Sanblue revenue reaches Rs 1.92 crore in September quarter
Key highlights
- Sanblue reported September-quarter revenue from operations of Rs 1.92 crore, versus Rs 40.47 lakh a year earlier.
- Sanblue recorded September-quarter profit after tax of Rs 16.10 lakh after a Rs 5.07 lakh loss in the June quarter.
- Stock-in-trade purchases reached Rs 1.86 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 39.35 lakh a year earlier.
- Trade receivables were Rs 2.03 crore at September 30, 2026, versus nil at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Sanblue Corporation Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs 1.92 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 40.47 lakh a year earlier, and posted profit after tax of Rs 16.10 lakh after a Rs 5.07 lakh loss in the preceding June quarter. The results are standalone and unaudited.
Know Sanblue Corporation inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Sanblue perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Sanblue’s revenue from operations was Rs 1.92 crore in the September 30, 2026 quarter, up from Rs 1.54 crore in the June 30, 2026 quarter and Rs 40.47 lakh in the September 30, 2025 quarter. Total income, including other income, was Rs 2.16 crore, versus Rs 1.55 crore sequentially and Rs 65.30 lakh a year earlier.
Sanblue reported profit before tax of Rs 17.98 lakh for the September quarter, compared with a pre-tax loss of Rs 5.07 lakh in the June quarter and profit before tax of Rs 15.98 lakh in the year-earlier quarter. After current tax of Rs 1.88 lakh, profit after tax was Rs 16.10 lakh, below Rs 19.29 lakh in September 2025 but reversing the June-quarter loss.
Total expenses were Rs 1.98 crore in the September quarter, compared with Rs 1.60 crore in the June quarter and Rs 49.32 lakh a year earlier. The latest quarter also included other income of Rs 23.86 lakh, versus Rs 58,000 in June and Rs 24.83 lakh in the September 2025 quarter.
Other comprehensive income, which is reported separately from profit or loss, was a loss of Rs 1.44 crore in the September quarter. This followed other comprehensive income of Rs 11.51 crore in the June quarter and a loss of Rs 9.27 crore in September 2025, taking total comprehensive income to a loss of Rs 1.28 crore despite the reported quarterly profit.
What drove Sanblue’s higher operating revenue?
Sanblue is primarily engaged in one business segment, trading of goods, and purchases of stock in trade rose with revenue to Rs 1.86 crore in the September 2026 quarter. Purchases were Rs 1.49 crore in the June quarter and Rs 39.35 lakh in the September 2025 quarter, reflecting the higher reported volume of trading activity.
The difference between revenue from operations and stock-in-trade purchases was Rs 5.62 lakh in the September quarter, compared with Rs 4.50 lakh in the preceding quarter and Rs 1.12 lakh a year earlier. This calculation uses the reported figures and excludes employee expenses, depreciation and other expenses, which together totalled Rs 11.50 lakh in the latest quarter.
Employee benefit expense was unchanged sequentially at Rs 7.05 lakh in both the September and June 2026 quarters, versus Rs 6.33 lakh a year earlier. Other expenses increased to Rs 4.05 lakh from Rs 2.71 lakh in June and Rs 3.24 lakh in September 2025, while depreciation was Rs 40,000, unchanged from the year-earlier quarter.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Sanblue’s first-half results compare with last year?
Sanblue generated revenue from operations of Rs 3.46 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 75.76 lakh in the corresponding half year ended September 30, 2025. Total income rose to Rs 3.70 crore from Rs 1.02 crore, as operating revenue increased even though other income declined to Rs 24.44 lakh from Rs 26.35 lakh.
Purchases of stock in trade for the six months were Rs 3.36 crore, compared with Rs 73.70 lakh in the prior-year half. Total expenses rose to Rs 3.57 crore from Rs 93.41 lakh, while employee benefit expense increased to Rs 14.10 lakh from Rs 12.66 lakh.
Profit before tax for the first half was Rs 12.91 lakh, compared with Rs 8.70 lakh in the prior-year half, while profit after tax was Rs 11.03 lakh against Rs 12.01 lakh. The difference reflects current tax of Rs 1.88 lakh in the latest half year and a Rs 4.67 lakh prior-period income-tax provision reversal in the comparable period.
The first-half statement recorded other comprehensive income of Rs 10.07 crore, against a loss of Rs 12.04 crore a year earlier. As a result, total comprehensive income was Rs 10.18 crore for the six months to September 2026, compared with a total comprehensive loss of Rs 11.92 crore in the corresponding 2025 period.
What changed in Sanblue’s balance sheet and cash flow?
Sanblue’s total assets stood at Rs 52.05 crore on September 30, 2026, up from Rs 37.95 crore on March 31, 2026. Investments rose to Rs 47.65 crore from Rs 35.12 crore, while trade receivables increased to Rs 2.03 crore from nil at the March year-end and cash and cash equivalents rose to Rs 76.71 lakh from Rs 23.93 lakh.
Total equity was Rs 44.47 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 34.29 crore at March 31, while deferred tax liabilities increased to Rs 5.58 crore from Rs 3.62 crore. Trade payables to creditors other than micro and small enterprises were Rs 1.98 crore, compared with Rs 2.14 lakh at the March 2026 year-end.
For the half year, Sanblue reported net cash flow used in operating activities of Rs 78.27 lakh, compared with Rs 21.78 lakh used in the year-earlier half. The cash-flow statement showed a Rs 2.03 crore increase in trade receivables and a Rs 1.96 crore increase in trade payables, while net cash used in investing activities was Rs 25.49 lakh versus Rs 1.14 crore a year earlier.
When were Sanblue’s results approved and what do they cover?
Sanblue’s audit committee reviewed, and its board approved, the standalone unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 at its November 6, 2026 meeting. The filing says the financial statements were prepared under Indian Accounting Standards, or Ind AS, and Securities and Exchange Board of India guidelines.
Sanblue reported paid-up equity share capital of Rs 5.00 crore, based on shares with a face value of Rs 10 each, unchanged across the reported periods. Basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 0.32 for the September 2026 quarter, compared with a loss per share of Rs 0.10 in the June quarter and earnings per share of Rs 0.39 a year earlier.
Conclusion
Sanblue’s September-quarter figures show that goods-trading revenue of Rs 1.92 crore was accompanied by a return to profit after tax of Rs 16.10 lakh from a Rs 5.07 lakh loss in the preceding quarter. Compared with September 2025, revenue rose from Rs 40.47 lakh, although profit after tax was below the prior-year Rs 19.29 lakh.
The filing discloses no revenue target or trading-expansion plan. The reported increase in trade receivables to Rs 2.03 crore and trade payables to Rs 1.98 crore at September 30, 2026 is the unresolved working-capital movement to watch in subsequent financial disclosures.


