Sanblue investments reach Rs 47.6459 crore, lift equity
Key highlights
- Sanblue's investments rose to Rs 47.6459 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 35.1236 crore at March 31, 2026.
- A Rs 10.0705 crore investment remeasurement gain produced half-year total comprehensive income of Rs 10.1808 crore.
- Sanblue's half-year revenue from operations increased to Rs 3.4594 crore from Rs 75.76 lakh a year earlier.
- Total equity increased to Rs 44.4663 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 34.2855 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Sanblue Corporation Limited reported investments of Rs 47.6459 crore at September 30, 2026, up from Rs 35.1236 crore at March 31, 2026, while a Rs 10.0705 crore investment remeasurement gain lifted half-year total comprehensive income to Rs 10.1808 crore and total equity to Rs 44.4663 crore.
Know Sanblue Corporation inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Sanblue's investment portfolio change?
Sanblue's non-current investments increased by Rs 12.5223 crore over the six months to September 30, 2026, reaching Rs 47.6459 crore from Rs 35.1236 crore at March 31, 2026. The investment balance accounted for most of non-current assets of Rs 48.1197 crore at September 30, while property, plant and equipment was Rs 47.38 lakh, compared with Rs 48.17 lakh at March 31.
The Rs 12.5223 crore increase in investments was greater than the Rs 48.96 lakh purchase of investments reported in the half-year cash-flow statement. Sanblue also recorded a Rs 10.0705 crore remeasurement gain, net of tax, in other comprehensive income for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing provides no security-level composition of the portfolio and does not separately reconcile every component of the change in the investment balance.
Sanblue's total assets rose to Rs 52.0489 crore at September 30 from Rs 37.9497 crore at March 31, an increase of Rs 14.0992 crore. Alongside investments, trade receivables moved from nil to Rs 2.0269 crore, cash and cash equivalents rose to Rs 76.71 lakh from Rs 23.93 lakh, and other financial assets declined to Rs 1.0024 crore from Rs 2.0022 crore.
What generated Sanblue's Rs 10.1808 crore comprehensive income?
Sanblue generated Rs 10.1808 crore of total comprehensive income in the half year ended September 30, 2026, and Rs 10.0705 crore of this amount came from remeasurement of investments recorded in other comprehensive income. Profit after tax was Rs 11.03 lakh, so the investment remeasurement, rather than reported profit from the trading business, made up most of the half-year comprehensive result.
Sanblue presented the Rs 10.0705 crore remeasurement gain as an item that will not be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods. It reported no other comprehensive income items that will be classified to profit or loss in later periods for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
The corresponding half year ended September 30, 2025 produced a Rs 12.0362 crore investment remeasurement loss and a Rs 11.9161 crore total comprehensive loss, despite profit after tax of Rs 12.01 lakh. The remeasurement line therefore changed by Rs 22.1067 crore year on year, while half-year profit after tax decreased by Rs 98,000.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did Sanblue's trading business improve during the half year?
Sanblue's revenue from operations increased to Rs 3.4594 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 75.76 lakh in the corresponding period a year earlier. The company states that trading of goods is its single business segment, determined under Indian Accounting Standard 108, which covers operating segments.
Purchase of stock in trade rose to Rs 3.3582 crore from Rs 73.70 lakh, broadly following the increase in revenue. Total income was Rs 3.7038 crore, including Rs 24.44 lakh of other income, and total expenses were Rs 3.5747 crore, resulting in profit before tax of Rs 12.91 lakh against Rs 8.70 lakh in the prior-year half year.
The September quarter reported a profit after tax of Rs 16.10 lakh, after a Rs 5.07 lakh loss in the June quarter. However, total comprehensive income changed from a Rs 11.4609 crore gain in the June quarter to a Rs 1.2801 crore loss in the September quarter, as investment remeasurement moved from a Rs 11.5116 crore gain to a Rs 1.4411 crore loss.
How did the comprehensive gain affect Sanblue's equity and cash flows?
Sanblue's total equity rose by Rs 10.1808 crore to Rs 44.4663 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 34.2855 crore at March 31. Equity share capital remained Rs 4.9996 crore, while other equity increased to Rs 39.4667 crore from Rs 29.2859 crore, the same increase as the reported half-year total comprehensive income.
Deferred tax liabilities increased to Rs 5.5792 crore from Rs 3.6170 crore during the six months. Current liabilities increased to Rs 2.0034 crore from Rs 4.72 lakh, principally because trade payables to creditors other than micro and small enterprises reached Rs 1.9797 crore, compared with Rs 2.14 lakh at March 31.
Sanblue reported net cash flow from operating activities of Rs 78.27 lakh for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with net cash used in operating activities of Rs 21.78 lakh in the corresponding period of 2025. The reported cash movement included a Rs 2.0269 crore increase in trade receivables, a Rs 1.9583 crore increase in trade payables, and a Rs 99.99 lakh decrease in current financial assets.
Cash flow from investing activities was an outflow of Rs 25.49 lakh in the 2026 half year, against an outflow of Rs 1.1427 crore a year earlier. The 2026 investing cash flow included Rs 48.96 lakh spent on investment purchases, Rs 23.10 lakh of dividend received and Rs 37,000 of interest received, with closing cash and cash equivalents of Rs 76.71 lakh.
Conclusion
Sanblue's September 30, 2026 balance sheet and half-year comprehensive result were shaped mainly by the investment portfolio. Investments rose to Rs 47.6459 crore, and the Rs 10.0705 crore remeasurement gain accounted for most of the Rs 10.1808 crore comprehensive income, while the trading business reported profit after tax of Rs 11.03 lakh.
The next reported financial results can show whether investment remeasurement changes again after the Rs 1.4411 crore loss recorded in that line during the September quarter. The filing also leaves the securities held within the Rs 47.6459 crore investment balance undisclosed, while trade receivables of Rs 2.0269 crore and trade payables of Rs 1.9797 crore remain relevant balance-sheet movements to track.


