Mitsu Chem Plast Q2 profit rises 224% on mix shift
Key highlights
- Mitsu Chem Plast reported Q2 FY '27 PAT of Rs 6.1047 crore, up 224.12% year on year.
- Mitsu Chem Plast's Q2 FY '27 revenue rose 3.67% year on year to Rs 95.8087 crore.
- Mitsu Chem Plast reported H1 FY '27 EBITDA margin of 14.34%, versus 12.41% in Q2 FY '27.
- Mitsu Chem Plast said its 1,000-litre Khalapur IBC project will start in Q3 FY '27.
powered by IRIS

Mitsu Chem Plast Limited reported Q2 FY '27 profit after tax of Rs 6.1047 crore, up 224.12% year on year, although revenue rose only 3.67% to Rs 95.8087 crore. Management attributed the sharper earnings growth for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 to a higher-margin product mix, production optimisation and manpower changes.
Know Mitsu Chem Plast inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much did Mitsu Chem Plast's Q2 profitability improve?
Mitsu Chem Plast's Q2 FY '27 profitability increased substantially faster than revenue. Revenue from operations was Rs 95.8087 crore, compared with Rs 92.4205 crore in Q2 FY '26, while earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, reached Rs 11.8855 crore, up 101.97% year on year. The EBITDA margin was 12.41%.
Profit after tax, or PAT, was Rs 6.1047 crore, up 224.12% year on year, and the PAT margin was 6.37%. The contrast between 3.67% revenue growth and the 101.97% increase in EBITDA shows that the reported quarter was led by a change in profitability rather than by a large increase in sales.
The first-half figures also showed higher profitability. H1 FY '27 revenue was Rs 190.954 crore, up 7.46% year on year, while EBITDA rose 151.40% to Rs 27.3803 crore and PAT rose 364.56% to Rs 14.843 crore. H1 EBITDA margin of 14.34% and PAT margin of 7.77% were both above Q2's 12.41% and 6.37%, respectively.
Why did Mitsu Chem Plast's profit rise faster than revenue?
Mitsu Chem Plast said it shifted its portfolio toward value-added and higher-margin products while rationalising lower-margin offerings. Management confirmed an analyst's assessment that volume was stable or slightly higher and that lower-margin portfolio elements had been replaced with higher-margin products. That strategy is consistent with the gap between Q2 revenue growth of 3.67% and PAT growth of 224.12%.
Management also cited production optimisation, manpower optimisation, talent additions and customer engagement as contributors. It said the company had focused on the bottom line over the past five quarters and was now also focusing on turnover. The call did not quantify the contribution to EBITDA from individual products, labour measures or production changes.
Industrial packaging represented about 81.88% of revenue in Q1 FY 26-27, hospital furniture parts accounted for about 16.27%, and infrastructure furniture and other products made up about 1.86%. Management described infrastructure furniture as seasonal and said niche items had risen to more than 16%, from roughly 13% to 15%, but it did not disclose segment-level revenue or margins for Q2 FY '27.
Are Mitsu Chem Plast's improved margins sustainable?
Mitsu Chem Plast management said the improved profitability was sustainable but did not provide a precise EBITDA-margin target. When asked whether double-digit EBITDA could mean about 15%, management declined to state a number. It said it was trying to improve profitability further while considering market and geopolitical conditions.
An analyst referred to a possible quarter-on-quarter EBITDA-margin decline of around 3.5% to 4%, but management did not confirm that calculation. Instead, it asked investors to consider average profitability, with H1 FY '27 EBITDA margin at 14.34% versus Q2 FY '27's 12.41%. The company said double-digit EBITDA was a suitable outcome for its market context.
Management said the reported margins did not include inventory gains. It also said polymers are not officially hedged in India and that 90% to 95% of its material purchases are domestic. The company therefore did not attribute the Q2 PAT increase to hedging gains or inventory profits.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What could lift Mitsu Chem Plast's revenue after Q2?
Mitsu Chem Plast expects its 1,000-litre intermediate bulk container, or IBC, project at Khalapur to start in Q3 FY '27. Management said the larger revenue effect from the new product would mostly emerge in Q4, while withholding the project's capacity, capital expenditure, sales contribution and margin range until operations begin.
The IBC product is intended for chemicals, pharmaceuticals, food and beverages, and agrochemicals. Management said IBCs could generate capital turnover of about 15 times, compared with around 8 to 10 times for other products, and indicated that IBC margins should be higher. It also said the product was new for Mitsu Chem Plast and that specific financial details would follow its launch.
Mitsu Chem Plast operates four facilities with 58 blow-moulding machines and 22 injection-moulding machines, with manufacturing capacity above 36,000 metric tonnes a year. Management said existing capacity, including additions made in recent months, could support about Rs 425 crore of revenue. Last year's utilisation was described as about 63% to 64%, while practical utilisation was put at 85% to 90%.
Can Mitsu Chem Plast reach its Rs 1,000 crore FY '28 ambition?
Mitsu Chem Plast has stated an ambition to reach Rs 1,000 crore in annual revenue by FY '28, but management did not provide a numerical bridge from H1 FY '27 revenue of Rs 190.954 crore. It said the target would depend on the complete product basket rather than primarily on IBCs, and referred to further plans that it would announce shortly.
Management said the business generally records 40% of annual revenue in H1 and 60% in H2, and it expected Q3 and Q4 demand to be better. However, it did not issue an FY '27 revenue forecast or an IBC sales estimate. It also said export revenue accounted for around 1.5% of total growth in the first six months, despite exports to the United States, Canada and Europe.
Hospital furniture parts under the Furnastra brand are another stated growth area. Management said it had registrations in around 18 countries and that testing and approvals generally take six months to one year. It said trials related to Poland had succeeded and commercial revenue was expected in FY '27, without disclosing an amount.
Conclusion
Mitsu Chem Plast's Q2 FY '27 result was a profitability-led improvement, with PAT up 224.12% to Rs 6.1047 crore against revenue growth of 3.67%. Management linked the change to a richer product mix and operating actions, while H1 EBITDA margin of 14.34% provides the broader first-half comparison with Q2's 12.41% margin.
The next disclosed milestone is the Q3 FY '27 start of the Khalapur IBC project, for which management expects the larger effect mainly in Q4. Investors can watch for the project’s capacity and sales disclosures, the stated H2 60% seasonal revenue share, progress in export approvals, and a clearer plan supporting the Rs 1,000 crore FY '28 ambition.


