Jujhar Logistics Limited reports Rs 6.05 crore September profit
Key highlights
- Jujhar Logistics reported September-quarter consolidated revenue of Rs 49.11 crore and profit after tax of Rs 6.05 crore.
- September-quarter profit after tax increased from Rs 5.24 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
- Jujhar Logistics reported first-half revenue of Rs 94.60 crore and consolidated profit after tax of Rs 11.29 crore.
- Jujhar Logistics holds 51% of Jujhar Logistic and Travels Limited, which is included in consolidated results.
powered by IRIS

Jujhar Logistics reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 6.05 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as revenue from operations reached Rs 49.11 crore. Profit increased from Rs 5.24 crore in the June 2026 quarter, while total expenses rose to Rs 42.92 crore.
Know JUJHAR LOGISTICS inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Jujhar Logistics report for the September quarter?
Jujhar Logistics reported total income of Rs 49.30 crore and profit before tax of Rs 6.38 crore for the September 2026 quarter. Total expenses were Rs 42.92 crore, including Rs 38.43 crore of operational expenses, Rs 2.37 crore of depreciation and amortisation expense, and Rs 30.49 lakh of finance costs.
Profit after tax was Rs 6.05 crore after a tax charge of Rs 33.42 lakh. Basic and diluted earnings per share, or EPS, were Rs 6.55 for the quarter, compared with Rs 5.68 in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The September-quarter results were unaudited, reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the board on November 4, 2026.
How did Jujhar Logistics’ revenue and costs change sequentially?
Jujhar Logistics’ September-quarter revenue increased by Rs 3.62 crore from the June 2026 quarter, while total income rose by Rs 2.56 crore because other income declined to Rs 19.21 lakh from Rs 1.25 crore. Operational expenses increased by Rs 2.10 crore to Rs 38.43 crore as quarterly revenue rose.
Employee benefits expense was Rs 95.49 lakh in September, compared with Rs 93.71 lakh in June, while depreciation increased to Rs 2.37 crore from Rs 2.11 crore. Finance costs fell to Rs 30.49 lakh from Rs 86.23 lakh, and other expenses rose to Rs 85.97 lakh from Rs 69.27 lakh. These movements coincided with a Rs 58.04 lakh increase in profit before tax.
The aggregate tax charge was Rs 33.42 lakh in the September quarter, compared with Rs 55.76 lakh in the June quarter. September current tax was Rs 14.64 lakh and deferred tax was Rs 18.78 lakh, against Rs 53.70 lakh and Rs 2.06 lakh, respectively, in June. Higher pre-tax profit and the lower total tax charge resulted in a Rs 80.38 lakh sequential increase in profit after tax.
Why is Jujhar Logistics’ year-on-year comparison not like-for-like?
Jujhar Logistics said its consolidated results include Jujhar Logistic and Travels Limited, in which it holds 51% of the share capital. The group recorded September-quarter revenue of Rs 49.11 crore and profit after tax of Rs 6.05 crore, compared with revenue of Rs 22.21 lakh and profit after tax of Rs 13.82 lakh in the September 2025 quarter.
Jujhar Logistics specifically disclosed that it had no subsidiaries during the second quarter of financial year 2025. The consolidated financial results for the September 2025 quarter therefore represented its standalone figures, whereas the September 2026 results include the 51%-owned subsidiary. The changed reporting perimeter means the two periods do not measure the same group structure.
Of September-quarter consolidated profit after tax of Rs 6.05 crore, Rs 3.12 crore was attributable to owners of Jujhar Logistics and Rs 2.93 crore to non-controlling interests. For the half year ended September 30, 2026, profit attributable to owners was Rs 5.80 crore, while non-controlling interests accounted for Rs 5.49 crore of total consolidated profit after tax of Rs 11.29 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What were Jujhar Logistics’ first-half results and balance-sheet movements?
Jujhar Logistics generated revenue from operations of Rs 94.60 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 47.97 lakh in the corresponding prior-year half year. First-half profit before tax was Rs 12.18 crore and profit after tax was Rs 11.29 crore, against a loss after tax of Rs 38.36 lakh in the prior-year period.
First-half operational expenses were Rs 74.76 crore, employee benefits expense was Rs 1.89 crore, finance costs were Rs 1.17 crore and depreciation was Rs 4.48 crore. The half-year tax charge was Rs 89.18 lakh, comprising Rs 68.34 lakh of current tax and Rs 20.84 lakh of deferred tax. Basic and diluted EPS for the half year was Rs 12.23.
Total assets stood at Rs 165.95 crore on September 30, 2026, up from Rs 141.12 crore on March 31, 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased to Rs 129.76 crore from Rs 103.04 crore, while total equity, including non-controlling interest, increased to Rs 99.44 crore from Rs 88.15 crore.
Non-current borrowings increased to Rs 32.47 crore at September 30 from Rs 10.93 crore on March 31, while current borrowings rose to Rs 10.36 crore from Rs 10.03 crore. Cash and bank balances declined to Rs 5.05 crore from Rs 10.40 crore. The cash-flow statement records fixed-asset purchases of Rs 31.20 crore during the first half.
What does Jujhar Logistics’ cash flow show?
Jujhar Logistics reported net cash from operating activities of Rs 27.03 crore for the period ended September 30, 2026. Its cash-flow statement lists profit before tax of Rs 12.18 crore, depreciation of Rs 4.48 crore and finance costs of Rs 1.17 crore among the operating-cash-flow adjustments.
Net cash used in investing activities was Rs 31.20 crore, driven by purchases of fixed assets. Net cash used in financing activities was Rs 1.17 crore, reflecting financial costs incurred. Cash and cash equivalents consequently declined by Rs 5.34 crore during the period, from an opening balance of Rs 10.40 crore to Rs 5.05 crore at September 30, 2026.
Conclusion
Jujhar Logistics’ September-quarter consolidated results show Rs 6.05 crore of profit after tax on revenue of Rs 49.11 crore, with profit increasing by Rs 80.38 lakh from the June 2026 quarter. The result included Rs 2.93 crore attributable to non-controlling interests, reflecting the contribution of the 51%-owned subsidiary to the consolidated group outcome.
The next reporting periods will show how the group’s revenue and profit develop following first-half fixed-asset purchases of Rs 31.20 crore and the increase in non-current borrowings to Rs 32.47 crore. The filing does not provide financial guidance or a target for a subsequent reporting period.


