Innomet uses Rs 7.5325 crore fully for working capital
Key highlights
- Innomet reported Rs 7.5325 crore of preferential-issue funds utilised for working capital by September 30, 2026.
- The August 2026 allotments included 450,000 equity shares raising Rs 4.847 crore and 500,000 warrants raising Rs 2.6855 crore.
- Innomet recorded zero deviation or variation from the stated working-capital use of preferential-issue proceeds.
- Consolidated inventories rose to Rs 33.5102 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 13.6469 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Innomet Advanced Materials Limited used Rs 7.5325 crore received through preferential allotments on August 14 and August 17, 2026 for working-capital requirements by September 30, 2026, with no deviation or variation reported. The receipts comprised Rs 4.847 crore from equity shares and Rs 2.6855 crore from equity-share warrants.
Know Innomet Advanced Materials inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Innomet use its preferential-issue proceeds?
Innomet used Rs 7.5325 crore of preferential-issue proceeds for working-capital requirements by September 30, 2026. Its statement filed under Regulation 32 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 records zero deviation or variation from the original object.
The detailed utilisation table lists working-capital requirements as the only original object, with no modified object and no modified allocation. It records Rs 7.5325 crore as funds utilised and zero as the amount of deviation or variation for the quarter. The table also records nil remarks.
Innomet submitted the statement to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited on October 31, 2026 for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing says no monitoring agency was applicable. It lists the audit committee comments and auditor comments as not applicable, rather than providing a separate review observation.
When did Innomet receive the Rs 7.5325 crore?
Innomet reported raising Rs 7.5325 crore on August 14, 2026 and August 17, 2026 through preferential allotments of equity shares and equity-share warrants. The company disclosed Rs 4.847 crore against the allotment of 450,000 equity shares and Rs 2.6855 crore against the allotment of 500,000 equity-share warrants.
The standalone cash-flow statement for the half year ended September 30, 2026 separately reports Rs 7.5326 crore of proceeds from issuance of shares. That is Rs 10,000 higher than the Rs 7.5325 crore utilisation figure in the Regulation 32 statement, based on the figures presented in the filing. The company does not explain this difference in the supplied disclosure.
The cash-flow statement records Rs 7.5741 crore of net cash from financing activities during the half year, including Rs 59.42 lakh of proceeds from long-term borrowings and Rs 55.26 lakh of interest paid. Despite the financing inflow, cash and cash equivalents declined by Rs 1.7157 crore during the period to Rs 1.0429 crore at September 30, 2026.
What does Innomet's allocation table disclose?
Innomet's allocation table shows an original allocation of Rs 12.445 crore for working-capital requirements, compared with Rs 7.5325 crore of funds utilised by September 30, 2026. It records no modified object, no modified allocation and no deviation from the stated purpose.
The filing does not explain why the Rs 12.445 crore original allocation exceeds the Rs 7.5325 crore reported as received and utilised at the reporting date. It also does not state that further proceeds had been received after September 30, 2026. That gap is an unresolved point in the document rather than evidence of a deviation.
The filing states an assumption that the 500,000 equity-share warrants issued at Rs 131 each will be exercised within 18 months. At the stated issue price, the 500,000 warrants correspond to Rs 6.55 crore. However, the disclosure does not specify an exercise date, say that all warrants had been exercised by September 30, or identify an additional amount that could be received on exercise.
The September 30 consolidated balance sheet reports Rs 1.6375 crore as money received against share warrants. Equity share capital was Rs 13.3901 crore, up from Rs 12.9401 crore at March 31, 2026, while reserves and surplus rose to Rs 39.9429 crore from Rs 29.956 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Innomet's working-capital balances change?
Innomet's consolidated inventory balance rose to Rs 33.5102 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 13.6469 crore at March 31, 2026. Other current assets increased to Rs 12.6063 crore from Rs 5.9259 crore, while trade receivables declined to Rs 9.4597 crore from Rs 11.0028 crore.
These movements are reported alongside the working-capital utilisation disclosure, but Innomet does not allocate the Rs 7.5325 crore to individual inventory, receivable or other-current-asset items. The balance-sheet comparison therefore shows changes in relevant balances, not a company statement that any specified item was funded by the preferential proceeds.
The standalone cash-flow statement records a Rs 19.8633 crore increase in inventories and a Rs 6.6804 crore increase in other current assets in the half year ended September 30, 2026. It also reports a Rs 1.5431 crore decrease in trade receivables and a Rs 6.0514 crore increase in trade payables during that half year.
Net cash used in operating activities was Rs 6.992 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. This contrasts with net cash generated from operating activities of Rs 9.2589 crore for the year ended March 31, 2026, although the two periods are not like-for-like because one covers six months and the other a full year.
What else changed in Innomet's financial position?
Innomet reported total equity of Rs 54.9705 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 42.8961 crore at March 31, 2026. Total current liabilities increased to Rs 21.1157 crore from Rs 9.6928 crore, including short-term borrowings of Rs 9.8904 crore, compared with Rs 5.6881 crore six months earlier.
Trade payables to micro enterprises and small enterprises increased to Rs 5.0155 crore at September 30 from Rs 60.80 lakh at March 31. Trade payables to creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises rose to Rs 2.7241 crore from Rs 1.0801 crore over the same period.
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, Innomet reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 55.6744 crore and profit before tax of Rs 6.3677 crore. The company reported profit of Rs 4.7547 crore for that half year, compared with a loss of Rs 44.41 lakh in the corresponding half-year column shown in its consolidated profit-and-loss statement.
The preferential-issue receipts were recorded during a period when inventory, trade payables and short-term borrowings increased, while cash declined to Rs 1.0429 crore. The filing does not state a causal link between the share-issue proceeds and changes in these individual financial-statement balances.
Conclusion
Innomet reported that it had used the full Rs 7.5325 crore received from its August 2026 preferential allotments for working-capital requirements by September 30, with zero deviation or variation from the stated object. The disclosure identifies Rs 4.847 crore from 450,000 equity shares and Rs 2.6855 crore from 500,000 equity-share warrants.
The next disclosed event to watch is the assumed exercise of 500,000 warrants at Rs 131 each within 18 months. The filing also leaves unresolved why its original working-capital allocation is Rs 12.445 crore when the stated receipts and utilisation at September 30 total Rs 7.5325 crore, and it does not explain the Rs 10,000 difference between that utilisation figure and the cash-flow statement's share-issuance proceeds.


