MONARCH H1 revenue rises 38% as EBITDA margin falls 225 bps
Key highlights
- MONARCH's H1 FY27 standalone revenue from operations rose 38.19% to Rs 99.36 crore.
- MONARCH's standalone EBITDA margin declined 225 basis points year on year to 26.35%.
- MONARCH's H1 FY27 standalone PAT increased 54.93% to Rs 20.11 crore as tax declined to Rs 2.35 crore.
- MONARCH reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs 100.91 crore after including GMR Engineering acquired in July 2026.
powered by IRIS

MONARCH reported standalone revenue from operations of Rs 99.36 crore in H1 FY27 ended September 30, 2026, up 38.19% from H1 FY26, while EBITDA margin declined 225 basis points to 26.35%. Profit after tax rose 54.93% to Rs 20.11 crore as the reported tax charge fell to Rs 2.35 crore.
Know Monarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did MONARCH's H1 FY27 standalone revenue change?
MONARCH's standalone income from operations increased by Rs 27.47 crore year on year to Rs 99.36 crore in H1 FY27, from Rs 71.89 crore in H1 FY26. H1 refers to the first half and FY refers to financial year. Total income, including other income, rose 36.78% to Rs 100.52 crore, although other income declined to Rs 1.16 crore from Rs 1.59 crore.
The H1 FY27 revenue expansion was higher than the 11.4% year-on-year revenue growth MONARCH disclosed for FY26, when revenue from operations was Rs 171.7 crore as of March 31, 2026. Against H2 FY26, however, H1 FY27 standalone revenue from operations was Rs 0.43 crore lower than Rs 99.79 crore, representing a 0.43% half-on-half decline.
Why did MONARCH's EBITDA margin decline?
MONARCH's earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, excluding other income rose 27.33% to Rs 26.18 crore, but this was below the 38.19% increase in revenue from operations. EBITDA margin therefore declined to 26.35% from 28.60%, a reduction of 225 basis points, with 100 basis points equal to one percentage point.
Operating expenditure rose by Rs 21.84 crore to Rs 73.18 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 51.34 crore a year earlier. Project-related expense increased by Rs 12.50 crore to Rs 41.82 crore, employee cost rose by Rs 6.50 crore to Rs 22.15 crore, and other expenses increased by Rs 2.83 crore to Rs 9.20 crore.
Project-related expense was the largest reported operating-cost line at Rs 41.82 crore in H1 FY27, ahead of employee cost of Rs 22.15 crore and other expenses of Rs 9.20 crore. The three expense categories totalled Rs 73.17 crore, compared with reported operating expenditure of Rs 73.18 crore, with the difference reflecting rounding in the presentation.
The half-on-half comparison also showed lower profitability. EBITDA excluding other income was Rs 30.39 crore in H2 FY26, compared with Rs 26.18 crore in H1 FY27, a 13.88% decline, while EBITDA margin fell from 30.46% to 26.35%, or 411 basis points. Depreciation was Rs 3.28 crore in H1 FY27 against Rs 1.38 crore in H2 FY26, and interest was Rs 1.61 crore against Rs 0.75 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did MONARCH's net profit grow faster than EBITDA?
MONARCH's profit before tax rose to Rs 22.46 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 18.80 crore in H1 FY26, while the tax charge declined to Rs 2.35 crore from Rs 5.82 crore. Profit after tax, or PAT, consequently increased by Rs 7.13 crore to Rs 20.11 crore from Rs 12.98 crore.
PAT increased 54.93%, exceeding the 27.33% rise in EBITDA and the 38.19% rise in operating revenue. PAT margin improved by 74 basis points to 20.24% from 19.50%, while basic earnings per share, or EPS, increased to Rs 14.21 from Rs 9.17. These are standalone results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026.
The comparison with H2 FY26 differed from the year-on-year result. PAT declined 17.07% from Rs 24.25 crore in H2 FY26 to Rs 20.11 crore in H1 FY27, and PAT margin fell from 24.31% to 20.24%, a 407-basis-point reduction. H2 FY26 profit before tax was Rs 31.75 crore and tax was Rs 7.50 crore, compared with Rs 22.46 crore and Rs 2.35 crore, respectively, in H1 FY27.
What do MONARCH's consolidated H1 FY27 results show?
MONARCH reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 100.91 crore, compared with standalone revenue of Rs 99.36 crore. Consolidated EBITDA excluding other income was Rs 24.89 crore, producing a 24.67% margin, while consolidated PAT was Rs 18.82 crore and PAT margin was 18.65%.
The consolidated figures include GMR Engineering, which MONARCH says it acquired in July 2026. Compared with the standalone results for the same H1 FY27 period, consolidated revenue was Rs 1.55 crore higher, whereas consolidated EBITDA and PAT were each Rs 1.29 crore lower. The presentation does not provide H1 FY26 consolidated figures, so no year-on-year consolidated comparison is disclosed.
The reporting perimeter changes the income and margin figures shown for H1 FY27. Standalone EBITDA was Rs 26.18 crore at a 26.35% margin, while consolidated EBITDA was Rs 24.89 crore at a 24.67% margin. Standalone PAT was Rs 20.11 crore at a 20.24% margin, compared with consolidated PAT of Rs 18.82 crore at an 18.65% margin.
What changed in MONARCH's standalone balance sheet?
MONARCH's standalone total assets were Rs 282.7 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 268.8 crore at March 31, 2026. Trade receivables increased to Rs 77.1 crore from Rs 53.1 crore, while cash and bank balances declined to Rs 14.8 crore from Rs 28.5 crore over the same period.
Standalone total equity increased to Rs 249.2 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 231.1 crore at March 31, 2026. Long-term borrowings declined to Rs 6.4 crore from Rs 7.7 crore, short-term borrowings increased to Rs 4.9 crore from Rs 4.7 crore, and trade payables decreased to Rs 3.2 crore from Rs 11.8 crore.
Conclusion
MONARCH's H1 FY27 standalone results combined 38.19% year-on-year revenue growth with a 225-basis-point EBITDA-margin reduction. Operating expenditure increased 42.54%, led by project-related expense, employee cost and other expenses, causing EBITDA to grow more slowly than revenue. PAT nevertheless rose 54.93% as the reported tax charge declined to Rs 2.35 crore from Rs 5.82 crore a year earlier.
The next reported periods will be relevant for the difference between MONARCH's standalone and consolidated results following the July 2026 GMR Engineering acquisition. H1 FY27 is the only consolidated period disclosed in the presentation, with a 24.67% consolidated EBITDA margin versus 26.35% on a standalone basis, and no H1 FY26 consolidated comparison is available.


