Om Power Transmission Ltd Q2 revenue rises 56% to ₹128 crore
Key highlights
- Om Power reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹128.29 crore, up 56.4% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA rose 111.3% to ₹19.56 crore and EBITDA margin reached 15.25%.
- Q2 FY27 PAT increased 116.7% to ₹13.85 crore, with PAT margin improving to 10.7%.
- H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹249.93 crore, up 46% year-on-year.
powered by IRIS

Om Power Transmission Ltd reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹128.29 crore, up 56.4% year-on-year, while profit after tax rose 116.7% to ₹13.85 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The result matters because profit growth outpaced sales growth and both operating and net profit margins improved from the year-earlier quarter and the preceding quarter.
Know Om Power Transmission inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What were Om Power's Q2 FY27 financial results?
Om Power delivered revenue of ₹128.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹82.01 crore in Q2 FY26. The company also reported revenue of ₹121.63 crore in Q1 FY27, making the sequential revenue increase 5.5%.
EBITDA rose 111.3% year-on-year to ₹19.56 crore from the year-earlier base. PAT increased to ₹13.85 crore from ₹6.39 crore in Q2 FY26. Earnings per share stood at ₹4.04, compared with ₹2.54 a year earlier, based on the expanded post-IPO share capital.
How did Om Power's margins change in Q2 FY27?
Om Power's EBITDA margin improved to 15.25% in Q2 FY27 from 11.29% in Q2 FY26 and 12.15% in Q1 FY27. The expansion shows that EBITDA increased faster than revenue in both comparisons.
PAT margin rose to 10.7%, against 7.7% a year earlier and 8.6% in the previous quarter. The reported comparisons did not include exceptional items on either side of the quarterly comparison, indicating that the improvement reflected the operating result rather than a disclosed one-off item.
The higher margins were central to the quarter's earnings performance. Revenue growth of 56.4% translated into EBITDA growth of 111.3% and PAT growth of 116.7%, making the profit increase materially faster than the rise in sales.
How did the first half of FY27 compare with last year?
Om Power reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹249.93 crore, up 46% year-on-year. The half-year figure combines the September-quarter revenue of ₹128.29 crore with the June-quarter revenue of ₹121.63 crore disclosed in the quarterly comparison.
For the first half, EBITDA increased 61% year-on-year and PAT rose 65% year-on-year. Absolute H1 EBITDA and PAT figures were not included in the supplied results summary. Still, the reported growth rates show that earnings grew faster than revenue over the six-month period.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did Om Power disclose to shareholders after the results?
Om Power announced an earnings conference call for November 2, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST to discuss its unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 results. The company subsequently made the audio recording of that earnings call available to shareholders and analysts.
The reported quarterly results followed management's Q4 FY26 guidance for revenue growth of more than 50% in FY27. Q2 revenue growth of 56.4% year-on-year was above that stated threshold, although the company did not provide a revised full-year revenue target in the supplied material.
The availability of the call recording gives investors access to management's discussion of the unaudited results. The supplied material does not provide further operational guidance, order-book data, capex plans, or specific reasons for the margin improvement.
Why do these results matter for investors and the industry?
The Q2 print matters because Om Power combined strong sales growth with sequential margin improvement. Revenue increased 5.5% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin expanded by 310 basis points and PAT margin by 210 basis points from the June quarter.
For shareholders, the key financial measures are the pace of revenue growth, the sustainability of the reported margins, and profit conversion. EPS rose to ₹4.04 despite the comparison being made on expanded post-IPO share capital, while PAT more than doubled from the corresponding quarter.
The results also provide a measurable reference point against Om Power's earlier FY27 revenue-growth guidance. However, no share-price movement, customer-level impact, new contract information, or sector-wide demand data was disclosed in the supplied material, so those areas cannot be assessed from the quarterly release alone.
Conclusion
Om Power's Q2 FY27 results showed revenue growth of 56.4% to ₹128.29 crore alongside a 116.7% increase in PAT to ₹13.85 crore. EBITDA and PAT margins improved on both year-on-year and sequential bases, supporting the faster growth in profitability than in revenue.
Investors will watch subsequent quarterly disclosures for progress against management's earlier guidance of more than 50% FY27 revenue growth, as well as any additional information on operating drivers and margin sustainability. The November 2 earnings-call audio is available for shareholders seeking management's discussion of the Q2 and H1 FY27 numbers.


