Nucleus Software Exports Limited operating cash flow turns negative
Key highlights
- Nucleus Software Exports reported negative consolidated operating cash flow of Rs 8.97 crore for the six months ended 30 September 2026, versus an inflow of Rs 124.06 crore a year earlier.
- Consolidated trade receivables rose to Rs 220.37 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 121.12 crore at 31 March 2026.
- Consolidated profit before tax fell to Rs 56.30 crore from Rs 83.71 crore, while revenue increased to Rs 438.13 crore from Rs 431.23 crore.
- Consolidated cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 47.10 crore from Rs 80.01 crore, with financing outflows of Rs 43.56 crore.
powered by IRIS

Nucleus Software Exports Limited reported consolidated negative operating cash flow of Rs 8.97 crore for the six months ended 30 September 2026, against an inflow of Rs 124.06 crore a year earlier. A Rs 98.24 crore increase in trade receivables exceeded Rs 43.95 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes.
Know Nucleus Software Exports inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Nucleus Software Group's operating cash flow turn negative?
Nucleus Software Group's operating cash flow turned negative because the Rs 98.24 crore receivables build-up exceeded cash generated before working-capital movements. Consolidated operating profit before working-capital changes was Rs 43.95 crore in the six months ended 30 September 2026, down from Rs 79.55 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Trade receivables reduced cash by Rs 98.24 crore, whereas they added Rs 22.17 crore in the prior-year period.
Other working-capital movements partly offset the receivables outflow. Provisions and other liabilities added Rs 63 crore to cash, against Rs 43.66 crore a year earlier, while trade payables contributed Rs 0.97 crore, compared with Rs 1.88 crore. Cash generated before tax was Rs 12.98 crore, down from Rs 155.63 crore; net income taxes paid were Rs 21.95 crore, producing the Rs 8.97 crore operating outflow.
How much did Nucleus Software Group's receivables increase?
Nucleus Software Group reported consolidated trade receivables of Rs 220.37 crore at 30 September 2026, up from Rs 121.12 crore at 31 March 2026. That balance-sheet increase of Rs 99.25 crore is closely reflected in the Rs 98.24 crore cash-flow adjustment for trade receivables during the six-month period. The balance-sheet movement and cash-flow adjustment are therefore not identical measures.
The standalone figures showed a similar movement. Standalone trade receivables rose to Rs 212.71 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 113.22 crore at 31 March 2026, while the standalone cash-flow statement recorded a Rs 99.01 crore use of cash for receivables. Standalone operating cash flow was negative Rs 11.37 crore, compared with a positive Rs 107.63 crore in the six months ended 30 September 2025.
Did Nucleus Software Group remain profitable despite the cash outflow?
Nucleus Software Group remained profitable before tax, although consolidated profit before tax fell to Rs 56.30 crore in the six months ended 30 September 2026 from Rs 83.71 crore a year earlier. Net revenue from operations increased to Rs 438.13 crore from Rs 431.23 crore, meaning the operating cash-flow reversal occurred alongside higher reported revenue.
The difference between profit and operating cash flow was primarily a working-capital movement disclosed in the cash-flow statement. Starting from Rs 56.30 crore of profit before tax, Nucleus Software Group made non-cash and other adjustments, including a Rs 16.04 crore mark-to-market gain on investments and Rs 14.61 crore of interest income, to reach Rs 43.95 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes. The subsequent Rs 98.24 crore receivables movement pushed operating cash flow below zero.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which segments changed during Nucleus Software Group's first half?
Nucleus Software Group's India segment remained its largest revenue contributor, generating Rs 248.53 crore in the six months ended 30 September 2026, marginally below Rs 249.26 crore a year earlier. India segment profit before tax declined to Rs 109.31 crore from Rs 142.41 crore. At group level, total segment profit before tax declined to Rs 132.92 crore from Rs 158.56 crore.
Some regions increased revenue in the same comparison. Europe generated Rs 24.48 crore, up from Rs 20.57 crore, and the Middle East generated Rs 53.71 crore, up from Rs 49.71 crore. South East Asia revenue fell to Rs 47.79 crore from Rs 51.18 crore and reported a segment loss before tax of Rs 11.04 crore, compared with a loss of Rs 12.56 crore a year earlier.
What happened to Nucleus Software Group's cash and investments?
Nucleus Software Group's consolidated cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 47.10 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 80.01 crore at 31 March 2026. The cash-flow statement reported a net decrease of Rs 32.90 crore during the six months, compared with a Rs 8.45 crore decrease in the corresponding 2025 period. Negative operating cash flow of Rs 8.97 crore was accompanied by financing outflows of Rs 43.56 crore.
Investing activities generated Rs 19.63 crore of cash in the 2026 half year, reversing a Rs 98.01 crore outflow a year earlier. Nucleus Software Group reported Rs 21.24 crore of net proceeds from mutual funds, tax-free bonds and preference shares, while bank deposits, fixed deposits and other bank balances used Rs 5.80 crore. Financing outflows included Rs 32.91 crore of dividend payments and Rs 8.46 crore spent on treasury shares.
Conclusion
Nucleus Software Group's first-half figures show that Rs 56.30 crore of consolidated profit before tax and Rs 438.13 crore of revenue did not translate into operating cash generation. The Rs 98.24 crore receivables cash outflow was larger than Rs 43.95 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes, reversing operating cash flow from a Rs 124.06 crore inflow to a Rs 8.97 crore outflow.
The filing provides no collection target or receivables-reduction plan after the balance reached Rs 220.37 crore on 30 September 2026, versus Rs 121.12 crore at 31 March 2026. Subsequent results will indicate whether that outstanding balance converts into cash and whether cash and cash equivalents recover from the Rs 47.10 crore closing level.


