M&B Engineering Limited Q2 PAT rises 33% on record sales
Key highlights
- M&B Engineering reported Q2FY27 sales and services of Rs 384.67 crore, up 25.4% year on year.
- Q2FY27 PAT rose 32.8% year on year to Rs 29.49 crore, while PAT margin reached 7.7%.
- H1FY27 sales and services reached a record Rs 675.77 crore, up 24.1% year on year.
- Orders on hand were Rs 1,109 crore, including Rs 874 crore for Phenix.
powered by IRIS

M&B Engineering Limited reported record Q2FY27 sales and services of Rs 384.67 crore, up 25.4% year on year, and profit after tax of Rs 29.49 crore, up 32.8%, for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Its H1FY27 sales were also a record Rs 675.77 crore.
Know M & B Engineering inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove M&B Engineering’s record Q2FY27 revenue?
M&B Engineering’s Q2FY27 sales and services rose to Rs 384.67 crore from Rs 306.85 crore in Q2FY26, as it cited strong execution of its order book across the Phenix and Proflex divisions. Total income increased 25.2% to Rs 387.18 crore from Rs 309.18 crore during the same quarter-on-quarter annual comparison.
For H1FY27, sales and services increased 24.1% to Rs 675.77 crore from Rs 544.51 crore in H1FY26, while total income rose 24.0% to Rs 683.36 crore from Rs 551.04 crore. The quarterly sales growth rate of 25.4% was therefore 1.3 percentage points higher than the 24.1% increase for the six-month period.
How did M&B Engineering’s profit and margins change?
M&B Engineering’s Q2FY27 profit after tax, or PAT, increased 32.8% to Rs 29.49 crore from Rs 22.20 crore in Q2FY26, outpacing sales growth of 25.4%. Profit before tax rose 24.9% to Rs 35.94 crore from Rs 28.77 crore, and PAT margin increased to 7.7% from 7.2%.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, rose 17.6% to Rs 43.29 crore in Q2FY27 from Rs 36.82 crore, but EBITDA margin declined to 11.3% from 12.0%. In H1FY27, EBITDA grew 12.1% to Rs 79.05 crore while its margin fell to 11.7% from 13.0%; PAT, however, rose 28.0% to Rs 51.39 crore and its margin improved to 7.6% from 7.4%.
What does M&B Engineering’s order book show?
M&B Engineering reported orders on hand of Rs 1,109 crore at the Q2FY27 reporting point, up 19.2% year on year, and disclosed Q2FY27 order inflow of Rs 441 crore. Management said the quarterly inflow reflected continued business momentum across both Phenix and Proflex.
Phenix held Rs 874 crore of the order book, or 78.8% of the Rs 1,109 crore total, while Proflex held Rs 235 crore, or 21.2%. The release linked Q2FY27 revenue execution to both divisions, but did not disclose revenue by division, prior-period order inflow, or the date by which existing orders are expected to be executed.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did exports contribute to M&B Engineering’s growth?
M&B Engineering reported Q2FY27 export revenue of Rs 67 crore, up 25.0% year on year, almost matching the 25.4% increase in quarterly sales and services. The announcement did not state the comparable Q2FY26 export revenue amount or identify the countries contributing to the quarterly figure.
H1FY27 export revenue reached Rs 95 crore, up 68.1% year on year, substantially faster than the 24.1% growth in total first-half sales and services. M&B Engineering operates across 23 countries and said certification under the Conformité Européenne framework for its Sanand facility opens opportunities in Europe, although it gave no European revenue target or sales start date.
What expansion plans has M&B Engineering disclosed?
M&B Engineering said Phase I of its Sanand brownfield expansion has commenced, taking total pre-engineered buildings manufacturing capacity to approximately 124,000 metric tonnes per annum. Management cited capacity additions, the order book and its enquiry pipeline as supports for its stated aim of delivering more than 25% revenue growth in FY27.
During the period ended 30 September 2026, M&B Engineering also secured a large data-centre order and a high-rise building order, without providing values, customers or execution schedules. Management additionally targets more than 20% compound annual growth over the next three to four years and progressive profitability improvement; these are management targets rather than reported results.
Conclusion
M&B Engineering’s Q2FY27 results combined record quarterly sales of Rs 384.67 crore with PAT growth of 32.8% to Rs 29.49 crore. First-half sales also reached a record Rs 675.77 crore, while the comparison between EBITDA and PAT margins showed lower EBITDA margins but higher PAT margins in both Q2FY27 and H1FY27.
The next disclosures to watch are progress toward management’s more-than-25% FY27 revenue-growth aim, execution of the Rs 1,109 crore orders on hand, and the contribution from approximately 124,000 metric tonnes per annum of manufacturing capacity. The company has not disclosed the financial value or timing of the data-centre, high-rise or potential European opportunities.


