 scrips of Rs 18.014 crore. It recognised and transferred that Rs 31.857 crore face-value set during the preceding quarter for Rs 30.949 crore, equal to 97.15% of face value.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How do the recognition rates differ across SEIS approvals?
Gujarat Pipavav Port used a 95% estimated realisable-value rate for the Rs 52.170 crore approval covering FY 2017-18 and FY 2018-19. Its later transfer of those scrips for Rs 50.240 crore exceeded the initial Rs 49.562 crore carrying amount by Rs 0.678 crore.
Gujarat Pipavav Port used a 97.15% rate for both the Rs 31.857 crore FY 2015-16 and FY 2016-17 scrips and the Rs 1.179 crore FY 2019-20 scrips. That produced Rs 30.949 crore of consideration for the earlier pair and a Rs 1.146 crore estimated realisable value for the newest approval.
The filing describes three separate accounting outcomes: recognition on approval, transfer for consideration, and recognition of a difference between carrying value and proceeds. For FY 2019-20, it records recognition in the quarter ended 30 September 2026 but does not state that Gujarat Pipavav Port had transferred the newest scrips by that date.
What else did Gujarat Pipavav Port report for the six months?
Gujarat Pipavav Port reported Rs 670.919 crore of standalone revenue from operations for the six months ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 549.278 crore in the corresponding prior-year period. Standalone profit before tax was Rs 398.122 crore for the six months, compared with Rs 346.921 crore a year earlier.
The board declared an interim dividend of Rs 3 per equity share on 4 November 2026, aggregating to Rs 145.032 crore for FY 2026-27. Shareholders had approved a final dividend of Rs 5 per share, aggregating to Rs 241.720 crore, for the year ended 31 March 2026, and Gujarat Pipavav Port paid it on 16 September 2026.
The financial results were reviewed by the audit committee on 3 November 2026 and approved by the board on 4 November 2026. They were prepared as standalone unaudited results, while the company also reported consolidated results including its share of profit from associate Pipavav Railway Corporation Limited.
Conclusion
Gujarat Pipavav Port’s Rs 1.146 crore FY 2019-20 SEIS recognition added a specifically identified amount to September-quarter operating revenue after approval for Rs 1.179 crore of face value. It followed larger FY 2015-16 through FY 2018-19 approvals, for which the filing records both recognition and transfers, including Rs 50.240 crore realised from the FY 2017-18 and FY 2018-19 scrips.
The next disclosed matter to watch is whether Gujarat Pipavav Port transfers the FY 2019-20 scrips and the consideration it receives relative to the Rs 1.146 crore carrying amount. The filing also discloses an interim dividend of Rs 3 per share declared on 4 November 2026, but gives no payment date for that FY 2026-27 dividend.


